CostKits Healthcare, Organized
Login

X-Ray Cost in San Diego, CA (2026): Average Prices & What You'll Pay

What does a x-ray cost in San Diego, CA?

You could pay $54 or $423 for the same x-ray in San Diego, CA - depending entirely on which facility you choose. The median cash price across 17 reporting hospitals is $109. This data comes directly from hospital price transparency files published under federal law. Pick your coverage in the tabs below to see your number.

Insurance

With commercial insurance, X-ray in San Diego, CA typically runs $54–$423, facility and physician fees combined. What you pay out of pocket depends on your deductible and coinsurance.

Medicare

Medicare pays the same national rate to every provider that accepts it, adjusted slightly for local wages, so choosing a different hospital doesn't change what Medicare pays. For X-ray that rate is about $89–$107 (typically near $89). After the $257 Part B deductible you generally pay 20% of the approved amount, about $18.

Your personalized cost report includes:

  • ✓ Why the same X-ray costs more at a hospital or ER than at an imaging center
  • ✓ The separate radiologist bill that can be out-of-network even at an in-network facility
  • ✓ How an X-ray inside an ER or urgent-care visit rolls into a bigger bill
  • ✓ The questions to ask before you schedule, including prior authorization
  • ✓ A real patient billing breakdown, line by line

Free for patients - takes 30 seconds to get.

We'll send a sign-in link to your email — click it to get your guide. No account required, no spam.

Medicaid

Medicaid is run by each state, and it pays fixed rates to the providers that accept it, so the price doesn't change from one hospital to the next. Most people on Medicaid owe nothing or a small copay for covered care, but what's covered and what you owe depends on your state and plan. CostKits doesn't show a Medicaid price here because those rates are set by the state, not negotiated by each hospital. The question that matters is whether the provider accepts your Medicaid plan, so ask before you schedule.

Your personalized cost report includes:

  • ✓ Why the same X-ray costs more at a hospital or ER than at an imaging center
  • ✓ The separate radiologist bill that can be out-of-network even at an in-network facility
  • ✓ How an X-ray inside an ER or urgent-care visit rolls into a bigger bill
  • ✓ The questions to ask before you schedule, including prior authorization
  • ✓ A real patient billing breakdown, line by line

Free for patients - takes 30 seconds to get.

We'll send a sign-in link to your email — click it to get your guide. No account required, no spam.

No insurance

Posted cash prices for X-ray at 17 San Diego, CA hospitals range from $16–$496, with a median of $109. The lowest posted price we found is Scripps Mercy Hospital San Diego in Ca, CA at $54. Ask for the cash or self-pay price and for the hospital’s financial-assistance policy before you book.

Once you have a bill or an appointment on the calendar, CostKits can help you keep it all organized.

Where x-ray costs vary in San Diego, CA

Pins show hospitals with price-transparency data (colored by vs. state average) and nearby ambulatory surgery centers, imaging centers, and other facilities (colored by type). Click any pin for facility name and estimated cost range.

Hospital (below avg) Hospital (above avg) Click a pin for details.

26+ people checked prices near them this month.

An X-ray is cheap - until a hospital setting and a separate radiologist bill turn it into two charges.

Your personalized cost report includes:

  • ✓ Why the same X-ray costs more at a hospital or ER than at an imaging center
  • ✓ The separate radiologist bill that can be out-of-network even at an in-network facility
  • ✓ How an X-ray inside an ER or urgent-care visit rolls into a bigger bill
  • ✓ The questions to ask before you schedule, including prior authorization
  • ✓ A real patient billing breakdown, line by line

Free for patients - takes 30 seconds to get.

We'll send a sign-in link to your email - click it to get your guide. No account required, no spam.

Cheapest X-Ray Providers in San Diego, CA

Based on declared cash/self-pay prices from CMS hospital price transparency files.

