CostKits Healthcare, Organized
Login

CT Scan (Abdomen) Cost in Fort Collins, CO (2026): Average Prices & What You'll Pay

What does a ct scan (abdomen) cost in Fort Collins, CO?

You could pay $284 or $1,599 for the same ct scan (abdomen) in Fort Collins, CO - depending entirely on which facility you choose. The median cash price across 4 reporting hospitals is $944. This data comes directly from hospital price transparency files published under federal law. The sections below break this down by coverage and by insurer.

Three low-priced facilities in Fort Collins, CO, from hospital price files

  • Banner Fort Collins Medical Center · Fort Collins, CO $290
  • Poudre Valley Health Care, Inc · Fort Collins, CO $1,599
  • Medical Center of the Rockies · Loveland, CO $1,599

All 4 facilities are listed below, free.

Where ct scan (abdomen) costs vary in Fort Collins, CO

Pins show hospitals with price-transparency data (colored by vs. state average) and nearby imaging centers and other facilities (colored by type). Click any pin for facility name and estimated cost range.

Hospital (below avg) Hospital (above avg) Click a pin for details.

26+ people checked prices near them this month.

The same CT scan costs 3–6× more at a hospital than at an imaging center. Location is the biggest variable - and you can choose.

Your personalized cost report includes:

  • ✓ Why facility type drives most of the price variation - and how to use that
  • ✓ The separate radiologist bill most patients miss (and how to verify it's in-network)
  • ✓ When contrast adds a charge - and when it's negotiable
  • ✓ The questions to ask before scheduling that can save $500–$1,500
  • ✓ A real patient billing breakdown, line by line

Free for patients - takes 30 seconds to get.

We'll send a sign-in link to your email - click it to get your guide. No account required, no spam.

Cheapest CT Scan (Abdomen) Providers in Fort Collins, CO

Based on declared cash/self-pay prices from CMS hospital price transparency files.

# Facility City Price vs Median
1 Banner Fort Collins Medical Center Fort Collins, CO $290 -$654
2 Poudre Valley Health Care, Inc Fort Collins, CO $1,599 +$655
3 Medical Center of the Rockies Loveland, CO $1,599 +$655

Prices are declared self-pay rates. Contact each facility for a formal quote before scheduling.

Before you book: three questions that change the price

  1. Is this the self-pay price, and does it include the doctor, anesthesia and any lab or pathology? Those are often billed separately.
  2. Can you give me the price in writing, with the billing codes it covers?
  3. What happens to the price if something extra is needed during the procedure?

Estimate your out-of-pocket cost →  ·  When the bills arrive, we check them for errors →

Quick take

  • Banner Fort Collins Medical Center is the lowest-cost option at $290 - $654 below the state median, just by choosing where you go.
  • Ask for the cash price if your deductible isn't met - the median cash price here is $944, and it's often lower than what insurance pays before your deductible is satisfied.
  • Independent imaging centers often charge much less than hospital outpatient departments for the same scan and may not appear in this hospital-only dataset - ask your doctor whether one is an option.
CT Scan (Abdomen) prices by coverage in Fort Collins, CO, October 2026
CoverageHospitals with a rateTypical rangeMedian
Medicare (national rate)—$143 to $356$211
With insurance (commercial, average)3$249 to $538$467
Without insurance (cash price)4$246 to $1,599$944
Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield3$167 to $669$243
Aetna3$137 to $1,017$203
UnitedHealthcare3$271 to $613$540
Cigna3$238 to $466$374

Rates are negotiated allowed amounts and cash prices from hospital price-transparency files (October 2026), shown at each hospital’s lowest-priced typical billing code for this procedure. Facility fees only. The typical range is the middle 80% of hospitals, not a quote for your visit.

How much does an CT Scan (Abdomen) cost with Medicare in Fort Collins, CO?

Medicare's national hospital outpatient payment for CT Scan (Abdomen) is about $143 to $356 (typically near $211). After the $257 Part B deductible, you generally pay 20% of the Medicare-approved amount, about $42 on a $211 payment, with no out-of-pocket cap unless you have supplemental coverage or a Medicare Advantage plan.

Doctor, anesthesia and pathology fees are billed separately. Medicare rates are national CMS amounts, adjusted slightly by local wage levels.

How much does an CT Scan (Abdomen) cost with insurance in Fort Collins, CO?

Across 3 Fort Collins, CO hospitals, the negotiated rates commercial insurers pay for CT Scan (Abdomen) average $249 to $538 per hospital, with a median near $467. That is the amount your plan and you pay the hospital together; you owe your deductible, then coinsurance, up to your out-of-pocket maximum.

Each hospital’s figure is the average of the commercial insurers it lists. Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Medicaid rates are excluded.

How much does an CT Scan (Abdomen) cost without insurance in Fort Collins, CO?

Cash (self-pay) prices for CT Scan (Abdomen) at 4 Fort Collins, CO hospitals range from $246 to $1,599, with a median of $944. Ask for the cash or self-pay price and for any financial-assistance discount before you book; both can be lower than the posted price.

Cash prices are the hospital’s published discounted rate for patients paying without insurance.

How much does an CT Scan (Abdomen) cost with Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield in Fort Collins, CO?

Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield negotiated rates for CT Scan (Abdomen) at 3 Fort Collins, CO hospitals range from $167 to $669, with a median near $243. Your own cost depends on your plan’s deductible and coinsurance, and on whether the hospital is in your network.

Includes Blue Cross and Blue Shield and Anthem plans listed by each hospital.

How much does an CT Scan (Abdomen) cost with Aetna in Fort Collins, CO?

