CostKits Healthcare, Organized
Login

Knee MRI Cost in Roanoke, VA (2026): Average Prices & What You'll Pay

What does a knee mri cost in Roanoke, VA?

The same knee mri in Roanoke, VA might cost you $1,352 at one facility and $1,352 at another - the building you walk into drives the difference. The median cash price across 5 reporting hospitals is $1,352. These figures come straight from hospital price transparency files published under federal law. The sections below break this down by coverage and by insurer.

Three low-priced facilities in Roanoke, VA, from hospital price files

  • Carilion Medical Center doing business as Carilion Roanoke Community Hospital $1,352
  • Carilion Medical Center doing business as Carilion Roanoke Memorial Hospital $1,352
  • Carilion Franklin Memorial Hospital $1,352

All 5 facilities are listed below, free.

Where knee mri costs vary in Roanoke, VA

Pins show hospitals with price-transparency data (colored by vs. state average) and nearby imaging centers and other facilities (colored by type). Click any pin for facility name and estimated cost range.

Hospital (below avg) Hospital (above avg) Click a pin for details.

26+ people checked prices near them this month.

Hospital MRI costs run 2–5× more than independent imaging centers. Most patients never knew they had a choice.

Your personalized cost report includes:

  • ✓ Why the exact same scan costs $400 at one site and $2,200 at another
  • ✓ The separate radiologist bill most patients miss (and how to verify it's in-network)
  • ✓ When contrast adds a charge - and when to ask if you need it
  • ✓ The questions to ask before scheduling that protect you from surprise bills
  • ✓ A real patient billing breakdown, line by line

Free for patients - takes 30 seconds to get.

We'll send a sign-in link to your email - click it to get your guide. No account required, no spam.

Cheapest Knee MRI Providers in Roanoke, VA

Based on declared cash/self-pay prices from CMS hospital price transparency files.

# Facility City Price vs Median
1 Carilion Medical Center doing business as Carilion Roanoke Community Hospital VA $1,352 +$0
2 Carilion Medical Center doing business as Carilion Roanoke Memorial Hospital VA $1,352 +$0
3 Carilion Franklin Memorial Hospital VA $1,352 +$0
4 LEWISGALE MEDICAL CENTER Roanoke, VA $3,114 +$1,762

Prices are declared self-pay rates. Contact each facility for a formal quote before scheduling.

Before you book: three questions that change the price

  1. Is this the self-pay price, and does it include the doctor, anesthesia and any lab or pathology? Those are often billed separately.
  2. Can you give me the price in writing, with the billing codes it covers?
  3. What happens to the price if something extra is needed during the procedure?

Estimate your out-of-pocket cost →  ·  When the bills arrive, we check them for errors →

Quick take

  • Ask for the cash price if your deductible isn't met - the median cash price here is $1,352, and it's often lower than what insurance pays before your deductible is satisfied.
  • Independent imaging centers often charge much less than hospital outpatient departments for the same scan and may not appear in this hospital-only dataset - ask your doctor whether one is an option.
Knee mri prices by coverage in Roanoke, VA, October 2026
CoverageHospitals with a rateTypical rangeMedian
Medicare (national rate)—$266 to $712$356
With insurance (commercial, average)5$1,725 to $1,762$1,734
Without insurance (cash price)5$1,350 to $2,409$1,352
Anthem HealthKeepers5$508 to $1,092$790
Aetna5$1,977 to $2,665$1,992
Cigna5$1,927 to $2,623$2,616
UnitedHealthcare4$2,112 to $2,210$2,207

Rates are negotiated allowed amounts and cash prices from hospital price-transparency files (October 2026), shown at each hospital’s lowest-priced typical billing code for this procedure. Facility fees only. The typical range is the middle 80% of hospitals, not a quote for your visit.

How much does a knee mri cost with Medicare in Roanoke, VA?

Medicare's national hospital outpatient payment for knee mri is about $266 to $712 (typically near $356). After the $257 Part B deductible, you generally pay 20% of the Medicare-approved amount, about $71 on a $356 payment, with no out-of-pocket cap unless you have supplemental coverage or a Medicare Advantage plan.

Doctor, anesthesia and pathology fees are billed separately. Medicare rates are national CMS amounts, adjusted slightly by local wage levels.

How much does a knee mri cost with insurance in Roanoke, VA?

Across 5 Roanoke, VA hospitals, the negotiated rates commercial insurers pay for knee mri average $1,725 to $1,762 per hospital, with a median near $1,734. That is the amount your plan and you pay the hospital together; you owe your deductible, then coinsurance, up to your out-of-pocket maximum.

Each hospital’s figure is the average of the commercial insurers it lists. Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Medicaid rates are excluded.

How much does a knee mri cost without insurance in Roanoke, VA?

Cash (self-pay) prices for knee mri at 5 Roanoke, VA hospitals range from $1,350 to $2,409, with a median of $1,352. Ask for the cash or self-pay price and for any financial-assistance discount before you book; both can be lower than the posted price.

Cash prices are the hospital’s published discounted rate for patients paying without insurance.

How much does a knee mri cost with Anthem HealthKeepers in Roanoke, VA?

Anthem HealthKeepers negotiated rates for knee mri at 5 Roanoke, VA hospitals range from $508 to $1,092, with a median near $790. Your own cost depends on your plan’s deductible and coinsurance, and on whether the hospital is in your network.

Includes Blue Cross and Blue Shield and Anthem plans listed by each hospital.

How much does a knee mri cost with Aetna in Roanoke, VA?