# Facility City Price vs Median
1 KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL - SAN MARCOS San Marcos, CA $16 -$93
2 Hospital name hidden Your City, CA $176 -$000
3 Hospital name hidden Your City, CA $175 -$000
4 Hospital name hidden Your City, CA $174 -$000
5 Scripps Mercy Hospital San Diego Ca, CA $54 -$55
6 Scripps Memorial Hospital Encinitas Ca, CA $54 -$55
7 Hospital name hidden Your City, CA $171 -$000
8 Hospital name hidden Your City, CA $170 -$000

Your ranked price list is on its way to your email. Open the PDF now.

Prices are declared self-pay rates. Contact each facility for a formal quote before scheduling.

Email me this price comparison plus what to ask before booking

Sends a PDF with all 17 facilities ranked cheapest first, plus a short checklist of questions that change what you pay. We don't sell your information (privacy policy).

Before you book: three questions that change the price

  1. Is this the self-pay price, and does it include the doctor, anesthesia and any lab or pathology? Those are often billed separately.
  2. Can you give me the price in writing, with the billing codes it covers?
  3. What happens to the price if something extra is needed during the procedure?

Estimate your out-of-pocket cost →  ·  When the bills arrive, we check them for errors →

Quick take

  • KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL - SAN MARCOS is the lowest-cost option at $16 - $93 below the state median, just by choosing where you go.
  • Ask for the cash price if your deductible isn't met - the median cash price here is $109, and it's often lower than what insurance pays before your deductible is satisfied.
  • This dataset covers hospitals only - freestanding ASCs, which routinely run 30-60% cheaper for the same procedure, aren't included, so it's worth asking your doctor whether one is an option.
X-ray prices by coverage in San Diego, CA, October 2026
CoverageHospitals with a rateTypical rangeMedian
Medicare (national rate)—$89 to $107$89
With insurance (commercial, average)16$95 to $240$154
Without insurance (cash price)17$16 to $496$109
Anthem Blue Cross12$85 to $238$113
Aetna12$39 to $316$127
UnitedHealthcare11$29 to $241$78
Cigna11$105 to $244$119

Rates are negotiated allowed amounts and cash prices from hospital price-transparency files (October 2026), shown at each hospital’s lowest-priced typical billing code for this procedure. Facility fees only. The typical range is the middle 80% of hospitals, not a quote for your visit.

How much does an X-ray cost with Medicare in San Diego, CA?

Medicare's national hospital outpatient payment for X-ray is about $89 to $107 (typically near $89). After the $257 Part B deductible, you generally pay 20% of the Medicare-approved amount, about $18 on a $89 payment, with no out-of-pocket cap unless you have supplemental coverage or a Medicare Advantage plan.

Doctor, anesthesia and pathology fees are billed separately. Medicare rates are national CMS amounts, adjusted slightly by local wage levels.

How much does an X-ray cost with insurance in San Diego, CA?

Across 16 San Diego, CA hospitals, the negotiated rates commercial insurers pay for X-ray average $95 to $240 per hospital, with a median near $154. That is the amount your plan and you pay the hospital together; you owe your deductible, then coinsurance, up to your out-of-pocket maximum.

Each hospital’s figure is the average of the commercial insurers it lists. Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Medicaid rates are excluded.

How much does an X-ray cost without insurance in San Diego, CA?

Cash (self-pay) prices for X-ray at 17 San Diego, CA hospitals range from $16 to $496, with a median of $109. Ask for the cash or self-pay price and for any financial-assistance discount before you book; both can be lower than the posted price.

Cash prices are the hospital’s published discounted rate for patients paying without insurance.

How much does an X-ray cost with Anthem Blue Cross in San Diego, CA?

Anthem Blue Cross negotiated rates for X-ray at 12 San Diego, CA hospitals range from $85 to $238, with a median near $113. Your own cost depends on your plan’s deductible and coinsurance, and on whether the hospital is in your network.

Includes Blue Cross and Blue Shield and Anthem plans listed by each hospital.

How much does an X-ray cost with Aetna in San Diego, CA?

Aetna negotiated rates for X-ray at 12 San Diego, CA hospitals range from $39 to $316, with a median near $127. If a hospital is out of network for your Aetna plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

How much does an X-ray cost with UnitedHealthcare in San Diego, CA?

