CostKits Healthcare, Organized
Login

Colonoscopy Cost in Phoenix, AZ (2026): Average Prices & What You'll Pay

What does a colonoscopy cost in Phoenix, AZ?

The same colonoscopy in Phoenix, AZ might cost you $206 at one facility and $575 at another - the building you walk into drives the difference. The median cash price across 28 reporting hospitals is $281. These figures come straight from hospital price transparency files published under federal law. The sections below break this down by coverage and by insurer.

Planning a colonoscopy? Get the bills to expect and the questions to ask before you go, free. Get your plan.

Where colonoscopy costs vary in Phoenix, AZ

Pins show hospitals with price-transparency data (colored by vs. state average) and nearby ambulatory surgery centers and other facilities (colored by type). Click any pin for facility name and estimated cost range.

Hospital (below avg) Hospital (above avg) Click a pin for details.

26+ people checked prices near them this month.

Get your colonoscopy prep plan.

When you sign up, we’ll set up your visit with:

  • ✓ The four bills a colonoscopy can produce (facility, doctor, anesthesia, pathology) and which can be out of network
  • ✓ Five questions to ask before you schedule, with what to listen for
  • ✓ What changes if a polyp is removed: a screening can be billed as diagnostic
  • ✓ A reminder timed to your date, and a slot for each bill as it arrives
  • ✓ A free check of your first bill

Free. Takes 30 seconds.

We’ll email a sign-in link. Tell us your date and we’ll remind you before and after.

Cheapest Colonoscopy Providers in Phoenix, AZ

Based on declared cash/self-pay prices from CMS hospital price transparency files.

# Facility City Price vs Median
1 Hospital name hidden Your City, AZ $750 -$000
2 Hospital name hidden Your City, AZ $751 -$000
3 Hospital name hidden Your City, AZ $752 -$000
4 Honorhealth Four Peaks Medical Center Mesa, AZ $204 -$77
5 Hospital name hidden Your City, AZ $754 -$000
6 Banner Thunderbird Medical Center Glendale, AZ $204 -$77
7 Hospital name hidden Your City, AZ $756 -$000
8 Mayo Clinic Arizona Phoenix, AZ $206 -$75

Your ranked price list is on its way to your email. Open the PDF now.

Prices are declared self-pay rates. Contact each facility for a formal quote before scheduling.

Get your colonoscopy prep plan, plus all 28 facilities

Unlocks all 28 facilities. When you sign up, we'll set up your visit with the bills to expect and the questions that change what you pay. We don't sell your information (privacy policy).

Before you book: three questions that change the price

  1. Is this the self-pay price, and does it include the doctor, anesthesia and any lab or pathology? Those are often billed separately.
  2. Can you give me the price in writing, with the billing codes it covers?
  3. What happens to the price if something extra is needed during the procedure?

Estimate your out-of-pocket cost →  ·  When the bills arrive, we check them for errors →

Quick take

  • Honorhealth John C. Lincoln Medical Center is the lowest-cost option at $204 - $77 below the state median, just by choosing where you go.
  • Ask for the cash price if your deductible isn't met - the median cash price here is $244, and it's often lower than what insurance pays before your deductible is satisfied.
  • Freestanding ambulatory surgical centers (ASCs) are often 30-60% cheaper than hospital outpatient departments for the same procedure and may not appear in this hospital-only dataset - ask your doctor if one is an option.
Colonoscopy prices by coverage in Phoenix, AZ, October 2026
CoverageHospitals with a rateTypical rangeMedian
Medicare (national rate)—$950 to $2,352$1,223
With insurance (commercial, average)26$671 to $1,996$1,571
Without insurance (cash price)30$204 to $580$244
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Arizona23$1,512 to $2,527$2,000
Cigna24$854 to $2,067$1,727
Aetna21$884 to $1,946$1,093
UnitedHealthcare20$232 to $1,852$1,455

Rates are negotiated allowed amounts and cash prices from hospital price-transparency files (October 2026), shown at each hospital’s lowest-priced typical billing code for this procedure. Facility fees only. The typical range is the middle 80% of hospitals, not a quote for your visit.

