CostKits Healthcare, Organized
Login

Colonoscopy Cost in San Francisco, CA (2026): Average Prices & What You'll Pay

What does a colonoscopy cost in San Francisco, CA?

Where you have a colonoscopy done in San Francisco, CA swings the bill from $268 to $1,359 for identical care. The median cash price across 38 reporting hospitals is $1,322. The numbers are pulled directly from federally mandated hospital price transparency files. The sections below break this down by coverage and by insurer.

Once you have a bill or an appointment on the calendar, CostKits can help you keep it all organized.

Where colonoscopy costs vary in San Francisco, CA

Pins show hospitals with price-transparency data (colored by vs. state average) and nearby ambulatory surgery centers and other facilities (colored by type). Click any pin for facility name and estimated cost range.

Hospital (below avg) Hospital (above avg) Click a pin for details.

26+ people checked prices near them this month.

Colonoscopy billing is more complex than most procedures - and most patients find out after the fact.

Your personalized cost report includes:

  • ✓ Which 3–4 separate bills typically arrive (and which to dispute)
  • ✓ Why anesthesia is often billed out-of-network even at in-network facilities
  • ✓ The exact questions to ask before you schedule - that can cut your bill 30–50%
  • ✓ What insurance actually covers vs. what they hope you won't notice
  • ✓ A real patient billing breakdown, line by line

Free for patients - takes 30 seconds to get.

We'll send a sign-in link to your email - click it to get your guide. No account required, no spam.

Cheapest Colonoscopy Providers in San Francisco, CA

Based on declared cash/self-pay prices from CMS hospital price transparency files.

# Facility City Price vs Median
1 KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL - SAN RAFAEL San Rafael, CA $268 -$1,054
2 Hospital name hidden Your City, CA $380 -$000
3 KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL - RICHMOND CAMPUS Richmond, CA $268 -$1,054
4 KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL - SAN FRANCISCO San Francisco, CA $268 -$1,054
5 Hospital name hidden Your City, CA $383 -$000
6 Hospital name hidden Your City, CA $384 -$000
7 Hospital name hidden Your City, CA $385 -$000
8 Hospital name hidden Your City, CA $386 -$000

Your ranked price list is on its way to your email. Open the PDF now.

Prices are declared self-pay rates. Contact each facility for a formal quote before scheduling.

Email me this price comparison plus what to ask before booking

Sends a PDF with all 38 facilities ranked cheapest first, plus a short checklist of questions that change what you pay. We don't sell your information (privacy policy).

Before you book: three questions that change the price

  1. Is this the self-pay price, and does it include the doctor, anesthesia and any lab or pathology? Those are often billed separately.
  2. Can you give me the price in writing, with the billing codes it covers?
  3. What happens to the price if something extra is needed during the procedure?

Estimate your out-of-pocket cost →  ·  When the bills arrive, we check them for errors →

Quick take

  • KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL - SAN RAFAEL is the lowest-cost option at $268 - $1,054 below the state median, just by choosing where you go.
  • Ask for the cash price if your deductible isn't met - the median cash price here is $1,322, and it's often lower than what insurance pays before your deductible is satisfied.
  • Freestanding ambulatory surgical centers (ASCs) are often 30-60% cheaper than hospital outpatient departments for the same procedure and may not appear in this hospital-only dataset - ask your doctor if one is an option.
Colonoscopy prices by coverage in San Francisco, CA, October 2026
CoverageHospitals with a rateTypical rangeMedian
Medicare (national rate)—$950 to $2,352$1,223
With insurance (commercial, average)29$2,485 to $3,450$2,982
Without insurance (cash price)38$253 to $3,431$1,322
Anthem Blue Cross19$1,936 to $4,967$1,968
Aetna16$1,701 to $4,052$2,358
Cigna15$2,136 to $3,667$2,804
UnitedHealthcare4$1,194 to $4,144$2,230

Rates are negotiated allowed amounts and cash prices from hospital price-transparency files (October 2026), shown at each hospital’s lowest-priced typical billing code for this procedure. Facility fees only. The typical range is the middle 80% of hospitals, not a quote for your visit.

