CostKits Healthcare, Organized
Login

X-Ray Cost in Los Angeles, CA (2026): Average Prices & What You'll Pay

What does a x-ray cost in Los Angeles, CA?

Where you have an x-ray done in Los Angeles, CA swings the bill from $36 to $112 for identical care. The median cash price across 78 reporting hospitals is $74. The numbers are pulled directly from federally mandated hospital price transparency files. The sections below break this down by coverage and by insurer.

Three low-priced facilities in Los Angeles, CA, from hospital price files

  • AVALON MEDICAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION $21
  • CHLB, LLC · Long Beach, CA $23
  • Santa Monica UCLA Medical Center and Orthopaedic Hospital · Santa Monica, CA $30

Free: the typical range and the facilities above. Add your email and we send the full ranked list of all 78 facilities (PDF) plus a checklist of what to ask before you book. We don't sell your information (privacy policy).

Where x-ray costs vary in Los Angeles, CA

Pins show hospitals with price-transparency data (colored by vs. state average) and nearby ambulatory surgery centers, imaging centers, and other facilities (colored by type). Click any pin for facility name and estimated cost range.

Hospital (below avg) Hospital (above avg) Click a pin for details.

26+ people checked prices near them this month.

An X-ray is cheap - until a hospital setting and a separate radiologist bill turn it into two charges.

Your personalized cost report includes:

  • ✓ Why the same X-ray costs more at a hospital or ER than at an imaging center
  • ✓ The separate radiologist bill that can be out-of-network even at an in-network facility
  • ✓ How an X-ray inside an ER or urgent-care visit rolls into a bigger bill
  • ✓ The questions to ask before you schedule, including prior authorization
  • ✓ A real patient billing breakdown, line by line

Free for patients - takes 30 seconds to get.

We'll send a sign-in link to your email - click it to get your guide. No account required, no spam.

Cheapest X-Ray Providers in Los Angeles, CA

Based on declared cash/self-pay prices from CMS hospital price transparency files.

# Facility City Price vs Median
1 AVALON MEDICAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION CA $21 -$53
2 CHLB, LLC Long Beach, CA $23 -$51
3 Hospital name hidden Your City, CA $372 -$000
4 Hospital name hidden Your City, CA $371 -$000
5 Hospital name hidden Your City, CA $370 -$000
6 Hospital name hidden Your City, CA $369 -$000
7 Hospital name hidden Your City, CA $368 -$000
8 Santa Monica UCLA Medical Center and Orthopaedic Hospital Santa Monica, CA $30 -$44

Your ranked price list is on its way to your email. Open the PDF now.

Prices are declared self-pay rates. Contact each facility for a formal quote before scheduling.

Email me this price comparison plus what to ask before booking

Sends a PDF with all 78 facilities ranked cheapest first, plus a short checklist of questions that change what you pay. We don't sell your information (privacy policy).

Before you book: three questions that change the price

  1. Is this the self-pay price, and does it include the doctor, anesthesia and any lab or pathology? Those are often billed separately.
  2. Can you give me the price in writing, with the billing codes it covers?
  3. What happens to the price if something extra is needed during the procedure?

Estimate your out-of-pocket cost →  ·  When the bills arrive, we check them for errors →

Quick take

  • AVALON MEDICAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION is the lowest-cost option at $21 - $53 below the state median, just by choosing where you go.
  • Ask for the cash price if your deductible isn't met - the median cash price here is $74, and it's often lower than what insurance pays before your deductible is satisfied.
  • Ask whether this procedure can be done at a freestanding ambulatory surgical center - they're typically 30-60% cheaper than a hospital for identical care, and most aren't in this hospital-only dataset.
X-ray prices by coverage in Los Angeles, CA, October 2026
CoverageHospitals with a rateTypical rangeMedian
Medicare (national rate)—$89 to $107$89
With insurance (commercial, average)64$80 to $240$146
Without insurance (cash price)80$21 to $366$74
Anthem Blue Cross49$17 to $175$111
Aetna36$28 to $200$77
Cigna35$44 to $422$226
UnitedHealthcare29$72 to $242$116

Rates are negotiated allowed amounts and cash prices from hospital price-transparency files (October 2026), shown at each hospital’s lowest-priced typical billing code for this procedure. Facility fees only. The typical range is the middle 80% of hospitals, not a quote for your visit.

How much does an X-ray cost with Medicare in Los Angeles, CA?

Medicare's national hospital outpatient payment for X-ray is about $89 to $107 (typically near $89). After the $257 Part B deductible, you generally pay 20% of the Medicare-approved amount, about $18 on a $89 payment, with no out-of-pocket cap unless you have supplemental coverage or a Medicare Advantage plan.

Doctor, anesthesia and pathology fees are billed separately. Medicare rates are national CMS amounts, adjusted slightly by local wage levels.

How much does an X-ray cost with insurance in Los Angeles, CA?

Across 64 Los Angeles, CA hospitals, the negotiated rates commercial insurers pay for X-ray average $80 to $240 per hospital, with a median near $146. That is the amount your plan and you pay the hospital together; you owe your deductible, then coinsurance, up to your out-of-pocket maximum.

Each hospital’s figure is the average of the commercial insurers it lists. Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Medicaid rates are excluded.

How much does an X-ray cost without insurance in Los Angeles, CA?

