CostKits Healthcare, Organized
Login

IV Infusion Cost in Montana (2026): Average Prices & What You'll Pay

What does a iv infusion cost in Montana?

Where you have an iv infusion done in Montana swings the bill from $126 to $294 for identical care. The median cash price across 48 reporting hospitals is $220. The numbers are pulled directly from federally mandated hospital price transparency files. The sections below break this down by coverage and by insurer.

Three low-priced facilities in Montana, from hospital price files

  • Northern Montana Hospital · Havre, MT $97
  • Billings Clinic Broadwater · Townsend, MT $98
  • Fallon Medical Complex · Baker, MT $98

All 48 facilities are listed below, free.

Where iv infusion costs vary in Montana

Pins show hospitals with price-transparency data (colored by vs. state average) and nearby outpatient clinics and other facilities (colored by type). Click any pin for facility name and estimated cost range.

Hospital (below avg) Hospital (above avg) Click a pin for details.

26+ people checked prices near them this month.

What you pay for a iv infusion depends on where you go and what is billed separately. Most patients find out after.

Your personalized cost report includes:

  • ✓ The drug is not included: The medicine given through the IV is billed separately, and it is often the larger part of the bill.
  • ✓ Time: The first hour is priced here, and each additional hour is an add-on.
  • ✓ Which bills usually arrive separately, and which providers to check are in-network
  • ✓ The questions to ask before you schedule, so the estimate covers everything
  • ✓ A real patient billing breakdown, line by line

Free for patients - takes 30 seconds to get.

We'll send a sign-in link to your email - click it to get your guide. No account required, no spam.

Cheapest IV Infusion Providers in Montana

Based on declared cash/self-pay prices from CMS hospital price transparency files.

# Facility City Price vs median ($220)
1 Northern Montana Hospital Havre, MT $97 $123 below
2 Billings Clinic Broadwater Townsend, MT $98 $122 below
3 Fallon Medical Complex Baker, MT $98 $122 below
4 Logan Health - Whitefish Whitefish, MT $101 $119 below
5 Logan Health - Conrad Conrad, MT $102 $118 below
6 Ruby Valley Medical Center Sheridan, MT $102 $118 below
7 St. Peter's Health MT $106 $114 below
8 HOLY ROSARY HEALTHCARE DBA INTERMOUNTAIN HEALTH HOLY ROSARY HOSPITAL MT $107 $113 below

Prices are declared self-pay rates. Contact each facility for a formal quote before scheduling.

Before you book: three questions that change the price

  1. Is this the self-pay price, and does it include the doctor, anesthesia and any lab or pathology? Those are often billed separately.
  2. Can you give me the price in writing, with the billing codes it covers?
  3. What happens to the price if something extra is needed during the procedure?

Estimate your out-of-pocket cost →  ·  When the bills arrive, we check them for errors →

Quick take

  • Northern Montana Hospital is the lowest-cost option at $97 - $123 below the median posted price ($220), just by choosing where you go.
  • Ask for the cash price if your deductible isn't met - the median cash price here is $220, and it's often lower than what insurance pays before your deductible is satisfied.
  • Doctor offices and independent clinics may charge differently from hospitals for the same service and may not appear in this hospital-only dataset. Ask your doctor whether another site is an option.
IV Infusion prices by coverage in Montana, October 2026
CoverageHospitals with a rateTypical rangeMedian
Medicare (national rate)—$217 to $217$217
With insurance (commercial, average)23$155 to $515$351
Without insurance (cash price)48$96 to $449$220
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Montana17$182 to $461$357
Cigna11$150 to $444$354
UnitedHealthcare10$253 to $412$339
Aetna6$144 to $374$354

Rates are negotiated allowed amounts and cash prices from hospital price-transparency files (October 2026), shown at each hospital’s lowest-priced typical billing code for this procedure. Facility fees only. The typical range is the middle 80% of hospitals, not a quote for your visit.

How much does an IV Infusion cost with Medicare in Montana?

Medicare's national hospital outpatient payment for IV Infusion is about $217 to $217 (typically near $217). After the $257 Part B deductible, you generally pay 20% of the Medicare-approved amount, about $43 on a $217 payment, with no out-of-pocket cap unless you have supplemental coverage or a Medicare Advantage plan.

Doctor, anesthesia and pathology fees are billed separately. Medicare rates are national CMS amounts, adjusted slightly by local wage levels.

How much does an IV Infusion cost with insurance in Montana?

Across 23 Montana hospitals, the negotiated rates commercial insurers pay for IV Infusion average $155 to $515 per hospital, with a median near $351. That is the amount your plan and you pay the hospital together; you owe your deductible, then coinsurance, up to your out-of-pocket maximum.

Each hospital’s figure is the average of the commercial insurers it lists. Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Medicaid rates are excluded.

How much does an IV Infusion cost without insurance in Montana?

Cash (self-pay) prices for IV Infusion at 48 Montana hospitals range from $96 to $449, with a median of $220. Ask for the cash or self-pay price and for any financial-assistance discount before you book; both can be lower than the posted price.

