CostKits Healthcare, Organized
Login

CT Scan Cost in Arkansas (2026): Average Prices & What You'll Pay

What does a ct scan cost in Arkansas?

The cost of a ct scan in Arkansas depends on how you pay. With commercial insurance it typically runs $200–$465, facility and physician fees combined. Medicare pays one national rate to every provider, and you generally owe about 20% of it (around $36) after the Part B deductible. Without insurance, posted hospital cash prices run $78–$384. The sections below break this down by coverage and by insurer. This estimate is based on CMS fee schedules and hospital price transparency data published under federal law.

Three low-priced facilities in Arkansas, from hospital price files

  • Arkansas Surgical Hospital, LLC $91
  • Mena Hospital Commission · Mena, AR $95
  • Arkansas Childrens Hospital · Little Rock, AR $95

Free: the typical range and the facilities above. Add your email and we send the full ranked list of all 62 facilities (PDF) plus a checklist of what to ask before you book. We don't sell your information (privacy policy).

Where ct scan costs vary in Arkansas

Pins show hospitals with price-transparency data (colored by vs. state average) and nearby imaging centers and other facilities (colored by type). Click any pin for facility name and estimated cost range.

Hospital (below avg) Hospital (above avg) Imaging Center Click a pin for details.

26+ people checked prices near them this month.

The same CT scan costs 3–6× more at a hospital than at an imaging center. Location is the biggest variable - and you can choose.

Your personalized cost report includes:

  • ✓ Why facility type drives most of the price variation - and how to use that
  • ✓ The separate radiologist bill most patients miss (and how to verify it's in-network)
  • ✓ When contrast adds a charge - and when it's negotiable
  • ✓ The questions to ask before scheduling that can save $500–$1,500
  • ✓ A real patient billing breakdown, line by line

Free for patients - takes 30 seconds to get.

We'll send a sign-in link to your email - click it to get your guide. No account required, no spam.

Cheapest CT Scan Providers in Arkansas

Based on declared cash/self-pay prices from CMS hospital price transparency files.

# Facility City Price vs Median
1 Hospital name hidden Your City, AR $124 -$000
2 Hospital name hidden Your City, AR $123 -$000
3 Arkansas Surgical Hospital, LLC AR $91 -$37
4 Mena Hospital Commission Mena, AR $95 -$33
5 Hospital name hidden Your City, AR $120 -$000
6 Hospital name hidden Your City, AR $119 -$000
7 Arkansas Childrens Hospital Little Rock, AR $95 -$33
8 Hospital name hidden Your City, AR $117 -$000

Your ranked price list is on its way to your email. Open the PDF now.

Prices are declared self-pay rates. Contact each facility for a formal quote before scheduling.

Email me this price comparison plus what to ask before booking

Sends a PDF with all 62 facilities ranked cheapest first, plus a short checklist of questions that change what you pay. We don't sell your information (privacy policy).

Before you book: three questions that change the price

  1. Is this the self-pay price, and does it include the doctor, anesthesia and any lab or pathology? Those are often billed separately.
  2. Can you give me the price in writing, with the billing codes it covers?
  3. What happens to the price if something extra is needed during the procedure?

Estimate your out-of-pocket cost →  ·  When the bills arrive, we check them for errors →

Quick take

  • Southwest Arkansas Regional Medical Center is the lowest-cost option at $81 - $47 below the state median, just by choosing where you go.
  • Ask for the cash price if your deductible isn't met - the median cash price here is $124, and it's often lower than what insurance pays before your deductible is satisfied.
  • Independent imaging centers often charge much less than hospital outpatient departments for the same scan and may not appear in this hospital-only dataset - ask your doctor whether one is an option.
CT Scan prices by coverage in Arkansas, October 2026
CoverageHospitals with a rateTypical rangeMedian
Medicare (national rate)—$96 to $311$179
With insurance (commercial, average)27$27 to $381$137
Without insurance (cash price)63$78 to $384$124
Arkansas Blue Cross and Blue Shield23$32 to $208$86
UnitedHealthcare15$91 to $533$147
Cigna14$112 to $387$210
Aetna12$98 to $474$225

Rates are negotiated allowed amounts and cash prices from hospital price-transparency files (October 2026), shown at each hospital’s lowest-priced typical billing code for this procedure. Facility fees only. The typical range is the middle 80% of hospitals, not a quote for your visit.

