CostKits Healthcare, Organized
Login

Cataract Surgery Cost in Miami, FL (2026): Average Prices & What You'll Pay

What does a cataract surgery cost in Miami, FL?

Where you have a cataract surgery done in Miami, FL swings the bill from $690 to $1,529 for identical care. The median cash price across 21 reporting hospitals is $1,255. The numbers are pulled directly from federally mandated hospital price transparency files. The sections below break this down by coverage and by insurer.

Three low-priced facilities in Miami, FL, from hospital price files

  • HSA HH LLC · Hialeah, FL $541
  • HSA FMC LLC · Fort Lauderdale, FL $541
  • Larkin Community Hospital Palm Springs Campus LLC $690

Free: the typical range and the facilities above. Add your email and we send the full ranked list of all 21 facilities (PDF) plus a checklist of what to ask before you book. We don't sell your information (privacy policy).

Where cataract surgery costs vary in Miami, FL

Pins show hospitals with price-transparency data (colored by vs. state average) and nearby ambulatory surgery centers and other facilities (colored by type). Click any pin for facility name and estimated cost range.

Hospital (below avg) Hospital (above avg) Click a pin for details.

26+ people checked prices near them this month.

Insurance covers cataract surgery - but the premium lens it won't cover can add $1,500–$3,000 per eye.

Your personalized cost report includes:

  • ✓ Why the standard lens is covered but a toric/multifocal upgrade is billed directly to you
  • ✓ The four separate bills (facility, surgeon, anesthesia, lens) and which to scrutinize
  • ✓ Why an ambulatory surgery center usually costs less than a hospital for the identical operation
  • ✓ How anesthesia ends up out-of-network even at an in-network surgery center
  • ✓ A real patient billing breakdown, line by line

Free for patients - takes 30 seconds to get.

We'll send a sign-in link to your email - click it to get your guide. No account required, no spam.

Cheapest Cataract Surgery Providers in Miami, FL

Based on declared cash/self-pay prices from CMS hospital price transparency files.

# Facility City Price vs Median
1 Hospital name hidden Your City, FL $700 -$000
2 HSA HH LLC Hialeah, FL $541 -$714
3 Hospital name hidden Your City, FL $702 -$000
4 HSA FMC LLC Fort Lauderdale, FL $541 -$714
5 Hospital name hidden Your City, FL $704 -$000
6 Hospital name hidden Your City, FL $705 -$000
7 Larkin Community Hospital Palm Springs Campus LLC FL $690 -$565
8 Hospital name hidden Your City, FL $707 -$000

Your ranked price list is on its way to your email. Open the PDF now.

Prices are declared self-pay rates. Contact each facility for a formal quote before scheduling.

Email me this price comparison plus what to ask before booking

Sends a PDF with all 21 facilities ranked cheapest first, plus a short checklist of questions that change what you pay. We don't sell your information (privacy policy).

Before you book: three questions that change the price

  1. Is this the self-pay price, and does it include the doctor, anesthesia and any lab or pathology? Those are often billed separately.
  2. Can you give me the price in writing, with the billing codes it covers?
  3. What happens to the price if something extra is needed during the procedure?

Estimate your out-of-pocket cost →  ·  When the bills arrive, we check them for errors →

Quick take

  • HSA NSMC LLC is the lowest-cost option at $541 - $714 below the state median, just by choosing where you go.
  • Ask for the cash price if your deductible isn't met - the median cash price here is $1,087, and it's often lower than what insurance pays before your deductible is satisfied.
  • Freestanding ambulatory surgical centers (ASCs) are often 30-60% cheaper than hospital outpatient departments for the same procedure and may not appear in this hospital-only dataset - ask your doctor if one is an option.
Cataract surgery prices by coverage in Miami, FL, October 2026
CoverageHospitals with a rateTypical rangeMedian
Medicare (national rate)—$2,358 to $4,223$2,358
With insurance (commercial, average)17$2,549 to $4,963$3,283
Without insurance (cash price)21$541 to $2,506$1,087
Florida Blue8$4,270 to $7,606$6,320
Cigna13$3,271 to $6,802$4,937
Humana8$2,506 to $5,683$2,831
UnitedHealthcare7$3,172 to $5,958$4,699

Rates are negotiated allowed amounts and cash prices from hospital price-transparency files (October 2026), shown at each hospital’s lowest-priced typical billing code for this procedure. Facility fees only. The typical range is the middle 80% of hospitals, not a quote for your visit.

