CostKits Healthcare, Organized
Login

Colonoscopy Cost in Montana (2026): Average Prices & What You'll Pay

What does a colonoscopy cost in Montana?

The cost of a colonoscopy in Montana depends on how you pay. With commercial insurance it typically runs $785–$2,138, facility and physician fees combined. Medicare pays one national rate to every provider, and you generally owe about 20% of it (around $245) after the Part B deductible. Without insurance, posted hospital cash prices run $205–$1,182. The sections below break this down by coverage and by insurer. This estimate is based on CMS fee schedules and hospital price transparency data published under federal law.

Your colonoscopy prep plan is ready: the bills to expect and the questions to ask before you go. See your plan.

Where colonoscopy costs vary in Montana

Pins show hospitals with price-transparency data (colored by vs. state average) and nearby ambulatory surgery centers and other facilities (colored by type). Click any pin for facility name and estimated cost range.

Hospital (below avg) Hospital (above avg) Ambulatory Surgery Center Click a pin for details.

26+ people checked prices near them this month.

Your colonoscopy prep plan is ready.

The first question to ask before you schedule: “Is this a screening or a diagnostic colonoscopy, and what changes if a polyp is removed?” Here’s your plan:

  • ✓ The four bills a colonoscopy can produce (facility, doctor, anesthesia, pathology) and which can be out of network
  • ✓ Five questions to ask before you schedule, with what to listen for
  • ✓ What changes if a polyp is removed: a screening can be billed as diagnostic
  • ✓ A reminder timed to your date, and a slot for each bill as it arrives
  • ✓ A free check of your first bill

Where should we send it? Free.

We’ll email a sign-in link. Your plan is saved to a free CostKits account, so you can add your date and your bills later.

Cheapest Colonoscopy Providers in Montana

Based on declared cash/self-pay prices from CMS hospital price transparency files.

# Facility City Price vs median ($476)
1 Bitterroot Health - Daly Hospital Hamilton, MT $205 $271 below
2 Big Sky Medical Center Big Sky, MT $207 $269 below
3 Deaconess Regional Medical Center Bozeman, MT $207 $269 below
4 Benefis Community Hospitals, Inc Choteau, MT $214 $262 below
5 Benefis Teton Medical Center Choteau, MT $214 $262 below
6 HOLY ROSARY HEALTHCARE DBA INTERMOUNTAIN HEALTH HOLY ROSARY HOSPITAL MT $240 $236 below
7 MADISON VALLEY HOSPITAL INC Ennis, MT $246 $230 below
8 Sidney Health Center Sidney, MT $266 $210 below

Prices are declared self-pay rates. Contact each facility for a formal quote before scheduling.

Before you book: three questions that change the price

  1. Is this the self-pay price, and does it include the doctor, anesthesia and any lab or pathology? Those are often billed separately.
  2. Can you give me the price in writing, with the billing codes it covers?
  3. What happens to the price if something extra is needed during the procedure?

Estimate your out-of-pocket cost →  ·  When the bills arrive, we check them for errors →

Quick take

  • Bitterroot Health - Daly Hospital is the lowest-cost option at $205 - $271 below the median posted price ($476), just by choosing where you go.
  • Ask for the cash price if your deductible isn't met - the median cash price here is $476, and it's often lower than what insurance pays before your deductible is satisfied.
  • Freestanding ambulatory surgical centers (ASCs) are often 30-60% cheaper than hospital outpatient departments for the same procedure and may not appear in this hospital-only dataset - ask your doctor if one is an option.
Colonoscopy prices by coverage in Montana, October 2026
CoverageHospitals with a rateTypical rangeMedian
Medicare (national rate)—$950 to $2,352$1,223
With insurance (commercial, average)19$163 to $2,585$1,177
Without insurance (cash price)38$205 to $1,182$476
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Montana12$224 to $2,158$478
Cigna8$279 to $2,432$563
UnitedHealthcare6$229 to $1,732$373
Aetna4$317 to $1,907$458

Rates are negotiated allowed amounts and cash prices from hospital price-transparency files (October 2026), shown at each hospital’s lowest-priced typical billing code for this procedure. Facility fees only. The typical range is the middle 80% of hospitals, not a quote for your visit.

How much does a colonoscopy cost with Medicare in Montana?

