CostKits Healthcare, Organized
Login

Cataract Surgery Cost in New York (2026): Average Prices & What You'll Pay

What does a cataract surgery cost in New York?

The same cataract surgery in New York might cost you $710 at one facility and $2,465 at another - the building you walk into drives the difference. The median cash price across 107 reporting hospitals is $1,165. These figures come straight from hospital price transparency files published under federal law. The sections below break this down by coverage and by insurer.

Three low-priced facilities in New York, from hospital price files

  • New York City Health and Hospitals Corporation $561
  • New York City Health and Hospitals Corporation · Brooklyn, NY $561
  • Kaleida Health · Buffalo, NY $604

Free: the typical range and the facilities above. Add your email and we send the full ranked list of all 107 facilities (PDF) plus a checklist of what to ask before you book. We don't sell your information (privacy policy).

Where cataract surgery costs vary in New York

Pins show hospitals with price-transparency data (colored by vs. state average) and nearby ambulatory surgery centers and other facilities (colored by type). Click any pin for facility name and estimated cost range.

Hospital (below avg) Hospital (above avg) Click a pin for details.

26+ people checked prices near them this month.

Insurance covers cataract surgery - but the premium lens it won't cover can add $1,500–$3,000 per eye.

Your personalized cost report includes:

  • ✓ Why the standard lens is covered but a toric/multifocal upgrade is billed directly to you
  • ✓ The four separate bills (facility, surgeon, anesthesia, lens) and which to scrutinize
  • ✓ Why an ambulatory surgery center usually costs less than a hospital for the identical operation
  • ✓ How anesthesia ends up out-of-network even at an in-network surgery center
  • ✓ A real patient billing breakdown, line by line

Free for patients - takes 30 seconds to get.

We'll send a sign-in link to your email - click it to get your guide. No account required, no spam.

Cheapest Cataract Surgery Providers in New York

Based on declared cash/self-pay prices from CMS hospital price transparency files.

# Facility City Price vs Median
1 New York City Health and Hospitals Corporation NY $561 -$604
2 Hospital name hidden Your City, NY $733 -$000
3 New York City Health and Hospitals Corporation Brooklyn, NY $561 -$604
4 Hospital name hidden Your City, NY $735 -$000
5 Hospital name hidden Your City, NY $736 -$000
6 Kaleida Health Buffalo, NY $604 -$561
7 Hospital name hidden Your City, NY $738 -$000

Your ranked price list is on its way to your email. Open the PDF now.

Prices are declared self-pay rates. Contact each facility for a formal quote before scheduling.

Email me this price comparison plus what to ask before booking

Sends a PDF with all 107 facilities ranked cheapest first, plus a short checklist of questions that change what you pay. We don't sell your information (privacy policy).

Before you book: three questions that change the price

  1. Is this the self-pay price, and does it include the doctor, anesthesia and any lab or pathology? Those are often billed separately.
  2. Can you give me the price in writing, with the billing codes it covers?
  3. What happens to the price if something extra is needed during the procedure?

Estimate your out-of-pocket cost →  ·  When the bills arrive, we check them for errors →

Quick take

  • New York City Health and Hospitals Corporation is the lowest-cost option at $561 - $604 below the state median, just by choosing where you go.
  • Ask for the cash price if your deductible isn't met - the median cash price here is $1,130, and it's often lower than what insurance pays before your deductible is satisfied.
  • Ask whether this procedure can be done at a freestanding ambulatory surgical center - they're typically 30-60% cheaper than a hospital for identical care, and most aren't in this hospital-only dataset.
Cataract surgery prices by coverage in New York, October 2026
CoverageHospitals with a rateTypical rangeMedian
Medicare (national rate)—$2,358 to $4,223$2,358
With insurance (commercial, average)89$1,262 to $5,863$4,182
Without insurance (cash price)112$552 to $4,595$1,130
Empire BlueCross BlueShield80$1,362 to $5,905$3,729
Aetna64$1,615 to $11,512$6,539
Cigna62$2,121 to $7,879$6,487
UnitedHealthcare54$704 to $7,578$2,964

Rates are negotiated allowed amounts and cash prices from hospital price-transparency files (October 2026), shown at each hospital’s lowest-priced typical billing code for this procedure. Facility fees only. The typical range is the middle 80% of hospitals, not a quote for your visit.