Cash prices are the hospital’s published discounted rate for patients paying without insurance.

How much does an IV Infusion cost with Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Montana?

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Montana negotiated rates for IV Infusion at 17 Montana hospitals range from $182 to $461, with a median near $357. Your own cost depends on your plan’s deductible and coinsurance, and on whether the hospital is in your network.

Includes Blue Cross and Blue Shield and Anthem plans listed by each hospital.

How much does an IV Infusion cost with Cigna in Montana?

Cigna negotiated rates for IV Infusion at 11 Montana hospitals range from $150 to $444, with a median near $354. If a hospital is out of network for your Cigna plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

How much does an IV Infusion cost with UnitedHealthcare in Montana?

UnitedHealthcare negotiated rates for IV Infusion at 10 Montana hospitals range from $253 to $412, with a median near $339. If a hospital is out of network for your UnitedHealthcare plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

How much does an IV Infusion cost with Aetna in Montana?

Aetna negotiated rates for IV Infusion at 6 Montana hospitals range from $144 to $374, with a median near $354. If a hospital is out of network for your Aetna plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

How where you go changes what you pay for iv infusion

The same iv infusion bundles different services depending on the setting - facility fee, surgeon fee, and anesthesia each arrive as separate bills. Estimated ranges below reflect the typical full bundled cost, including all expected charges.

Hospital Outpatient
$168–$991
  • Facility fee $78–$751
  • Professional fee $90–$240

Estimated from CMS fee schedules + commercial rate multipliers

Hospital Inpatient
$168–$991
  • Facility fee $78–$751
  • Professional fee $90–$240

Estimated from CMS fee schedules + commercial rate multipliers

CommonSpirit Health (formerly SCL Health) and RiverStone Health cover most of Montana's population. The state's vast geography means most residents have little or no practical alternative to their nearest facility, effectively eliminating competitive pricing pressure outside Billings and Missoula. Critical access hospitals are widespread and use cost-based reimbursement for Medicare.

Received a bill? Check it for errors → Estimate YOUR cost before you go → Managing more than one bill? See the family tracker →

Why prices vary - and what it means for your coverage

A small number of hospitals (2) report prices above $617, including Community Medical Center at $751, which drives most of the overall spread - excluding them, most facilities cluster in a much tighter band. Setting matters too: the median outpatient price is $221 versus $251 inpatient, so where a procedure happens often matters more than which hospital you pick.

None of the prices above are what you'll necessarily owe: your deductible, out-of-pocket maximum, and each provider's network status all still apply.

Your situation Estimated out-of-pocket
Deductible not yet met ~$220
Deductible met - 20% coinsurance ~$44
Out-of-network provider $484+

Frequently asked questions: IV Infusion costs in Montana

How much does an IV Infusion cost in Montana?

The typical insurer-negotiated rate is $116, with most facilities between $70 and $217 (based on 39 hospitals reporting negotiated rates). Posted cash prices at the middle 80% of Montana hospitals run $96–$449; outlier facilities above and below that range are left out. What you pay depends on the facility, your insurance, and whether you have met your deductible.

Where is the cheapest place to get an IV Infusion in Montana?

Based on declared prices, the lowest posted price in our Montana data is Northern Montana Hospital in Havre at about $97. By metro, Choteau has the lowest median ($294).

Why is an IV Infusion so much cheaper at some Montana hospitals?

Typical prices vary about 3.1× (25th to 70th percentile of negotiated rates) because each hospital sets its own list price, cash discount, and insurer-negotiated rates. In Montana, the median cash (self-pay) price is $220 versus a median negotiated rate of $351 - cash is the lower number at many hospitals. Asking for the cash price as well as your insurer's negotiated rate is often the single biggest lever on what you pay.

How much will I actually pay out of pocket for an IV Infusion in Montana?

Your out-of-pocket cost depends on your deductible, coinsurance, out-of-pocket maximum, and whether the facility is in-network - not just the sticker price. If you have not met your deductible, you will typically pay the negotiated rate in full until you do. Use the CostKits cost forecaster to estimate your specific out-of-pocket amount before you go.

Before you book

Other procedures in Montana

IV Infusion, elsewhere


CostKits compiles hospital price transparency data to help families make informed decisions. Track and manage your healthcare costs (free account).

Other Procedure Costs in Montana

Infusions

Imaging and scans

Heart and cardiac tests

Sleep and breathing tests

Scopes and screening

Bone, joint and pain

General surgery

Lab tests

Ear, nose and throat

Urology and women's health

Eye care

Emergency care

Interested in understanding healthcare costs and managing your medical expenses?

About the Author

John Caruso, FSA, MAAA

Healthcare actuary with 20+ years of experience in insurance pricing, medical billing systems, and healthcare cost analytics.

Connect on LinkedIn →

Ready to take control of your healthcare costs?

Use the free cost estimator →  ·  Get your bill screened for free →  ·  See the family plan →

Published October 29, 2026 · Updated October 29, 2026

Track Your Healthcare Costs

Create a free account to save procedures, compare prices, and analyze future medical bills.