Aetna negotiated rates for knee mri at 5 Roanoke, VA hospitals range from $1,977 to $2,665, with a median near $1,992. If a hospital is out of network for your Aetna plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

How much does a knee mri cost with Cigna in Roanoke, VA?

Cigna negotiated rates for knee mri at 5 Roanoke, VA hospitals range from $1,927 to $2,623, with a median near $2,616. If a hospital is out of network for your Cigna plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

How much does a knee mri cost with UnitedHealthcare in Roanoke, VA?

UnitedHealthcare negotiated rates for knee mri at 4 Roanoke, VA hospitals range from $2,112 to $2,210, with a median near $2,207. If a hospital is out of network for your UnitedHealthcare plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

Inova Health System dominates Northern Virginia with pricing that reflects DC-metro labor costs - among the highest in the Mid-Atlantic. Sentara Healthcare and Carilion Clinic cover the Tidewater and Southwest Virginia markets respectively. Northern Virginia facilities typically price 20–30% above the state average due to proximity to the DC labor market. Knee MRI is one of the most commonly ordered orthopedic imaging studies and one of the clearest examples of site-of-service pricing: the identical scan costs $200–$500 at an independent imaging center and $1,500–$3,500 at a hospital outpatient department. Most knee MRIs are ordered non-urgently after an orthopedic consultation, giving patients time to compare prices across freestanding centers before scheduling. Contrast is rarely needed for routine knee MRI.

Received a bill? Check it for errors → Estimate YOUR cost before you go → Managing more than one bill? See the family tracker →

Why prices vary - and what it means for your coverage

A small number of hospitals (1) report prices above $1,352, including LEWISGALE MEDICAL CENTER at $3,114, which drives most of the overall spread - excluding them, most facilities cluster in a much tighter band. Facility classification matters as much as the hospital itself - a hospital-owned outpatient center adds a facility fee that a freestanding clinic does not. Whether the scan happens in a hospital outpatient department (which adds a separate facility fee) or a freestanding imaging center is usually the single biggest driver of price for this procedure.

None of the prices above are what you'll necessarily owe: your deductible, out-of-pocket maximum, and each provider's network status all still apply.

Your situation Estimated out-of-pocket
Deductible not yet met ~$1,352
Deductible met - 20% coinsurance ~$270
Out-of-network provider $2,974+

Frequently asked questions: knee mri costs in Roanoke, VA

How much does a knee mri cost in Roanoke, VA?

The typical insurer-negotiated rate is $186, with most facilities between $186 and $186 (based on 5 hospitals reporting negotiated rates). Full market pricing - including cash rates, gross charges, and outlier facilities - ranges more widely, from $1,349 to $3,114 across all 5 Roanoke, VA hospitals that publish prices. What you pay depends on the facility, your insurance, and whether you have met your deductible.

Where is the cheapest place to get a knee mri in Roanoke, VA?

Based on declared prices, the lowest-cost facility in our Roanoke, VA data is Carilion Giles Community Hospital at about $1,349. Independent imaging centers are often cheaper still and may not appear in hospital price data - ask your doctor whether one is an option.

Why is a knee mri so much cheaper at some Roanoke, VA hospitals?

Prices vary up to 2.3× because each hospital sets its own list price, cash discount, and insurer-negotiated rates. In Roanoke, VA, the median cash (self-pay) price is $1,352 versus a median negotiated rate of $1,734 - cash is the lower number at many hospitals. Asking for the cash price as well as your insurer's negotiated rate is often the single biggest lever on what you pay.

How much will I actually pay out of pocket for a knee mri in Roanoke, VA?

Your out-of-pocket cost depends on your deductible, coinsurance, out-of-pocket maximum, and whether the facility is in-network - not just the sticker price. If you have not met your deductible, you will typically pay the negotiated rate in full until you do. Use the CostKits cost forecaster to estimate your specific out-of-pocket amount before you go.

Before you book

Other procedures in Roanoke, VA

Knee MRI, elsewhere

What matters before you schedule

Imaging center vs. hospital

Hospital outpatient departments typically charge 2-4x more than independent imaging centers for the same knee mri - same outcome, very different bill. The ER charges the most of any setting and should only be used when the situation is medically urgent. Call ahead and ask for a self-pay or cash quote at each setting you're considering.

With vs. without contrast

Which type your doctor orders for this knee mri changes the billing code, and what you pay. For example: A standard knee mri with no contrast dye - the most common and lowest-cost version.

This is shoppable

Knee MRI is elective and schedulable, so you have time to compare facilities before booking - hospital outpatient prices often run 2-4x higher than alternative settings for the identical clinical outcome.

What to ask before you book

Get the CPT code from your doctor, confirm every provider involved (not just the facility) is in-network, ask for the cash-pay rate if you're uninsured or haven't met your deductible, and request a written estimate for knee mri before you schedule.


CostKits compiles hospital price transparency data to help families make informed decisions. Track and manage your healthcare costs (free account).

Other Procedure Costs in Roanoke, VA

Interested in understanding healthcare costs and managing your medical expenses?

About the Author

John Caruso, FSA, MAAA

Healthcare actuary with 20+ years of experience in insurance pricing, medical billing systems, and healthcare cost analytics.

Connect on LinkedIn →

Ready to take control of your healthcare costs?

Use the free cost estimator →  ·  Get your bill screened for free →  ·  See the family plan →

Published June 12, 2026 · Updated October 26, 2026

Track Your Healthcare Costs

Create a free account to save procedures, compare prices, and analyze future medical bills.