Medicare's national hospital outpatient payment for colonoscopy is about $950 to $2,352 (typically near $1,223). After the $257 Part B deductible, you generally pay 20% of the Medicare-approved amount, about $245 on a $1,223 payment, with no out-of-pocket cap unless you have supplemental coverage or a Medicare Advantage plan.

Doctor, anesthesia and pathology fees are billed separately. Medicare rates are national CMS amounts, adjusted slightly by local wage levels.

How much does a colonoscopy cost with insurance in Montana?

Across 19 Montana hospitals, the negotiated rates commercial insurers pay for colonoscopy average $163 to $2,585 per hospital, with a median near $1,177. That is the amount your plan and you pay the hospital together; you owe your deductible, then coinsurance, up to your out-of-pocket maximum.

Each hospital’s figure is the average of the commercial insurers it lists. Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Medicaid rates are excluded.

How much does a colonoscopy cost without insurance in Montana?

Cash (self-pay) prices for colonoscopy at 38 Montana hospitals range from $205 to $1,182, with a median of $476. Ask for the cash or self-pay price and for any financial-assistance discount before you book; both can be lower than the posted price.

Cash prices are the hospital’s published discounted rate for patients paying without insurance.

How much does a colonoscopy cost with Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Montana?

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Montana negotiated rates for colonoscopy at 12 Montana hospitals range from $224 to $2,158, with a median near $478. Your own cost depends on your plan’s deductible and coinsurance, and on whether the hospital is in your network.

Includes Blue Cross and Blue Shield and Anthem plans listed by each hospital.

How much does a colonoscopy cost with Cigna in Montana?

Cigna negotiated rates for colonoscopy at 8 Montana hospitals range from $279 to $2,432, with a median near $563. If a hospital is out of network for your Cigna plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

How much does a colonoscopy cost with UnitedHealthcare in Montana?

UnitedHealthcare negotiated rates for colonoscopy at 6 Montana hospitals range from $229 to $1,732, with a median near $373. If a hospital is out of network for your UnitedHealthcare plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

How much does a colonoscopy cost with Aetna in Montana?

Aetna negotiated rates for colonoscopy at 4 Montana hospitals range from $317 to $1,907, with a median near $458. If a hospital is out of network for your Aetna plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

How where you go changes what you pay for colonoscopy

The same colonoscopy bundles different services depending on the setting - facility fee, surgeon fee, and anesthesia each arrive as separate bills. Estimated ranges below reflect the typical full bundled cost, including all expected charges.

Hospital Outpatient
$285–$12,299
  • Facility fee $201–$4,023
  • Professional fee $84–$8,276

Estimated from CMS fee schedules + commercial rate multipliers

Hospital Inpatient
$298–$9,932
  • Facility fee $214–$1,656
  • Professional fee $84–$8,276

Estimated from CMS fee schedules + commercial rate multipliers

Ambulatory Surgery Center
$490–$10,410
  • Facility fee $222–$1,642
  • Professional fee $84–$8,276
  • Anesthesia $184–$492

Estimated from CMS fee schedules + commercial rate multipliers

Note: Ambulatory surgery centers (ASCs) are often 30–60% cheaper than hospital outpatient departments for the same procedure. Most ASC prices are not in the hospital transparency dataset above. Ask your doctor whether this procedure can be done at a freestanding ASC.

CommonSpirit Health (formerly SCL Health) and RiverStone Health cover most of Montana's population. The state's vast geography means most residents have little or no practical alternative to their nearest facility, effectively eliminating competitive pricing pressure outside Billings and Missoula. Critical access hospitals are widespread and use cost-based reimbursement for Medicare. Colonoscopy pricing is particularly sensitive to screening vs. diagnostic coding. A screening colonoscopy is typically covered at 100% under preventive care benefits, but if a polyp is removed or a finding is documented during the same visit, the claim is often re-coded as diagnostic - triggering your deductible and coinsurance. Ambulatory surgery centers perform over 70% of colonoscopies nationally and charge substantially less than hospital outpatient settings.