How much does a cataract surgery cost with Medicare in New York?

Medicare's national hospital outpatient payment for cataract surgery is about $2,358 to $4,223 (typically near $2,358). After the $257 Part B deductible, you generally pay 20% of the Medicare-approved amount, about $472 on a $2,358 payment, with no out-of-pocket cap unless you have supplemental coverage or a Medicare Advantage plan.

Doctor, anesthesia and pathology fees are billed separately. Medicare rates are national CMS amounts, adjusted slightly by local wage levels.

How much does a cataract surgery cost with insurance in New York?

Across 89 New York hospitals, the negotiated rates commercial insurers pay for cataract surgery average $1,262 to $5,863 per hospital, with a median near $4,182. That is the amount your plan and you pay the hospital together; you owe your deductible, then coinsurance, up to your out-of-pocket maximum.

Each hospital’s figure is the average of the commercial insurers it lists. Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Medicaid rates are excluded.

How much does a cataract surgery cost without insurance in New York?

Cash (self-pay) prices for cataract surgery at 112 New York hospitals range from $552 to $4,595, with a median of $1,130. Ask for the cash or self-pay price and for any financial-assistance discount before you book; both can be lower than the posted price.

Cash prices are the hospital’s published discounted rate for patients paying without insurance.

How much does a cataract surgery cost with Empire BlueCross BlueShield in New York?

Empire BlueCross BlueShield negotiated rates for cataract surgery at 80 New York hospitals range from $1,362 to $5,905, with a median near $3,729. Your own cost depends on your plan’s deductible and coinsurance, and on whether the hospital is in your network.

Includes Blue Cross and Blue Shield and Anthem plans listed by each hospital.

How much does a cataract surgery cost with Aetna in New York?

Aetna negotiated rates for cataract surgery at 64 New York hospitals range from $1,615 to $11,512, with a median near $6,539. If a hospital is out of network for your Aetna plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

How much does a cataract surgery cost with Cigna in New York?

Cigna negotiated rates for cataract surgery at 62 New York hospitals range from $2,121 to $7,879, with a median near $6,487. If a hospital is out of network for your Cigna plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

How much does a cataract surgery cost with UnitedHealthcare in New York?

UnitedHealthcare negotiated rates for cataract surgery at 54 New York hospitals range from $704 to $7,578, with a median near $2,964. If a hospital is out of network for your UnitedHealthcare plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

How where you go changes what you pay for cataract surgery

The same cataract surgery bundles different services depending on the setting - facility fee, surgeon fee, and anesthesia each arrive as separate bills. Estimated ranges below reflect the typical full bundled cost, including all expected charges.

Hospital Outpatient
$1,305–$10,622
  • Facility fee $502–$7,690
  • Professional fee $803–$2,932

Estimated from CMS fee schedules + commercial rate multipliers

Hospital Inpatient
$1,317–$10,622
  • Facility fee $514–$7,690
  • Professional fee $803–$2,932

Estimated from CMS fee schedules + commercial rate multipliers

New York has some of the highest hospital prices in the country, driven by extreme labor costs, regulatory complexity, and the dominance of large academic medical systems - NewYork-Presbyterian, NYU Langone, Northwell, and Mount Sinai all command substantial commercial rate premiums. Upstate New York prices are substantially lower than the NYC metro area. The No Surprises Act and state-level billing protections apply, but the baseline rates themselves remain among the nation's highest. Medicare covers cataract surgery at a defined allowed amount wage-adjusted for your location - the main cost variable isn't geography but lens type. Standard monofocal lenses are fully covered; premium multifocal or toric lenses add $1,500–$3,000 per eye out-of-pocket regardless of insurance. Ambulatory surgery centers consistently charge less than hospital outpatient departments for the identical procedure.

