CostKits Healthcare, Organized
Login

X-Ray Cost in Colorado Springs, CO (2026): Average Prices & What You'll Pay

What does a x-ray cost in Colorado Springs, CO?

Where you have an x-ray done in Colorado Springs, CO swings the bill from $193 to $248 for identical care. The median cash price across 5 reporting hospitals is $202. The numbers are pulled directly from federally mandated hospital price transparency files. The sections below break this down by coverage and by insurer.

Three low-priced facilities in Colorado Springs, CO, from hospital price files

  • UCHealth Grandview Hospital · Colorado Springs, CO $184
  • UCHMHS · Colorado Springs, CO $202
  • CATHOLIC HEALTH INITIATIVES COLORADO · Colorado Springs, CO $293

All 5 facilities are listed below, free.

Where x-ray costs vary in Colorado Springs, CO

Pins show hospitals with price-transparency data (colored by vs. state average) and nearby ambulatory surgery centers, imaging centers, and other facilities (colored by type). Click any pin for facility name and estimated cost range.

Hospital (below avg) Hospital (above avg) Click a pin for details.

26+ people checked prices near them this month.

An X-ray is cheap - until a hospital setting and a separate radiologist bill turn it into two charges.

Your personalized cost report includes:

  • ✓ Why the same X-ray costs more at a hospital or ER than at an imaging center
  • ✓ The separate radiologist bill that can be out-of-network even at an in-network facility
  • ✓ How an X-ray inside an ER or urgent-care visit rolls into a bigger bill
  • ✓ The questions to ask before you schedule, including prior authorization
  • ✓ A real patient billing breakdown, line by line

Free for patients - takes 30 seconds to get.

We'll send a sign-in link to your email - click it to get your guide. No account required, no spam.

Cheapest X-Ray Providers in Colorado Springs, CO

Based on declared cash/self-pay prices from CMS hospital price transparency files.

# Facility City Price vs Median
1 UCHealth Grandview Hospital Colorado Springs, CO $184 -$18
2 UCHMHS Colorado Springs, CO $202 +$0
3 CATHOLIC HEALTH INITIATIVES COLORADO Colorado Springs, CO $293 +$91
4 St Francis Hospital Colorado Springs, CO $293 +$91

Prices are declared self-pay rates. Contact each facility for a formal quote before scheduling.

Before you book: three questions that change the price

  1. Is this the self-pay price, and does it include the doctor, anesthesia and any lab or pathology? Those are often billed separately.
  2. Can you give me the price in writing, with the billing codes it covers?
  3. What happens to the price if something extra is needed during the procedure?

Estimate your out-of-pocket cost →  ·  When the bills arrive, we check them for errors →

Quick take

  • UCHealth Grandview Hospital is the lowest-cost option at $184 - $18 below the state median, just by choosing where you go.
  • Ask for the cash price if your deductible isn't met - the median cash price here is $202, and it's often lower than what insurance pays before your deductible is satisfied.
  • Freestanding ambulatory surgical centers (ASCs) are often 30-60% cheaper than hospital outpatient departments for the same procedure and may not appear in this hospital-only dataset - ask your doctor if one is an option.
X-ray prices by coverage in Colorado Springs, CO, October 2026
CoverageHospitals with a rateTypical rangeMedian
Medicare (national rate)—$89 to $107$89
With insurance (commercial, average)6$102 to $188$162
Without insurance (cash price)6$115 to $293$202
Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield6$27 to $96$34
Aetna6$62 to $184$121
UnitedHealthcare6$173 to $518$267
Cigna6$127 to $220$186

Rates are negotiated allowed amounts and cash prices from hospital price-transparency files (October 2026), shown at each hospital’s lowest-priced typical billing code for this procedure. Facility fees only. The typical range is the middle 80% of hospitals, not a quote for your visit.

How much does an X-ray cost with Medicare in Colorado Springs, CO?

Medicare's national hospital outpatient payment for X-ray is about $89 to $107 (typically near $89). After the $257 Part B deductible, you generally pay 20% of the Medicare-approved amount, about $18 on a $89 payment, with no out-of-pocket cap unless you have supplemental coverage or a Medicare Advantage plan.

Doctor, anesthesia and pathology fees are billed separately. Medicare rates are national CMS amounts, adjusted slightly by local wage levels.

How much does an X-ray cost with insurance in Colorado Springs, CO?

Across 6 Colorado Springs, CO hospitals, the negotiated rates commercial insurers pay for X-ray average $102 to $188 per hospital, with a median near $162. That is the amount your plan and you pay the hospital together; you owe your deductible, then coinsurance, up to your out-of-pocket maximum.

Each hospital’s figure is the average of the commercial insurers it lists. Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Medicaid rates are excluded.

How much does an X-ray cost without insurance in Colorado Springs, CO?

Cash (self-pay) prices for X-ray at 6 Colorado Springs, CO hospitals range from $115 to $293, with a median of $202. Ask for the cash or self-pay price and for any financial-assistance discount before you book; both can be lower than the posted price.