How much does a cataract surgery cost with Medicare in Miami, FL?

Medicare's national hospital outpatient payment for cataract surgery is about $2,358 to $4,223 (typically near $2,358). After the $257 Part B deductible, you generally pay 20% of the Medicare-approved amount, about $472 on a $2,358 payment, with no out-of-pocket cap unless you have supplemental coverage or a Medicare Advantage plan.

Doctor, anesthesia and pathology fees are billed separately. Medicare rates are national CMS amounts, adjusted slightly by local wage levels.

How much does a cataract surgery cost with insurance in Miami, FL?

Across 17 Miami, FL hospitals, the negotiated rates commercial insurers pay for cataract surgery average $2,549 to $4,963 per hospital, with a median near $3,283. That is the amount your plan and you pay the hospital together; you owe your deductible, then coinsurance, up to your out-of-pocket maximum.

Each hospital’s figure is the average of the commercial insurers it lists. Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Medicaid rates are excluded.

How much does a cataract surgery cost without insurance in Miami, FL?

Cash (self-pay) prices for cataract surgery at 21 Miami, FL hospitals range from $541 to $2,506, with a median of $1,087. Ask for the cash or self-pay price and for any financial-assistance discount before you book; both can be lower than the posted price.

Cash prices are the hospital’s published discounted rate for patients paying without insurance.

How much does a cataract surgery cost with Florida Blue in Miami, FL?

Florida Blue negotiated rates for cataract surgery at 8 Miami, FL hospitals range from $4,270 to $7,606, with a median near $6,320. Your own cost depends on your plan’s deductible and coinsurance, and on whether the hospital is in your network.

Includes Blue Cross and Blue Shield and Anthem plans listed by each hospital.

How much does a cataract surgery cost with Cigna in Miami, FL?

Cigna negotiated rates for cataract surgery at 13 Miami, FL hospitals range from $3,271 to $6,802, with a median near $4,937. If a hospital is out of network for your Cigna plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

How much does a cataract surgery cost with Humana in Miami, FL?

Humana negotiated rates for cataract surgery at 8 Miami, FL hospitals range from $2,506 to $5,683, with a median near $2,831. If a hospital is out of network for your Humana plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

How much does a cataract surgery cost with UnitedHealthcare in Miami, FL?

UnitedHealthcare negotiated rates for cataract surgery at 7 Miami, FL hospitals range from $3,172 to $5,958, with a median near $4,699. If a hospital is out of network for your UnitedHealthcare plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

Florida has one of the most fragmented hospital markets in the country - HCA Healthcare (the nation's largest for-profit system, headquartered in Nashville), AdventHealth, BayCare, and dozens of independents compete aggressively in major metros. South Florida prices track higher than the rest of the state, driven by higher wage indices and a larger share of complex specialty care. Rural northern Florida has extensive critical access hospital coverage. Medicare covers cataract surgery at a defined allowed amount wage-adjusted for your location - the main cost variable isn't geography but lens type. Standard monofocal lenses are fully covered; premium multifocal or toric lenses add $1,500–$3,000 per eye out-of-pocket regardless of insurance. Ambulatory surgery centers consistently charge less than hospital outpatient departments for the identical procedure.