Aetna negotiated rates for CT Scan (Abdomen) at 3 Fort Collins, CO hospitals range from $137 to $1,017, with a median near $203. If a hospital is out of network for your Aetna plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

How much does an CT Scan (Abdomen) cost with UnitedHealthcare in Fort Collins, CO?

UnitedHealthcare negotiated rates for CT Scan (Abdomen) at 3 Fort Collins, CO hospitals range from $271 to $613, with a median near $540. If a hospital is out of network for your UnitedHealthcare plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

How much does an CT Scan (Abdomen) cost with Cigna in Fort Collins, CO?

Cigna negotiated rates for CT Scan (Abdomen) at 3 Fort Collins, CO hospitals range from $238 to $466, with a median near $374. If a hospital is out of network for your Cigna plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

UCHealth and CommonSpirit Health (formerly SCL Health) dominate the Front Range market, with Centura Health (now Intermountain) adding competition in the Denver corridor. Denver and Boulder wage indices are among the highest in the Mountain West, pushing Medicare-adjusted rates up relative to rural Colorado. The urban-rural price gap in Colorado is one of the widest in the country. Abdominal CT pricing follows the same site-of-service pattern as other imaging: the identical scan costs 3–6× more at a hospital outpatient department than at an independent imaging center. With contrast vs. without contrast are different CPT codes and different prices, so confirm which your doctor ordered before scheduling. If ordered non-urgently, calling ahead to compare cash prices across independent imaging centers near you is the single most effective cost reduction strategy.

Received a bill? Check it for errors → Estimate YOUR cost before you go → Managing more than one bill? See the family tracker →

Why prices vary - and what it means for your coverage

Facility classification matters as much as the hospital itself - a hospital-owned outpatient center adds a facility fee that a freestanding clinic does not. Whether the scan happens in a hospital outpatient department (which adds a separate facility fee) or a freestanding imaging center is usually the single biggest driver of price for this procedure.

On top of the facility price, your actual bill depends on your deductible, your out-of-pocket maximum, and whether every provider involved - not just the facility - is in-network.

Your situation Estimated out-of-pocket
Deductible not yet met ~$944
Deductible met - 20% coinsurance ~$189
Out-of-network provider $2,077+

Frequently asked questions: CT Scan (Abdomen) costs in Fort Collins, CO

How much does a CT Scan (Abdomen) cost in Fort Collins, CO?

The typical price is $944, with most facilities between $284 and $1,599. Full market pricing - including cash rates, gross charges, and outlier facilities - ranges more widely, from $227 to $1,599 across all 4 Fort Collins, CO hospitals that publish prices. What you pay depends on the facility, your insurance, and whether you have met your deductible.

Where is the cheapest place to get a CT Scan (Abdomen) in Fort Collins, CO?

Based on declared prices, the lowest-cost facility in our Fort Collins, CO data is UCHealth Estes Valley Medical Center in Estes Park at about $227. By metro, Fort Collins has the lowest median ($944). Independent imaging centers are often cheaper still and may not appear in hospital price data - ask your doctor whether one is an option.

Why is a CT Scan (Abdomen) so much cheaper at some Fort Collins, CO hospitals?

Prices vary up to 7× because each hospital sets its own list price, cash discount, and insurer-negotiated rates. In Fort Collins, CO, the median cash (self-pay) price is $944 versus a median negotiated rate of $467 - about 2× higher. Asking for the cash price as well as your insurer's negotiated rate is often the single biggest lever on what you pay.

How much will I actually pay out of pocket for a CT Scan (Abdomen) in Fort Collins, CO?

Your out-of-pocket cost depends on your deductible, coinsurance, out-of-pocket maximum, and whether the facility is in-network - not just the sticker price. If you have not met your deductible, you will typically pay the negotiated rate in full until you do. Use the CostKits cost forecaster to estimate your specific out-of-pocket amount before you go.

Before you book

Other procedures in Fort Collins, CO

CT Scan (Abdomen), elsewhere

What matters before you schedule

Imaging center vs. hospital

Hospital outpatient departments typically charge 2-4x more than independent imaging centers for the same ct scan (abdomen) - same outcome, very different bill. The ER charges the most of any setting and should only be used when the situation is medically urgent. Call ahead and ask for a self-pay or cash quote at each setting you're considering.

With vs. without contrast

Which type your doctor orders for this ct scan (abdomen) changes the billing code, and what you pay. For example: A standard ct scan (abdomen) with no contrast dye - the most common and lowest-cost version.

This is shoppable

CT Scan (Abdomen) is elective and schedulable, so you have time to compare facilities before booking - hospital outpatient prices often run 2-4x higher than alternative settings for the identical clinical outcome.

What to ask before you book

Get the CPT code from your doctor, confirm every provider involved (not just the facility) is in-network, ask for the cash-pay rate if you're uninsured or haven't met your deductible, and request a written estimate for ct scan (abdomen) before you schedule.


CostKits compiles hospital price transparency data to help families make informed decisions. Track and manage your healthcare costs (free account).

Other Procedure Costs in Fort Collins, CO

Interested in understanding healthcare costs and managing your medical expenses?

About the Author

John Caruso, FSA, MAAA

Healthcare actuary with 20+ years of experience in insurance pricing, medical billing systems, and healthcare cost analytics.

Connect on LinkedIn →

Ready to take control of your healthcare costs?

Use the free cost estimator →  ·  Get your bill screened for free →  ·  See the family plan →

Published June 12, 2026 · Updated October 26, 2026

Track Your Healthcare Costs

Create a free account to save procedures, compare prices, and analyze future medical bills.