How much does a colonoscopy cost with Medicare in San Francisco, CA?

Medicare's national hospital outpatient payment for colonoscopy is about $950 to $2,352 (typically near $1,223). After the $257 Part B deductible, you generally pay 20% of the Medicare-approved amount, about $245 on a $1,223 payment, with no out-of-pocket cap unless you have supplemental coverage or a Medicare Advantage plan.

Doctor, anesthesia and pathology fees are billed separately. Medicare rates are national CMS amounts, adjusted slightly by local wage levels.

How much does a colonoscopy cost with insurance in San Francisco, CA?

Across 29 San Francisco, CA hospitals, the negotiated rates commercial insurers pay for colonoscopy average $2,485 to $3,450 per hospital, with a median near $2,982. That is the amount your plan and you pay the hospital together; you owe your deductible, then coinsurance, up to your out-of-pocket maximum.

Each hospital’s figure is the average of the commercial insurers it lists. Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Medicaid rates are excluded.

How much does a colonoscopy cost without insurance in San Francisco, CA?

Cash (self-pay) prices for colonoscopy at 38 San Francisco, CA hospitals range from $253 to $3,431, with a median of $1,322. Ask for the cash or self-pay price and for any financial-assistance discount before you book; both can be lower than the posted price.

Cash prices are the hospital’s published discounted rate for patients paying without insurance.

How much does a colonoscopy cost with Anthem Blue Cross in San Francisco, CA?

Anthem Blue Cross negotiated rates for colonoscopy at 19 San Francisco, CA hospitals range from $1,936 to $4,967, with a median near $1,968. Your own cost depends on your plan’s deductible and coinsurance, and on whether the hospital is in your network.

Includes Blue Cross and Blue Shield and Anthem plans listed by each hospital.

How much does a colonoscopy cost with Aetna in San Francisco, CA?

Aetna negotiated rates for colonoscopy at 16 San Francisco, CA hospitals range from $1,701 to $4,052, with a median near $2,358. If a hospital is out of network for your Aetna plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

How much does a colonoscopy cost with Cigna in San Francisco, CA?

Cigna negotiated rates for colonoscopy at 15 San Francisco, CA hospitals range from $2,136 to $3,667, with a median near $2,804. If a hospital is out of network for your Cigna plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

How much does a colonoscopy cost with UnitedHealthcare in San Francisco, CA?

UnitedHealthcare negotiated rates for colonoscopy at 4 San Francisco, CA hospitals range from $1,194 to $4,144, with a median near $2,230. If a hospital is out of network for your UnitedHealthcare plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

California has the most competitive commercial hospital market in the country, with aggressive multi-system competition in every major metro driving meaningful price variation. Kaiser Permanente's integrated payer-provider model covers roughly 40% of the insured population in the state - if you're Kaiser-enrolled, the prices here largely don't apply. California's robust price transparency enforcement under SB 1204 means the data here is more complete than in most states. Colonoscopy pricing is particularly sensitive to screening vs. diagnostic coding. A screening colonoscopy is typically covered at 100% under preventive care benefits, but if a polyp is removed or a finding is documented during the same visit, the claim is often re-coded as diagnostic - triggering your deductible and coinsurance. Ambulatory surgery centers perform over 70% of colonoscopies nationally and charge substantially less than hospital outpatient settings.

Received a bill? Check it for errors → Estimate YOUR cost before you go → Managing more than one bill? See the family tracker →

Why prices vary - and what it means for your coverage

A small number of hospitals (5) report prices above $3,073, including John Muir Health at $8,390, which drives most of the overall spread - excluding them, most facilities cluster in a much tighter band. Setting matters too: the median outpatient price is $1,322 versus $268 inpatient, so where a procedure happens often matters more than which hospital you pick. The biggest swing for this procedure is screening versus diagnostic coding - a polyp removed during a routine screening can recode the whole visit as diagnostic and trigger cost-sharing you weren't expecting.