How much does a colonoscopy cost with Medicare in Phoenix, AZ?

Medicare's national hospital outpatient payment for colonoscopy is about $950 to $2,352 (typically near $1,223). After the $257 Part B deductible, you generally pay 20% of the Medicare-approved amount, about $245 on a $1,223 payment, with no out-of-pocket cap unless you have supplemental coverage or a Medicare Advantage plan.

Doctor, anesthesia and pathology fees are billed separately. Medicare rates are national CMS amounts, adjusted slightly by local wage levels.

How much does a colonoscopy cost with insurance in Phoenix, AZ?

Across 26 Phoenix, AZ hospitals, the negotiated rates commercial insurers pay for colonoscopy average $671 to $1,996 per hospital, with a median near $1,571. That is the amount your plan and you pay the hospital together; you owe your deductible, then coinsurance, up to your out-of-pocket maximum.

Each hospital’s figure is the average of the commercial insurers it lists. Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Medicaid rates are excluded.

How much does a colonoscopy cost without insurance in Phoenix, AZ?

Cash (self-pay) prices for colonoscopy at 30 Phoenix, AZ hospitals range from $204 to $580, with a median of $244. Ask for the cash or self-pay price and for any financial-assistance discount before you book; both can be lower than the posted price.

Cash prices are the hospital’s published discounted rate for patients paying without insurance.

How much does a colonoscopy cost with Blue Cross Blue Shield of Arizona in Phoenix, AZ?

Blue Cross Blue Shield of Arizona negotiated rates for colonoscopy at 23 Phoenix, AZ hospitals range from $1,512 to $2,527, with a median near $2,000. Your own cost depends on your plan’s deductible and coinsurance, and on whether the hospital is in your network.

Includes Blue Cross and Blue Shield and Anthem plans listed by each hospital.

How much does a colonoscopy cost with Cigna in Phoenix, AZ?

Cigna negotiated rates for colonoscopy at 24 Phoenix, AZ hospitals range from $854 to $2,067, with a median near $1,727. If a hospital is out of network for your Cigna plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

How much does a colonoscopy cost with Aetna in Phoenix, AZ?

Aetna negotiated rates for colonoscopy at 21 Phoenix, AZ hospitals range from $884 to $1,946, with a median near $1,093. If a hospital is out of network for your Aetna plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

How much does a colonoscopy cost with UnitedHealthcare in Phoenix, AZ?

UnitedHealthcare negotiated rates for colonoscopy at 20 Phoenix, AZ hospitals range from $232 to $1,852, with a median near $1,455. If a hospital is out of network for your UnitedHealthcare plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

Phoenix and Tucson have genuinely competitive multi-system markets with Banner Health, Dignity Health, Honor Health, and others competing for commercial contracts. Rural Arizona has federally designated critical access hospitals where cost-based Medicare reimbursement applies and cash prices often differ substantially from PPS-based urban facilities. Colonoscopy pricing is particularly sensitive to screening vs. diagnostic coding. A screening colonoscopy is typically covered at 100% under preventive care benefits, but if a polyp is removed or a finding is documented during the same visit, the claim is often re-coded as diagnostic - triggering your deductible and coinsurance. Ambulatory surgery centers perform over 70% of colonoscopies nationally and charge substantially less than hospital outpatient settings.

Received a bill? Check it for errors → Estimate YOUR cost before you go → Managing more than one bill? See the family tracker →

Why prices vary - and what it means for your coverage

A small number of hospitals (1) report prices above $1,130, including Honorhealth Scottsdale Thompson Peak Med Center at $992, which drives most of the overall spread - excluding them, most facilities cluster in a much tighter band. Setting matters too: the median outpatient price is $244 versus $453 inpatient (about 1.9× more), so where a procedure happens often matters more than which hospital you pick. The biggest swing for this procedure is screening versus diagnostic coding - a polyp removed during a routine screening can recode the whole visit as diagnostic and trigger cost-sharing you weren't expecting.