UnitedHealthcare negotiated rates for X-ray at 11 San Diego, CA hospitals range from $29 to $241, with a median near $78. If a hospital is out of network for your UnitedHealthcare plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

How much does an X-ray cost with Cigna in San Diego, CA?

Cigna negotiated rates for X-ray at 11 San Diego, CA hospitals range from $105 to $244, with a median near $119. If a hospital is out of network for your Cigna plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

California has the most competitive commercial hospital market in the country, with aggressive multi-system competition in every major metro driving meaningful price variation. Kaiser Permanente's integrated payer-provider model covers roughly 40% of the insured population in the state - if you're Kaiser-enrolled, the prices here largely don't apply. California's robust price transparency enforcement under SB 1204 means the data here is more complete than in most states. X-ray is the most commoditized of all imaging procedures, and price differences are almost entirely explained by facility type: a hospital outpatient chest X-ray can cost 5–10× more than the same study at an urgent care center or independent imaging clinic. For non-emergency X-rays, asking your physician for a referral to an outpatient imaging center rather than a hospital radiology department is the simplest and most reliable cost reduction available.

Received a bill? Check it for errors → Estimate YOUR cost before you go → Managing more than one bill? See the family tracker →

Why prices vary - and what it means for your coverage

Setting matters too: the median outpatient price is $82 versus $54 inpatient, so where a procedure happens often matters more than which hospital you pick. Whether the scan happens in a hospital outpatient department (which adds a separate facility fee) or a freestanding imaging center is usually the single biggest driver of price for this procedure.

On top of the facility price, your actual bill depends on your deductible, your out-of-pocket maximum, and whether every provider involved - not just the facility - is in-network.

Your situation Estimated out-of-pocket
Deductible not yet met ~$109
Deductible met - 20% coinsurance ~$22
Out-of-network provider $240+

Frequently asked questions: X-ray costs in San Diego, CA

How much does an X-ray cost in San Diego, CA?

The typical insurer-negotiated rate is $43, with most facilities between $17 and $81 (based on 15 hospitals reporting negotiated rates). Full market pricing - including cash rates, gross charges, and outlier facilities - ranges more widely, from $16 to $843 across all 17 San Diego, CA hospitals that publish prices. What you pay depends on the facility, your insurance, and whether you have met your deductible.

Where is the cheapest place to get an X-ray in San Diego, CA?

Based on declared prices, the lowest-cost facility in our San Diego, CA data is KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL - SAN MARCOS in San Marcos at about $16. By metro, Ca has the lowest median ($54). Freestanding ambulatory surgery and imaging centers are often cheaper still and may not appear in hospital price data - ask your doctor whether one is an option.

Why is an X-ray so much cheaper at some San Diego, CA hospitals?

Prices vary up to 52.7× because each hospital sets its own list price, cash discount, and insurer-negotiated rates. In San Diego, CA, the median cash (self-pay) price is $109 versus a median negotiated rate of $154 - cash is the lower number at many hospitals. Asking for the cash price as well as your insurer's negotiated rate is often the single biggest lever on what you pay.

How much will I actually pay out of pocket for an X-ray in San Diego, CA?

Your out-of-pocket cost depends on your deductible, coinsurance, out-of-pocket maximum, and whether the facility is in-network - not just the sticker price. If you have not met your deductible, you will typically pay the negotiated rate in full until you do. Use the CostKits cost forecaster to estimate your specific out-of-pocket amount before you go.

Before you book

Other procedures in San Diego, CA

X-Ray, elsewhere


CostKits compiles hospital price transparency data to help families make informed decisions. Track and manage your healthcare costs (free account).

Other Procedure Costs in San Diego, CA

Interested in understanding healthcare costs and managing your medical expenses?

About the Author

John Caruso, FSA, MAAA

Healthcare actuary with 20+ years of experience in insurance pricing, medical billing systems, and healthcare cost analytics.

Connect on LinkedIn →

Ready to take control of your healthcare costs?

Use the free cost estimator →  ·  Get your bill screened for free →  ·  See the family plan →

Published June 12, 2026 · Updated October 26, 2026

Track Your Healthcare Costs

Create a free account to save procedures, compare prices, and analyze future medical bills.