None of the prices above are what you'll necessarily owe: your deductible, out-of-pocket maximum, and each provider's network status all still apply.

Your situation Estimated out-of-pocket
Deductible not yet met ~$1,322
Deductible met - 20% coinsurance ~$264
Out-of-network provider $2,908+

Frequently asked questions: colonoscopy costs in San Francisco, CA

How much does a colonoscopy cost in San Francisco, CA?

The typical insurer-negotiated rate is $1,102, with most facilities between $900 and $1,322 (based on 36 hospitals reporting negotiated rates). Full market pricing - including cash rates, gross charges, and outlier facilities - ranges more widely, from $201 to $8,390 across all 38 San Francisco, CA hospitals that publish prices. What you pay depends on the facility, your insurance, and whether you have met your deductible.

Where is the cheapest place to get a colonoscopy in San Francisco, CA?

Based on declared prices, the lowest-cost facility in our San Francisco, CA data is St. Mary's Medical Center - San Francisco in San Francisco at about $201. By metro, Redwood City has the lowest median ($234). Freestanding ambulatory surgery centers are often cheaper still and may not appear in hospital price data - ask your doctor whether one is an option.

Why is a colonoscopy so much cheaper at some San Francisco, CA hospitals?

Prices vary up to 41.7× because each hospital sets its own list price, cash discount, and insurer-negotiated rates. In San Francisco, CA, the median cash (self-pay) price is $1,322 versus a median negotiated rate of $2,982 - cash is the lower number at many hospitals. Asking for the cash price as well as your insurer's negotiated rate is often the single biggest lever on what you pay.

How much will I actually pay out of pocket for a colonoscopy in San Francisco, CA?

Your out-of-pocket cost depends on your deductible, coinsurance, out-of-pocket maximum, and whether the facility is in-network - not just the sticker price. If you have not met your deductible, you will typically pay the negotiated rate in full until you do. Use the CostKits cost forecaster to estimate your specific out-of-pocket amount before you go.

Before you book

Other procedures in San Francisco, CA

Colonoscopy, elsewhere

What matters before you schedule

ASC vs. hospital

Hospital outpatient departments typically charge 2-4x more than ambulatory surgery centers for the same colonoscopy - same outcome, very different bill. Call ahead and ask for a self-pay or cash quote at each setting you're considering.

What's on your bill

A colonoscopy involves multiple providers who bill separately - typically Facility Fee, Gastroenterologist Fee, Anesthesia. Check each line item against your Explanation of Benefits to catch billing errors.

Cost by type

Which type your doctor orders for this colonoscopy changes the billing code, and what you pay. For example: Billed as preventive care - often covered at $0 under the ACA when you are average-risk and in-network.

What to ask before you book

Get the CPT code from your doctor, confirm every provider involved (not just the facility) is in-network, ask for the cash-pay rate if you're uninsured or haven't met your deductible, and request a written estimate for colonoscopy before you schedule.


CostKits compiles hospital price transparency data to help families make informed decisions. Track and manage your healthcare costs (free account).

Other Procedure Costs in San Francisco, CA

Interested in understanding healthcare costs and managing your medical expenses?

About the Author

John Caruso, FSA, MAAA

Healthcare actuary with 20+ years of experience in insurance pricing, medical billing systems, and healthcare cost analytics.

Connect on LinkedIn →

Ready to take control of your healthcare costs?

Use the free cost estimator →  ·  Get your bill screened for free →  ·  See the family plan →

Published June 12, 2026 · Updated October 26, 2026

Track Your Healthcare Costs

Create a free account to save procedures, compare prices, and analyze future medical bills.