Cash (self-pay) prices for X-ray at 80 Los Angeles, CA hospitals range from $21 to $366, with a median of $74. Ask for the cash or self-pay price and for any financial-assistance discount before you book; both can be lower than the posted price.

Cash prices are the hospital’s published discounted rate for patients paying without insurance.

How much does an X-ray cost with Anthem Blue Cross in Los Angeles, CA?

Anthem Blue Cross negotiated rates for X-ray at 49 Los Angeles, CA hospitals range from $17 to $175, with a median near $111. Your own cost depends on your plan’s deductible and coinsurance, and on whether the hospital is in your network.

Includes Blue Cross and Blue Shield and Anthem plans listed by each hospital.

How much does an X-ray cost with Aetna in Los Angeles, CA?

Aetna negotiated rates for X-ray at 36 Los Angeles, CA hospitals range from $28 to $200, with a median near $77. If a hospital is out of network for your Aetna plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

How much does an X-ray cost with Cigna in Los Angeles, CA?

Cigna negotiated rates for X-ray at 35 Los Angeles, CA hospitals range from $44 to $422, with a median near $226. If a hospital is out of network for your Cigna plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

How much does an X-ray cost with UnitedHealthcare in Los Angeles, CA?

UnitedHealthcare negotiated rates for X-ray at 29 Los Angeles, CA hospitals range from $72 to $242, with a median near $116. If a hospital is out of network for your UnitedHealthcare plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

California has the most competitive commercial hospital market in the country, with aggressive multi-system competition in every major metro driving meaningful price variation. Kaiser Permanente's integrated payer-provider model covers roughly 40% of the insured population in the state - if you're Kaiser-enrolled, the prices here largely don't apply. California's robust price transparency enforcement under SB 1204 means the data here is more complete than in most states. X-ray is the most commoditized of all imaging procedures, and price differences are almost entirely explained by facility type: a hospital outpatient chest X-ray can cost 5–10× more than the same study at an urgent care center or independent imaging clinic. For non-emergency X-rays, asking your physician for a referral to an outpatient imaging center rather than a hospital radiology department is the simplest and most reliable cost reduction available.

Received a bill? Check it for errors → Estimate YOUR cost before you go → Managing more than one bill? See the family tracker →

Why prices vary - and what it means for your coverage

A small number of hospitals (9) report prices above $351, including Childrens Hospital of Orange County - Profit at $953, which drives most of the overall spread - excluding them, most facilities cluster in a much tighter band. Setting matters too: the median outpatient price is $66 versus $16 inpatient, so where a procedure happens often matters more than which hospital you pick. Whether the scan happens in a hospital outpatient department (which adds a separate facility fee) or a freestanding imaging center is usually the single biggest driver of price for this procedure.

None of the prices above are what you'll necessarily owe: your deductible, out-of-pocket maximum, and each provider's network status all still apply.

Your situation Estimated out-of-pocket
Deductible not yet met ~$74
Deductible met - 20% coinsurance ~$15
Out-of-network provider $163+

Frequently asked questions: X-ray costs in Los Angeles, CA

How much does an X-ray cost in Los Angeles, CA?

The typical insurer-negotiated rate is $37, with most facilities between $15 and $71 (based on 75 hospitals reporting negotiated rates). Full market pricing - including cash rates, gross charges, and outlier facilities - ranges more widely, from $16 to $953 across all 78 Los Angeles, CA hospitals that publish prices. What you pay depends on the facility, your insurance, and whether you have met your deductible.

Where is the cheapest place to get an X-ray in Los Angeles, CA?

Based on declared prices, the lowest-cost facility in our Los Angeles, CA data is KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL - ORANGE COUNTY - IRVINE in Irvine at about $16. By metro, Torrance has the lowest median ($42). Freestanding ambulatory surgery and imaging centers are often cheaper still and may not appear in hospital price data - ask your doctor whether one is an option.

Why is an X-ray so much cheaper at some Los Angeles, CA hospitals?

Prices vary up to 59.6× because each hospital sets its own list price, cash discount, and insurer-negotiated rates. In Los Angeles, CA, the median cash (self-pay) price is $74 versus a median negotiated rate of $146 - cash is the lower number at many hospitals. Asking for the cash price as well as your insurer's negotiated rate is often the single biggest lever on what you pay.

How much will I actually pay out of pocket for an X-ray in Los Angeles, CA?

Your out-of-pocket cost depends on your deductible, coinsurance, out-of-pocket maximum, and whether the facility is in-network - not just the sticker price. If you have not met your deductible, you will typically pay the negotiated rate in full until you do. Use the CostKits cost forecaster to estimate your specific out-of-pocket amount before you go.

Before you book

Other procedures in Los Angeles, CA

X-Ray, elsewhere


CostKits compiles hospital price transparency data to help families make informed decisions. Track and manage your healthcare costs (free account).

Other Procedure Costs in Los Angeles, CA

Interested in understanding healthcare costs and managing your medical expenses?

About the Author

John Caruso, FSA, MAAA

Healthcare actuary with 20+ years of experience in insurance pricing, medical billing systems, and healthcare cost analytics.

Connect on LinkedIn →

Ready to take control of your healthcare costs?

Use the free cost estimator →  ·  Get your bill screened for free →  ·  See the family plan →

Published June 12, 2026 · Updated October 26, 2026

Track Your Healthcare Costs

Create a free account to save procedures, compare prices, and analyze future medical bills.