How much does an CT Scan cost with Medicare in Arkansas?

Medicare's national hospital outpatient payment for CT Scan is about $96 to $311 (typically near $179). After the $257 Part B deductible, you generally pay 20% of the Medicare-approved amount, about $36 on a $179 payment, with no out-of-pocket cap unless you have supplemental coverage or a Medicare Advantage plan.

Doctor, anesthesia and pathology fees are billed separately. Medicare rates are national CMS amounts, adjusted slightly by local wage levels.

How much does an CT Scan cost with insurance in Arkansas?

Across 27 Arkansas hospitals, the negotiated rates commercial insurers pay for CT Scan average $27 to $381 per hospital, with a median near $137. That is the amount your plan and you pay the hospital together; you owe your deductible, then coinsurance, up to your out-of-pocket maximum.

Each hospital’s figure is the average of the commercial insurers it lists. Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Medicaid rates are excluded.

How much does an CT Scan cost without insurance in Arkansas?

Cash (self-pay) prices for CT Scan at 63 Arkansas hospitals range from $78 to $384, with a median of $124. Ask for the cash or self-pay price and for any financial-assistance discount before you book; both can be lower than the posted price.

Cash prices are the hospital’s published discounted rate for patients paying without insurance.

How much does an CT Scan cost with Arkansas Blue Cross and Blue Shield?

Arkansas Blue Cross and Blue Shield negotiated rates for CT Scan at 23 Arkansas hospitals range from $32 to $208, with a median near $86. Your own cost depends on your plan’s deductible and coinsurance, and on whether the hospital is in your network.

Includes Blue Cross and Blue Shield and Anthem plans listed by each hospital.

How much does an CT Scan cost with UnitedHealthcare in Arkansas?

UnitedHealthcare negotiated rates for CT Scan at 15 Arkansas hospitals range from $91 to $533, with a median near $147. If a hospital is out of network for your UnitedHealthcare plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

How much does an CT Scan cost with Cigna in Arkansas?

Cigna negotiated rates for CT Scan at 14 Arkansas hospitals range from $112 to $387, with a median near $210. If a hospital is out of network for your Cigna plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

How much does an CT Scan cost with Aetna in Arkansas?

Aetna negotiated rates for CT Scan at 12 Arkansas hospitals range from $98 to $474, with a median near $225. If a hospital is out of network for your Aetna plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

How where you go changes what you pay for ct scan

The same ct scan bundles different services depending on the setting - facility fee, surgeon fee, and anesthesia each arrive as separate bills. Estimated ranges below reflect the typical full bundled cost, including all expected charges.

Hospital Outpatient
$118–$3,277
  • Facility fee $55–$1,897
  • Professional fee $63–$1,380

Estimated from CMS fee schedules + commercial rate multipliers

Hospital Inpatient
$144–$3,277
  • Facility fee $81–$1,897
  • Professional fee $63–$1,380

Estimated from CMS fee schedules + commercial rate multipliers

Independent Imaging Center
$141–$895
  • technical_component $83–$555
  • professional_interpretation $58–$340

Estimated from CMS fee schedules + commercial rate multipliers

Arkansas Blue Cross Blue Shield dominates commercial insurance contracting statewide, creating relatively uniform negotiated rates across most major health systems. UAMS (University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences) and Baptist Health anchor the major institutional tiers; rural Arkansas has extensive critical access hospital coverage where cash prices may be higher than urban facilities despite lower local costs. CT scan pricing is driven almost entirely by site of service - the identical scan costs 3–6× more at a hospital outpatient department than at an independent imaging center. With-contrast and without-contrast scans carry different CPT codes and prices, so confirm which your physician ordered before scheduling. For non-urgent imaging, comparing cash prices across independent imaging centers near you typically yields the largest savings.

