CostKits Healthcare, Organized
Login

Knee MRI Cost in Rochester, NY (2026): Average Prices & What You'll Pay

What does a knee mri cost in Rochester, NY?

Where you have a knee mri done in Rochester, NY swings the bill from $233 to $261 for identical care. The median cash price across 12 reporting hospitals is $242. The numbers are pulled directly from federally mandated hospital price transparency files. The sections below break this down by coverage and by insurer.

Three low-priced facilities in Rochester, NY, from hospital price files

  • Rochester General Hospital · Rochester, NY $209
  • F.F. Thompson Hospital · Canandaigua, NY $241
  • Strong Memorial Hospital · Rochester, NY $258

Free: the typical range and the facilities above. Add your email and we send the full ranked list of all 12 facilities (PDF) plus a checklist of what to ask before you book. We don't sell your information (privacy policy).

Where knee mri costs vary in Rochester, NY

Pins show hospitals with price-transparency data (colored by vs. state average) and nearby imaging centers and other facilities (colored by type). Click any pin for facility name and estimated cost range.

Hospital (below avg) Hospital (above avg) Click a pin for details.

26+ people checked prices near them this month.

Hospital MRI costs run 2–5× more than independent imaging centers. Most patients never knew they had a choice.

Your personalized cost report includes:

  • ✓ Why the exact same scan costs $400 at one site and $2,200 at another
  • ✓ The separate radiologist bill most patients miss (and how to verify it's in-network)
  • ✓ When contrast adds a charge - and when to ask if you need it
  • ✓ The questions to ask before scheduling that protect you from surprise bills
  • ✓ A real patient billing breakdown, line by line

Free for patients - takes 30 seconds to get.

We'll send a sign-in link to your email - click it to get your guide. No account required, no spam.

Cheapest Knee MRI Providers in Rochester, NY

Based on declared cash/self-pay prices from CMS hospital price transparency files.

# Facility City Price vs Median
1 Rochester General Hospital Rochester, NY $209 -$33
2 Hospital name hidden Your City, NY $709 -$000
3 Hospital name hidden Your City, NY $708 -$000
4 F.F. Thompson Hospital Canandaigua, NY $241 -$1
5 Hospital name hidden Your City, NY $706 -$000
6 Hospital name hidden Your City, NY $705 -$000
7 Strong Memorial Hospital Rochester, NY $258 +$16
8 Hospital name hidden Your City, NY $703 -$000

Your ranked price list is on its way to your email. Open the PDF now.

Prices are declared self-pay rates. Contact each facility for a formal quote before scheduling.

Email me this price comparison plus what to ask before booking

Sends a PDF with all 12 facilities ranked cheapest first, plus a short checklist of questions that change what you pay. We don't sell your information (privacy policy).

Before you book: three questions that change the price

  1. Is this the self-pay price, and does it include the doctor, anesthesia and any lab or pathology? Those are often billed separately.
  2. Can you give me the price in writing, with the billing codes it covers?
  3. What happens to the price if something extra is needed during the procedure?

Estimate your out-of-pocket cost →  ·  When the bills arrive, we check them for errors →

Quick take

  • Rochester General Hospital is the lowest-cost option at $209 - $33 below the state median, just by choosing where you go.
  • Ask for the cash price if your deductible isn't met - the median cash price here is $242, and it's often lower than what insurance pays before your deductible is satisfied.
  • Independent imaging centers often charge much less than hospital outpatient departments for the same scan and may not appear in this hospital-only dataset - ask your doctor whether one is an option.
Knee mri prices by coverage in Rochester, NY, October 2026
CoverageHospitals with a rateTypical rangeMedian
Medicare (national rate)—$266 to $712$356
With insurance (commercial, average)12$249 to $1,259$560
Without insurance (cash price)12$209 to $337$242
Empire BlueCross BlueShield10$214 to $875$367
Aetna8$239 to $1,087$507
Cigna5$664 to $1,586$761
UnitedHealthcare4$379 to $1,145$572

Rates are negotiated allowed amounts and cash prices from hospital price-transparency files (October 2026), shown at each hospital’s lowest-priced typical billing code for this procedure. Facility fees only. The typical range is the middle 80% of hospitals, not a quote for your visit.

How much does a knee mri cost with Medicare in Rochester, NY?

Medicare's national hospital outpatient payment for knee mri is about $266 to $712 (typically near $356). After the $257 Part B deductible, you generally pay 20% of the Medicare-approved amount, about $71 on a $356 payment, with no out-of-pocket cap unless you have supplemental coverage or a Medicare Advantage plan.

Doctor, anesthesia and pathology fees are billed separately. Medicare rates are national CMS amounts, adjusted slightly by local wage levels.

How much does a knee mri cost with insurance in Rochester, NY?

Across 12 Rochester, NY hospitals, the negotiated rates commercial insurers pay for knee mri average $249 to $1,259 per hospital, with a median near $560. That is the amount your plan and you pay the hospital together; you owe your deductible, then coinsurance, up to your out-of-pocket maximum.

Each hospital’s figure is the average of the commercial insurers it lists. Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Medicaid rates are excluded.

How much does a knee mri cost without insurance in Rochester, NY?

Cash (self-pay) prices for knee mri at 12 Rochester, NY hospitals range from $209 to $337, with a median of $242. Ask for the cash or self-pay price and for any financial-assistance discount before you book; both can be lower than the posted price.

Cash prices are the hospital’s published discounted rate for patients paying without insurance.

How much does a knee mri cost with Empire BlueCross BlueShield in Rochester, NY?

Empire BlueCross BlueShield negotiated rates for knee mri at 10 Rochester, NY hospitals range from $214 to $875, with a median near $367. Your own cost depends on your plan’s deductible and coinsurance, and on whether the hospital is in your network.