Received a bill? Check it for errors → Estimate YOUR cost before you go → Managing more than one bill? See the family tracker →

Why prices vary - and what it means for your coverage

A small number of hospitals (1) report prices above $1,826, including Mineral Community Hospital at $1,656, which drives most of the overall spread - excluding them, most facilities cluster in a much tighter band. Setting matters too: the median outpatient price is $476 versus $702 inpatient (about 1.5× more), so where a procedure happens often matters more than which hospital you pick. The biggest swing for this procedure is screening versus diagnostic coding - a polyp removed during a routine screening can recode the whole visit as diagnostic and trigger cost-sharing you weren't expecting.

What you pay out of pocket on top of this depends on your deductible, your plan's out-of-pocket maximum, and whether every provider involved is in-network - not just the facility.

Your situation Estimated out-of-pocket
Deductible not yet met ~$1,324
Deductible met - 20% coinsurance ~$265
Out-of-network provider $2,913+

Frequently asked questions: colonoscopy costs in Montana

How much does a colonoscopy cost in Montana?

The typical insurer-negotiated rate is $208, with most facilities between $89 and $601 (based on 34 hospitals reporting negotiated rates). That is the hospital's negotiated rate alone; with physician fees, a commercially insured patient's full episode is typically $785–$2,138. Posted cash prices at the middle 80% of Montana hospitals run $205–$1,182; outlier facilities above and below that range are left out. What you pay depends on the facility, your insurance, and whether you have met your deductible.

Where is the cheapest place to get a colonoscopy in Montana?

Based on declared prices, the lowest posted price in our Montana data is Bitterroot Health - Daly Hospital in Hamilton at about $205. By metro, Choteau has the lowest median ($214). Freestanding ambulatory surgery centers are often cheaper still and may not appear in hospital price data - ask your doctor whether one is an option.

Why is a colonoscopy so much cheaper at some Montana hospitals?

Typical prices vary about 6.8× (25th to 70th percentile of negotiated rates) because each hospital sets its own list price, cash discount, and insurer-negotiated rates. In Montana, the median cash (self-pay) price is $476 versus a median negotiated rate of $1,177 - cash is the lower number at many hospitals. Asking for the cash price as well as your insurer's negotiated rate is often the single biggest lever on what you pay.

How much will I actually pay out of pocket for a colonoscopy in Montana?

Your out-of-pocket cost depends on your deductible, coinsurance, out-of-pocket maximum, and whether the facility is in-network - not just the sticker price. If you have not met your deductible, you will typically pay the negotiated rate in full until you do. Use the CostKits cost forecaster to estimate your specific out-of-pocket amount before you go.

Before you book

Other procedures in Montana

Colonoscopy, elsewhere

What matters before you schedule

ASC vs. hospital

Hospital outpatient departments typically charge 2-4x more than ambulatory surgery centers for the same colonoscopy - same outcome, very different bill. Call ahead and ask for a self-pay or cash quote at each setting you're considering.

What's on your bill

A colonoscopy involves multiple providers who bill separately - typically Facility Fee, Gastroenterologist Fee, Anesthesia. Check each line item against your Explanation of Benefits to catch billing errors.

Cost by type

Which type your doctor orders for this colonoscopy changes the billing code, and what you pay. For example: Billed as preventive care - often covered at $0 under the ACA when you are average-risk and in-network.

What to ask before you book

Get the CPT code from your doctor, confirm every provider involved (not just the facility) is in-network, ask for the cash-pay rate if you're uninsured or haven't met your deductible, and request a written estimate for colonoscopy before you schedule.


CostKits compiles hospital price transparency data to help families make informed decisions. Track and manage your healthcare costs (free account).

Other Procedure Costs in Montana

Scopes and screening

Imaging and scans

Heart and cardiac tests

Sleep and breathing tests

Bone, joint and pain

General surgery

Lab tests

Ear, nose and throat

Urology and women's health

Eye care

Infusions

Emergency care

Interested in understanding healthcare costs and managing your medical expenses?

About the Author

John Caruso, FSA, MAAA

Healthcare actuary with 20+ years of experience in insurance pricing, medical billing systems, and healthcare cost analytics.

Connect on LinkedIn →

Ready to take control of your healthcare costs?

Use the free cost estimator →  ·  Get your bill screened for free →  ·  See the family plan →

Published July 17, 2026 · Updated October 29, 2026

Track Your Healthcare Costs

Create a free account to save procedures, compare prices, and analyze future medical bills.