Received a bill? Check it for errors → Estimate YOUR cost before you go → Managing more than one bill? See the family tracker →

Why prices vary - and what it means for your coverage

A small number of hospitals (1) report prices above $6,075, including University Hospital of Brooklyn at $7,690, which drives most of the overall spread - excluding them, most facilities cluster in a much tighter band. Setting matters too: the median outpatient price is $1,165 versus $747 inpatient, so where a procedure happens often matters more than which hospital you pick. Setting drives most of the spread here: an ambulatory surgical center (ASC) is usually meaningfully cheaper than a hospital operating room for the same procedure, when your case qualifies.

What you pay out of pocket on top of this depends on your deductible, your plan's out-of-pocket maximum, and whether every provider involved is in-network - not just the facility.

Your situation Estimated out-of-pocket
Deductible not yet met ~$1,165
Deductible met - 20% coinsurance ~$233
Out-of-network provider $2,563+

Frequently asked questions: cataract surgery costs in New York

How much does a cataract surgery cost in New York?

The typical insurer-negotiated rate is $1,095, with most facilities between $502 and $2,425 (based on 103 hospitals reporting negotiated rates). Full market pricing - including cash rates, gross charges, and outlier facilities - ranges more widely, from $306 to $24,213 across all 107 New York hospitals that publish prices. What you pay depends on the facility, your insurance, and whether you have met your deductible.

Where is the cheapest place to get a cataract surgery in New York?

Based on declared prices, the lowest-cost facility in our New York data is Crouse Hospital in Syracuse at about $502. By metro, Bronx has the lowest median ($610). Freestanding ambulatory surgery centers are often cheaper still and may not appear in hospital price data - ask your doctor whether one is an option.

Why is a cataract surgery so much cheaper at some New York hospitals?

Prices vary up to 79.1× because each hospital sets its own list price, cash discount, and insurer-negotiated rates. In New York, the median cash (self-pay) price is $1,130 versus a median negotiated rate of $4,182 - cash is the lower number at many hospitals. Asking for the cash price as well as your insurer's negotiated rate is often the single biggest lever on what you pay.

How much will I actually pay out of pocket for a cataract surgery in New York?

Your out-of-pocket cost depends on your deductible, coinsurance, out-of-pocket maximum, and whether the facility is in-network - not just the sticker price. If you have not met your deductible, you will typically pay the negotiated rate in full until you do. Use the CostKits cost forecaster to estimate your specific out-of-pocket amount before you go.

Before you book

Other procedures in New York

Cataract Surgery, elsewhere

What matters before you schedule

ASC vs. hospital

Hospital outpatient departments typically charge 2-4x more than ambulatory surgery centers for the same cataract surgery - same outcome, very different bill. Call ahead and ask for a self-pay or cash quote at each setting you're considering.

What's on your bill

A cataract surgery involves multiple providers who bill separately - typically Facility Fee, Surgeon Professional Fee, Anesthesia. Check each line item against your Explanation of Benefits to catch billing errors.

Cost by type

Which type your doctor orders for this cataract surgery changes the billing code, and what you pay. For example: A recognized variation that can change the billing code and what you owe.

What to ask before you book

Get the CPT code from your doctor, confirm every provider involved (not just the facility) is in-network, ask for the cash-pay rate if you're uninsured or haven't met your deductible, and request a written estimate for cataract surgery before you schedule.


CostKits compiles hospital price transparency data to help families make informed decisions. Track and manage your healthcare costs (free account).

Other Procedure Costs in New York

Interested in understanding healthcare costs and managing your medical expenses?

About the Author

John Caruso, FSA, MAAA

Healthcare actuary with 20+ years of experience in insurance pricing, medical billing systems, and healthcare cost analytics.

Connect on LinkedIn →

Ready to take control of your healthcare costs?

Use the free cost estimator →  ·  Get your bill screened for free →  ·  See the family plan →

Published July 17, 2026 · Updated October 26, 2026

Track Your Healthcare Costs

Create a free account to save procedures, compare prices, and analyze future medical bills.