On top of the facility price, your actual bill depends on your deductible, your out-of-pocket maximum, and whether every provider involved - not just the facility - is in-network.

Your situation Estimated out-of-pocket
Deductible not yet met ~$281
Deductible met - 20% coinsurance ~$56
Out-of-network provider $618+

Frequently asked questions: colonoscopy costs in Phoenix, AZ

How much does a colonoscopy cost in Phoenix, AZ?

The typical insurer-negotiated rate is $150, with most facilities between $109 and $494 (based on 28 hospitals reporting negotiated rates). Full market pricing - including cash rates, gross charges, and outlier facilities - ranges more widely, from $202 to $992 across all 28 Phoenix, AZ hospitals that publish prices. What you pay depends on the facility, your insurance, and whether you have met your deductible.

Where is the cheapest place to get a colonoscopy in Phoenix, AZ?

Based on declared prices, the lowest-cost facility in our Phoenix, AZ data is Phoenix Children's Hospital in Phoenix at about $202. By metro, Scottsdale has the lowest median ($204). Freestanding ambulatory surgery centers are often cheaper still and may not appear in hospital price data - ask your doctor whether one is an option.

Why is a colonoscopy so much cheaper at some Phoenix, AZ hospitals?

Prices vary up to 4.9× because each hospital sets its own list price, cash discount, and insurer-negotiated rates. In Phoenix, AZ, the median cash (self-pay) price is $244 versus a median negotiated rate of $1,571 - cash is the lower number at many hospitals. Asking for the cash price as well as your insurer's negotiated rate is often the single biggest lever on what you pay.

How much will I actually pay out of pocket for a colonoscopy in Phoenix, AZ?

Your out-of-pocket cost depends on your deductible, coinsurance, out-of-pocket maximum, and whether the facility is in-network - not just the sticker price. If you have not met your deductible, you will typically pay the negotiated rate in full until you do. Use the CostKits cost forecaster to estimate your specific out-of-pocket amount before you go.

Before you book

Other procedures in Phoenix, AZ

Colonoscopy, elsewhere

What matters before you schedule

ASC vs. hospital

Hospital outpatient departments typically charge 2-4x more than ambulatory surgery centers for the same colonoscopy - same outcome, very different bill. Call ahead and ask for a self-pay or cash quote at each setting you're considering.

What's on your bill

A colonoscopy involves multiple providers who bill separately - typically Facility Fee, Gastroenterologist Fee, Anesthesia. Check each line item against your Explanation of Benefits to catch billing errors.

Cost by type

Which type your doctor orders for this colonoscopy changes the billing code, and what you pay. For example: Billed as preventive care - often covered at $0 under the ACA when you are average-risk and in-network.

What to ask before you book

Get the CPT code from your doctor, confirm every provider involved (not just the facility) is in-network, ask for the cash-pay rate if you're uninsured or haven't met your deductible, and request a written estimate for colonoscopy before you schedule.


CostKits compiles hospital price transparency data to help families make informed decisions. Track and manage your healthcare costs (free account).

Other Procedure Costs in Phoenix, AZ

Interested in understanding healthcare costs and managing your medical expenses?

About the Author

John Caruso, FSA, MAAA

Healthcare actuary with 20+ years of experience in insurance pricing, medical billing systems, and healthcare cost analytics.

Connect on LinkedIn →

Ready to take control of your healthcare costs?

Use the free cost estimator →  ·  Get your bill screened for free →  ·  See the family plan →

Published June 12, 2026 · Updated October 26, 2026

Track Your Healthcare Costs

Create a free account to save procedures, compare prices, and analyze future medical bills.