Received a bill? Check it for errors → Estimate YOUR cost before you go → Managing more than one bill? See the family tracker →

Why prices vary - and what it means for your coverage

A small number of hospitals (1) report prices above $4,710, including Broward Health Coral Springs at $2,506, which drives most of the overall spread - excluding them, most facilities cluster in a much tighter band. Facility classification matters as much as the hospital itself - a hospital-owned outpatient center adds a facility fee that a freestanding clinic does not. Setting drives most of the spread here: an ambulatory surgical center (ASC) is usually meaningfully cheaper than a hospital operating room for the same procedure, when your case qualifies.

None of the prices above are what you'll necessarily owe: your deductible, out-of-pocket maximum, and each provider's network status all still apply.

Your situation Estimated out-of-pocket
Deductible not yet met ~$1,255
Deductible met - 20% coinsurance ~$251
Out-of-network provider $2,761+

Frequently asked questions: cataract surgery costs in Miami, FL

How much does a cataract surgery cost in Miami, FL?

The typical insurer-negotiated rate is $1,255, with most facilities between $381 and $1,529 (based on 22 hospitals reporting negotiated rates). Full market pricing - including cash rates, gross charges, and outlier facilities - ranges more widely, from $541 to $2,506 across all 21 Miami, FL hospitals that publish prices. What you pay depends on the facility, your insurance, and whether you have met your deductible.

Where is the cheapest place to get a cataract surgery in Miami, FL?

Based on declared prices, the lowest-cost facility in our Miami, FL data is HSA NSMC LLC in Miami at about $541. By metro, Hialeah has the lowest median ($541). Freestanding ambulatory surgery centers are often cheaper still and may not appear in hospital price data - ask your doctor whether one is an option.

Why is a cataract surgery so much cheaper at some Miami, FL hospitals?

Prices vary up to 4.6× because each hospital sets its own list price, cash discount, and insurer-negotiated rates. In Miami, FL, the median cash (self-pay) price is $1,087 versus a median negotiated rate of $3,283 - cash is the lower number at many hospitals. Asking for the cash price as well as your insurer's negotiated rate is often the single biggest lever on what you pay.

How much will I actually pay out of pocket for a cataract surgery in Miami, FL?

Your out-of-pocket cost depends on your deductible, coinsurance, out-of-pocket maximum, and whether the facility is in-network - not just the sticker price. If you have not met your deductible, you will typically pay the negotiated rate in full until you do. Use the CostKits cost forecaster to estimate your specific out-of-pocket amount before you go.

Before you book

Other procedures in Miami, FL

Cataract Surgery, elsewhere

What matters before you schedule

ASC vs. hospital

Hospital outpatient departments typically charge 2-4x more than ambulatory surgery centers for the same cataract surgery - same outcome, very different bill. Call ahead and ask for a self-pay or cash quote at each setting you're considering.

What's on your bill

A cataract surgery involves multiple providers who bill separately - typically Facility Fee, Surgeon Professional Fee, Anesthesia. Check each line item against your Explanation of Benefits to catch billing errors.

Cost by type

Which type your doctor orders for this cataract surgery changes the billing code, and what you pay. For example: A recognized variation that can change the billing code and what you owe.

What to ask before you book

Get the CPT code from your doctor, confirm every provider involved (not just the facility) is in-network, ask for the cash-pay rate if you're uninsured or haven't met your deductible, and request a written estimate for cataract surgery before you schedule.


CostKits compiles hospital price transparency data to help families make informed decisions. Track and manage your healthcare costs (free account).

Other Procedure Costs in Miami, FL

Interested in understanding healthcare costs and managing your medical expenses?

About the Author

John Caruso, FSA, MAAA

Healthcare actuary with 20+ years of experience in insurance pricing, medical billing systems, and healthcare cost analytics.

Connect on LinkedIn →

Ready to take control of your healthcare costs?

Use the free cost estimator →  ·  Get your bill screened for free →  ·  See the family plan →

Published June 12, 2026 · Updated October 26, 2026

Track Your Healthcare Costs

Create a free account to save procedures, compare prices, and analyze future medical bills.