CostKits Healthcare, Organized
Login

Knee Arthroscopy Cost in Pennsylvania (2026): Average Prices & What You'll Pay

What does a knee arthroscopy cost in Pennsylvania?

Where you have a knee arthroscopy done in Pennsylvania swings the bill from $783 to $1,476 for identical care. The median cash price across 101 reporting hospitals is $892. The numbers are pulled directly from federally mandated hospital price transparency files. The sections below break this down by coverage and by insurer.

Once you have a bill or an appointment on the calendar, CostKits can help you keep it all organized.

Where knee arthroscopy costs vary in Pennsylvania

Pins show hospitals with price-transparency data (colored by vs. state average) and nearby ambulatory surgery centers and other facilities (colored by type). Click any pin for facility name and estimated cost range.

Hospital (below avg) Hospital (above avg) Click a pin for details.

26+ people checked prices near them this month.

What you pay for a knee arthroscopy depends on where you go and what is billed separately. Most patients find out after.

Your personalized cost report includes:

  • ✓ What is done inside the knee: Trimming a meniscus, repairing it, or removing loose tissue are different procedures with different prices.
  • ✓ Surgery center or hospital: Ambulatory surgery centers and hospital outpatient departments price the same surgery differently.
  • ✓ Which bills usually arrive separately, and which providers to check are in-network
  • ✓ The questions to ask before you schedule, so the estimate covers everything
  • ✓ A real patient billing breakdown, line by line

Free for patients - takes 30 seconds to get.

We'll send a sign-in link to your email - click it to get your guide. No account required, no spam.

Cheapest Knee Arthroscopy Providers in Pennsylvania

Based on declared cash/self-pay prices from CMS hospital price transparency files.

# Facility City Price vs median ($892)
1 Penn Highlands Huntingdon Huntingdon, PA $762 $130 below
2 Highlands Hospital PA $762 $130 below
3 UPMC Williamsport Williamsport, PA $763 $129 below
4 Abington Memorial Hospital Abington, PA $771 $121 below
5 Titusville Area Hospital PA $772 $120 below
6 GROVE CITY MEDICAL CENTER Grove City, PA $776 $116 below
7 CANONSBURG GENERAL HOSPITAL Canonsburg, PA $776 $116 below
8 ALLE-KISKI MEDICAL CENTER Natrona Heights, PA $776 $116 below

Prices are declared self-pay rates. Contact each facility for a formal quote before scheduling.

Before you book: three questions that change the price

  1. Is this the self-pay price, and does it include the doctor, anesthesia and any lab or pathology? Those are often billed separately.
  2. Can you give me the price in writing, with the billing codes it covers?
  3. What happens to the price if something extra is needed during the procedure?

Estimate your out-of-pocket cost →  ·  When the bills arrive, we check them for errors →

Quick take

  • Penn Highlands Huntingdon is the lowest-cost option at $762 - $130 below the median posted price ($892), just by choosing where you go.
  • Ask for the cash price if your deductible isn't met - the median cash price here is $888, and it's often lower than what insurance pays before your deductible is satisfied.
  • Freestanding ambulatory surgical centers (ASCs) are often 30-60% cheaper than hospital outpatient departments for the same procedure and may not appear in this hospital-only dataset - ask your doctor if one is an option.
Knee arthroscopy prices by coverage in Pennsylvania, October 2026
CoverageHospitals with a rateTypical rangeMedian
Medicare (national rate)—$3,343 to $3,343$3,343
With insurance (commercial, average)89$1,818 to $8,231$4,222
Without insurance (cash price)108$762 to $4,949$888
Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield84$715 to $8,597$3,456
Aetna63$1,966 to $13,779$5,350
Cigna58$929 to $8,451$4,105
UnitedHealthcare48$1,014 to $8,739$3,248

Rates are negotiated allowed amounts and cash prices from hospital price-transparency files (October 2026), shown at each hospital’s lowest-priced typical billing code for this procedure. Facility fees only. The typical range is the middle 80% of hospitals, not a quote for your visit.

How much does a knee arthroscopy cost with Medicare in Pennsylvania?

Medicare's national hospital outpatient payment for knee arthroscopy is about $3,343 to $3,343 (typically near $3,343). After the $257 Part B deductible, you generally pay 20% of the Medicare-approved amount, about $669 on a $3,343 payment, with no out-of-pocket cap unless you have supplemental coverage or a Medicare Advantage plan.

Doctor, anesthesia and pathology fees are billed separately. Medicare rates are national CMS amounts, adjusted slightly by local wage levels.

How much does a knee arthroscopy cost with insurance in Pennsylvania?

Across 89 Pennsylvania hospitals, the negotiated rates commercial insurers pay for knee arthroscopy average $1,818 to $8,231 per hospital, with a median near $4,222. That is the amount your plan and you pay the hospital together; you owe your deductible, then coinsurance, up to your out-of-pocket maximum.

Each hospital’s figure is the average of the commercial insurers it lists. Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Medicaid rates are excluded.

How much does a knee arthroscopy cost without insurance in Pennsylvania?

Cash (self-pay) prices for knee arthroscopy at 108 Pennsylvania hospitals range from $762 to $4,949, with a median of $888. Ask for the cash or self-pay price and for any financial-assistance discount before you book; both can be lower than the posted price.

Cash prices are the hospital’s published discounted rate for patients paying without insurance.

How much does a knee arthroscopy cost with Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield in Pennsylvania?

Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield negotiated rates for knee arthroscopy at 84 Pennsylvania hospitals range from $715 to $8,597, with a median near $3,456. Your own cost depends on your plan’s deductible and coinsurance, and on whether the hospital is in your network.

Includes Blue Cross and Blue Shield and Anthem plans listed by each hospital.

How much does a knee arthroscopy cost with Aetna in Pennsylvania?

Aetna negotiated rates for knee arthroscopy at 63 Pennsylvania hospitals range from $1,966 to $13,779, with a median near $5,350. If a hospital is out of network for your Aetna plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

How much does a knee arthroscopy cost with Cigna in Pennsylvania?

Cigna negotiated rates for knee arthroscopy at 58 Pennsylvania hospitals range from $929 to $8,451, with a median near $4,105. If a hospital is out of network for your Cigna plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

How much does a knee arthroscopy cost with UnitedHealthcare in Pennsylvania?

UnitedHealthcare negotiated rates for knee arthroscopy at 48 Pennsylvania hospitals range from $1,014 to $8,739, with a median near $3,248. If a hospital is out of network for your UnitedHealthcare plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

How where you go changes what you pay for knee arthroscopy

The same knee arthroscopy bundles different services depending on the setting - facility fee, surgeon fee, and anesthesia each arrive as separate bills. Estimated ranges below reflect the typical full bundled cost, including all expected charges.

Hospital Outpatient
$1,384–$34,995
  • Facility fee $754–$31,627
  • Professional fee $630–$3,368

Estimated from CMS fee schedules + commercial rate multipliers

Hospital Inpatient
$1,392–$15,661
  • Facility fee $762–$12,293
  • Professional fee $630–$3,368

Estimated from CMS fee schedules + commercial rate multipliers

Pennsylvania has a highly fragmented hospital market - Penn Medicine, Jefferson Health, Temple Health, and Tower Health compete in Philadelphia; UPMC and Highmark/Allegheny Health Network are engaged in one of the country's most litigated payer-provider disputes in Pittsburgh. The UPMC vs. Highmark conflict has directly affected patients' ability to use their insurance at in-network facilities. Rural Pennsylvania prices are substantially lower than the two major metro markets.

Received a bill? Check it for errors → Estimate YOUR cost before you go → Managing more than one bill? See the family tracker →

Why prices vary - and what it means for your coverage

A small number of hospitals (12) report prices above $5,040, including Physicians Care Surgical Hospital at $15,960, which drives most of the overall spread - excluding them, most facilities cluster in a much tighter band. Setting matters too: the median outpatient price is $892 versus $3,144 inpatient (about 3.5× more), so where a procedure happens often matters more than which hospital you pick.

What you pay out of pocket on top of this depends on your deductible, your plan's out-of-pocket maximum, and whether every provider involved is in-network - not just the facility.

Your situation Estimated out-of-pocket
Deductible not yet met ~$892
Deductible met - 20% coinsurance ~$178
Out-of-network provider $1,962+

Frequently asked questions: knee arthroscopy costs in Pennsylvania

How much does a knee arthroscopy cost in Pennsylvania?

The typical insurer-negotiated rate is $625, with most facilities between $530 and $780 (based on 101 hospitals reporting negotiated rates). Posted cash prices at the middle 80% of Pennsylvania hospitals run $762–$4,949; outlier facilities above and below that range are left out. What you pay depends on the facility, your insurance, and whether you have met your deductible.

Where is the cheapest place to get a knee arthroscopy in Pennsylvania?

Based on declared prices, the lowest posted price in our Pennsylvania data is Penn Highlands Huntingdon in Huntingdon at about $762. By metro, Allentown has the lowest median ($782). Freestanding ambulatory surgery centers are often cheaper still and may not appear in hospital price data - ask your doctor whether one is an option.

Why is a knee arthroscopy so much cheaper at some Pennsylvania hospitals?

Typical prices vary about 1.5× (25th to 70th percentile of negotiated rates) because each hospital sets its own list price, cash discount, and insurer-negotiated rates. In Pennsylvania, the median cash (self-pay) price is $888 versus a median negotiated rate of $4,222 - cash is the lower number at many hospitals. Asking for the cash price as well as your insurer's negotiated rate is often the single biggest lever on what you pay.

How much will I actually pay out of pocket for a knee arthroscopy in Pennsylvania?

Your out-of-pocket cost depends on your deductible, coinsurance, out-of-pocket maximum, and whether the facility is in-network - not just the sticker price. If you have not met your deductible, you will typically pay the negotiated rate in full until you do. Use the CostKits cost forecaster to estimate your specific out-of-pocket amount before you go.

Before you book

Other procedures in Pennsylvania

Knee Arthroscopy, elsewhere


CostKits compiles hospital price transparency data to help families make informed decisions. Track and manage your healthcare costs (free account).

Other Procedure Costs in Pennsylvania

Bone, joint and pain

Imaging and scans

Heart and cardiac tests

Sleep and breathing tests

Scopes and screening

General surgery

Lab tests

Ear, nose and throat

Urology and women's health

Eye care

Infusions

Emergency care

Interested in understanding healthcare costs and managing your medical expenses?

About the Author

John Caruso, FSA, MAAA

Healthcare actuary with 20+ years of experience in insurance pricing, medical billing systems, and healthcare cost analytics.

Connect on LinkedIn →

Ready to take control of your healthcare costs?

Use the free cost estimator →  ·  Get your bill screened for free →  ·  See the family plan →

Published October 29, 2026 · Updated October 29, 2026

Track Your Healthcare Costs

Create a free account to save procedures, compare prices, and analyze future medical bills.