Cash prices are the hospital’s published discounted rate for patients paying without insurance.

How much does an X-ray cost with Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield in Colorado Springs, CO?

Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield negotiated rates for X-ray at 6 Colorado Springs, CO hospitals range from $27 to $96, with a median near $34. Your own cost depends on your plan’s deductible and coinsurance, and on whether the hospital is in your network.

Includes Blue Cross and Blue Shield and Anthem plans listed by each hospital.

How much does an X-ray cost with Aetna in Colorado Springs, CO?

Aetna negotiated rates for X-ray at 6 Colorado Springs, CO hospitals range from $62 to $184, with a median near $121. If a hospital is out of network for your Aetna plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

How much does an X-ray cost with UnitedHealthcare in Colorado Springs, CO?

UnitedHealthcare negotiated rates for X-ray at 6 Colorado Springs, CO hospitals range from $173 to $518, with a median near $267. If a hospital is out of network for your UnitedHealthcare plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

How much does an X-ray cost with Cigna in Colorado Springs, CO?

Cigna negotiated rates for X-ray at 6 Colorado Springs, CO hospitals range from $127 to $220, with a median near $186. If a hospital is out of network for your Cigna plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

UCHealth and CommonSpirit Health (formerly SCL Health) dominate the Front Range market, with Centura Health (now Intermountain) adding competition in the Denver corridor. Denver and Boulder wage indices are among the highest in the Mountain West, pushing Medicare-adjusted rates up relative to rural Colorado. The urban-rural price gap in Colorado is one of the widest in the country. X-ray is the most commoditized of all imaging procedures, and price differences are almost entirely explained by facility type: a hospital outpatient chest X-ray can cost 5–10× more than the same study at an urgent care center or independent imaging clinic. For non-emergency X-rays, asking your physician for a referral to an outpatient imaging center rather than a hospital radiology department is the simplest and most reliable cost reduction available.

Received a bill? Check it for errors → Estimate YOUR cost before you go → Managing more than one bill? See the family tracker →

Why prices vary - and what it means for your coverage

Facility classification matters as much as the hospital itself - a hospital-owned outpatient center adds a facility fee that a freestanding clinic does not. Whether the scan happens in a hospital outpatient department (which adds a separate facility fee) or a freestanding imaging center is usually the single biggest driver of price for this procedure.

On top of the facility price, your actual bill depends on your deductible, your out-of-pocket maximum, and whether every provider involved - not just the facility - is in-network.

Your situation Estimated out-of-pocket
Deductible not yet met ~$202
Deductible met - 20% coinsurance ~$40
Out-of-network provider $444+

Frequently asked questions: X-ray costs in Colorado Springs, CO

How much does an X-ray cost in Colorado Springs, CO?

The typical insurer-negotiated rate is $18, with most facilities between $17 and $22 (based on 6 hospitals reporting negotiated rates). Full market pricing - including cash rates, gross charges, and outlier facilities - ranges more widely, from $46 to $293 across all 5 Colorado Springs, CO hospitals that publish prices. What you pay depends on the facility, your insurance, and whether you have met your deductible.

Where is the cheapest place to get an X-ray in Colorado Springs, CO?

Based on declared prices, the lowest-cost facility in our Colorado Springs, CO data is Childrens Hospital Colorado at about $46. By metro, Colorado Springs has the lowest median ($202). Freestanding ambulatory surgery and imaging centers are often cheaper still and may not appear in hospital price data - ask your doctor whether one is an option.

Why is an X-ray so much cheaper at some Colorado Springs, CO hospitals?

Prices vary up to 6.4× because each hospital sets its own list price, cash discount, and insurer-negotiated rates. In Colorado Springs, CO, the median cash (self-pay) price is $202 versus a median negotiated rate of $162 - about 1.2× higher. Asking for the cash price as well as your insurer's negotiated rate is often the single biggest lever on what you pay.

How much will I actually pay out of pocket for an X-ray in Colorado Springs, CO?

Your out-of-pocket cost depends on your deductible, coinsurance, out-of-pocket maximum, and whether the facility is in-network - not just the sticker price. If you have not met your deductible, you will typically pay the negotiated rate in full until you do. Use the CostKits cost forecaster to estimate your specific out-of-pocket amount before you go.

Before you book

Other procedures in Colorado Springs, CO

X-Ray, elsewhere


CostKits compiles hospital price transparency data to help families make informed decisions. Track and manage your healthcare costs (free account).

Other Procedure Costs in Colorado Springs, CO

Interested in understanding healthcare costs and managing your medical expenses?

About the Author

John Caruso, FSA, MAAA

Healthcare actuary with 20+ years of experience in insurance pricing, medical billing systems, and healthcare cost analytics.

Connect on LinkedIn →

Ready to take control of your healthcare costs?

Use the free cost estimator →  ·  Get your bill screened for free →  ·  See the family plan →

Published June 12, 2026 · Updated October 26, 2026

Track Your Healthcare Costs

Create a free account to save procedures, compare prices, and analyze future medical bills.