Received a bill? Check it for errors → Estimate YOUR cost before you go → Managing more than one bill? See the family tracker →

Why prices vary - and what it means for your coverage

A small number of hospitals (5) report prices above $580, including Chicot Memorial Medical Center at $1,125, which drives most of the overall spread - excluding them, most facilities cluster in a much tighter band. Setting matters too: the median outpatient price is $128 versus $185 inpatient (about 1.4× more), so where a procedure happens often matters more than which hospital you pick. Whether the scan happens in a hospital outpatient department (which adds a separate facility fee) or a freestanding imaging center is usually the single biggest driver of price for this procedure.

None of the prices above are what you'll necessarily owe: your deductible, out-of-pocket maximum, and each provider's network status all still apply.

Your situation Estimated out-of-pocket
Deductible not yet met ~$272
Deductible met - 20% coinsurance ~$54
Out-of-network provider $598+

Frequently asked questions: CT Scan costs in Arkansas

How much does a CT Scan cost in Arkansas?

The typical insurer-negotiated rate is $37, with most facilities between $21 and $75 (based on 62 hospitals reporting negotiated rates). Full market pricing - including cash rates, gross charges, and outlier facilities - ranges more widely, from $100 to $19,113 across all 62 Arkansas hospitals that publish prices. What you pay depends on the facility, your insurance, and whether you have met your deductible.

Where is the cheapest place to get a CT Scan in Arkansas?

Based on declared prices, the lowest-cost facility in our Arkansas data is Baptist Health Medical Center - Conway at about $55. By metro, Little Rock has the lowest median ($98). Independent imaging centers are often cheaper still and may not appear in hospital price data - ask your doctor whether one is an option.

Why is a CT Scan so much cheaper at some Arkansas hospitals?

Prices vary up to 191.1× because each hospital sets its own list price, cash discount, and insurer-negotiated rates. In Arkansas, the median cash (self-pay) price is $124 versus a median negotiated rate of $137 - cash is the lower number at many hospitals. Asking for the cash price as well as your insurer's negotiated rate is often the single biggest lever on what you pay.

How much will I actually pay out of pocket for a CT Scan in Arkansas?

Your out-of-pocket cost depends on your deductible, coinsurance, out-of-pocket maximum, and whether the facility is in-network - not just the sticker price. If you have not met your deductible, you will typically pay the negotiated rate in full until you do. Use the CostKits cost forecaster to estimate your specific out-of-pocket amount before you go.

Before you book

Other procedures in Arkansas

CT Scan, elsewhere

What matters before you schedule

Imaging center vs. hospital

Hospital outpatient departments typically charge 2-4x more than independent imaging centers for the same ct scan - same outcome, very different bill. The ER charges the most of any setting and should only be used when the situation is medically urgent. Call ahead and ask for a self-pay or cash quote at each setting you're considering.

With vs. without contrast

Which type your doctor orders for this ct scan changes the billing code, and what you pay. For example: A standard ct scan with no contrast dye - the most common and lowest-cost version.

This is shoppable

CT Scan is elective and schedulable, so you have time to compare facilities before booking - hospital outpatient prices often run 2-4x higher than alternative settings for the identical clinical outcome.

What to ask before you book

Get the CPT code from your doctor, confirm every provider involved (not just the facility) is in-network, ask for the cash-pay rate if you're uninsured or haven't met your deductible, and request a written estimate for ct scan before you schedule.


CostKits compiles hospital price transparency data to help families make informed decisions. Track and manage your healthcare costs (free account).

Interested in understanding healthcare costs and managing your medical expenses?

About the Author

John Caruso, FSA, MAAA

Healthcare actuary with 20+ years of experience in insurance pricing, medical billing systems, and healthcare cost analytics.

Connect on LinkedIn →

Ready to take control of your healthcare costs?

Use the free cost estimator →  ·  Get your bill screened for free →  ·  See the family plan →

Published July 17, 2026 · Updated October 26, 2026

Track Your Healthcare Costs

Create a free account to save procedures, compare prices, and analyze future medical bills.