Includes Blue Cross and Blue Shield and Anthem plans listed by each hospital.

How much does a knee mri cost with Aetna in Rochester, NY?

Aetna negotiated rates for knee mri at 8 Rochester, NY hospitals range from $239 to $1,087, with a median near $507. If a hospital is out of network for your Aetna plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

How much does a knee mri cost with Cigna in Rochester, NY?

Cigna negotiated rates for knee mri at 5 Rochester, NY hospitals range from $664 to $1,586, with a median near $761. If a hospital is out of network for your Cigna plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

How much does a knee mri cost with UnitedHealthcare in Rochester, NY?

UnitedHealthcare negotiated rates for knee mri at 4 Rochester, NY hospitals range from $379 to $1,145, with a median near $572. If a hospital is out of network for your UnitedHealthcare plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

New York has some of the highest hospital prices in the country, driven by extreme labor costs, regulatory complexity, and the dominance of large academic medical systems - NewYork-Presbyterian, NYU Langone, Northwell, and Mount Sinai all command substantial commercial rate premiums. Upstate New York prices are substantially lower than the NYC metro area. The No Surprises Act and state-level billing protections apply, but the baseline rates themselves remain among the nation's highest. Knee MRI is one of the most commonly ordered orthopedic imaging studies and one of the clearest examples of site-of-service pricing: the identical scan costs $200–$500 at an independent imaging center and $1,500–$3,500 at a hospital outpatient department. Most knee MRIs are ordered non-urgently after an orthopedic consultation, giving patients time to compare prices across freestanding centers before scheduling. Contrast is rarely needed for routine knee MRI.

Received a bill? Check it for errors → Estimate YOUR cost before you go → Managing more than one bill? See the family tracker →

Why prices vary - and what it means for your coverage

A small number of hospitals (2) report prices above $330, including Orleans Community Health at $878, which drives most of the overall spread - excluding them, most facilities cluster in a much tighter band. Setting matters too: the median outpatient price is $242 versus $878 inpatient (about 3.6× more), so where a procedure happens often matters more than which hospital you pick. Whether the scan happens in a hospital outpatient department (which adds a separate facility fee) or a freestanding imaging center is usually the single biggest driver of price for this procedure.

What you pay out of pocket on top of this depends on your deductible, your plan's out-of-pocket maximum, and whether every provider involved is in-network - not just the facility.

Your situation Estimated out-of-pocket
Deductible not yet met ~$242
Deductible met - 20% coinsurance ~$48
Out-of-network provider $532+

Frequently asked questions: knee mri costs in Rochester, NY

How much does a knee mri cost in Rochester, NY?

The typical insurer-negotiated rate is $225, with most facilities between $176 and $254 (based on 12 hospitals reporting negotiated rates). Full market pricing - including cash rates, gross charges, and outlier facilities - ranges more widely, from $208 to $878 across all 12 Rochester, NY hospitals that publish prices. What you pay depends on the facility, your insurance, and whether you have met your deductible.

Where is the cheapest place to get a knee mri in Rochester, NY?

Based on declared prices, the lowest-cost facility in our Rochester, NY data is HCA HOUSTON HEALTHCARE PEARLAND in Houston at about $208. By metro, Rochester has the lowest median ($250). Independent imaging centers are often cheaper still and may not appear in hospital price data - ask your doctor whether one is an option.

Why is a knee mri so much cheaper at some Rochester, NY hospitals?

Prices vary up to 4.2× because each hospital sets its own list price, cash discount, and insurer-negotiated rates. In Rochester, NY, the median cash (self-pay) price is $242 versus a median negotiated rate of $560 - cash is the lower number at many hospitals. Asking for the cash price as well as your insurer's negotiated rate is often the single biggest lever on what you pay.

How much will I actually pay out of pocket for a knee mri in Rochester, NY?

Your out-of-pocket cost depends on your deductible, coinsurance, out-of-pocket maximum, and whether the facility is in-network - not just the sticker price. If you have not met your deductible, you will typically pay the negotiated rate in full until you do. Use the CostKits cost forecaster to estimate your specific out-of-pocket amount before you go.

Before you book

Other procedures in Rochester, NY

Knee MRI, elsewhere

What matters before you schedule

Imaging center vs. hospital

Hospital outpatient departments typically charge 2-4x more than independent imaging centers for the same knee mri - same outcome, very different bill. The ER charges the most of any setting and should only be used when the situation is medically urgent. Call ahead and ask for a self-pay or cash quote at each setting you're considering.

With vs. without contrast

Which type your doctor orders for this knee mri changes the billing code, and what you pay. For example: A standard knee mri with no contrast dye - the most common and lowest-cost version.

This is shoppable

Knee MRI is elective and schedulable, so you have time to compare facilities before booking - hospital outpatient prices often run 2-4x higher than alternative settings for the identical clinical outcome.

What to ask before you book

Get the CPT code from your doctor, confirm every provider involved (not just the facility) is in-network, ask for the cash-pay rate if you're uninsured or haven't met your deductible, and request a written estimate for knee mri before you schedule.


CostKits compiles hospital price transparency data to help families make informed decisions. Track and manage your healthcare costs (free account).

Other Procedure Costs in Rochester, NY

Interested in understanding healthcare costs and managing your medical expenses?

About the Author

John Caruso, FSA, MAAA

Healthcare actuary with 20+ years of experience in insurance pricing, medical billing systems, and healthcare cost analytics.

Connect on LinkedIn →

Ready to take control of your healthcare costs?

Use the free cost estimator →  ·  Get your bill screened for free →  ·  See the family plan →

Published June 12, 2026 · Updated October 26, 2026

Track Your Healthcare Costs

Create a free account to save procedures, compare prices, and analyze future medical bills.