Knee Arthroscopy Cost in Wyoming (2026): Average Prices & What You'll Pay
What does a knee arthroscopy cost in Wyoming?
The same knee arthroscopy in Wyoming might cost you $1,391 at one facility and $3,273 at another - the building you walk into drives the difference. The median cash price across 14 reporting hospitals is $2,214. These figures come straight from hospital price transparency files published under federal law. The sections below break this down by coverage and by insurer.
Once you have a bill or an appointment on the calendar, CostKits can help you keep it all organized.
Where knee arthroscopy costs vary in Wyoming
Pins show hospitals with price-transparency data (colored by vs. state average) and nearby ambulatory surgery centers and other facilities (colored by type). Click any pin for facility name and estimated cost range.
26+ people checked prices near them this month.
What you pay for a knee arthroscopy depends on where you go and what is billed separately. Most patients find out after.
Your personalized cost report includes:
- ✓ What is done inside the knee: Trimming a meniscus, repairing it, or removing loose tissue are different procedures with different prices.
- ✓ Surgery center or hospital: Ambulatory surgery centers and hospital outpatient departments price the same surgery differently.
- ✓ Which bills usually arrive separately, and which providers to check are in-network
- ✓ The questions to ask before you schedule, so the estimate covers everything
- ✓ A real patient billing breakdown, line by line
Free for patients - takes 30 seconds to get.
We'll send a sign-in link to your email - click it to get your guide. No account required, no spam.
Cheapest Knee Arthroscopy Providers in Wyoming
Based on declared cash/self-pay prices from CMS hospital price transparency files.
| # | Facility | City | Price | vs median ($2,214) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Memorial Hospital of Sweetwater County | Rock Springs, WY | $839 | $1,375 below |
| 2 | SUBLETTE COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT | WY | $909 | $1,305 below |
| 3 | POWELL VALLEY HEALTH CARE INC | WY | $1,445 | $769 below |
| 4 | Star Valley Health | Afton, WY | $1,479 | $735 below |
| 5 | Crook County Hospital | Sundance, WY | $1,509 | $705 below |
| 6 | Campbell County Memorial Hospital | Gillette, WY | $2,920 | $706 above |
| 7 | Ivinson Memorial Hospital | Laramie, WY | $3,244 | $1,030 above |
| 8 | Memorial Hospital of Carbon County | Rawlins, WY | $3,265 | $1,051 above |
Prices are declared self-pay rates. Contact each facility for a formal quote before scheduling.
Before you book: three questions that change the price
- Is this the self-pay price, and does it include the doctor, anesthesia and any lab or pathology? Those are often billed separately.
- Can you give me the price in writing, with the billing codes it covers?
- What happens to the price if something extra is needed during the procedure?
Estimate your out-of-pocket cost → · When the bills arrive, we check them for errors →
Quick take
- Memorial Hospital of Sweetwater County is the lowest-cost option at $839 - $1,375 below the median posted price ($2,214), just by choosing where you go.
- Ask for the cash price if your deductible isn't met - the median cash price here is $2,214, and it's often lower than what insurance pays before your deductible is satisfied.
- This dataset covers hospitals only - freestanding ASCs, which routinely run 30-60% cheaper for the same procedure, aren't included, so it's worth asking your doctor whether one is an option.
| Coverage | Hospitals with a rate | Typical range | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medicare (national rate) | — | $3,343 to $3,343 | $3,343 |
| With insurance (commercial, average) | 6 | $741 to $6,766 | $1,928 |
| Without insurance (cash price) | 14 | $804 to $7,312 | $2,214 |
| Blue Cross Blue Shield of Wyoming | 3 | $741 to $4,221 | $741 |
| UnitedHealthcare | 4 | $1,750 to $11,400 | $3,812 |
Rates are negotiated allowed amounts and cash prices from hospital price-transparency files (October 2026), shown at each hospital’s lowest-priced typical billing code for this procedure. Facility fees only. The typical range is the middle 80% of hospitals, not a quote for your visit.
How much does a knee arthroscopy cost with Medicare in Wyoming?
Medicare's national hospital outpatient payment for knee arthroscopy is about $3,343 to $3,343 (typically near $3,343). After the $257 Part B deductible, you generally pay 20% of the Medicare-approved amount, about $669 on a $3,343 payment, with no out-of-pocket cap unless you have supplemental coverage or a Medicare Advantage plan.
Doctor, anesthesia and pathology fees are billed separately. Medicare rates are national CMS amounts, adjusted slightly by local wage levels.
How much does a knee arthroscopy cost with insurance in Wyoming?
Across 6 Wyoming hospitals, the negotiated rates commercial insurers pay for knee arthroscopy average $741 to $6,766 per hospital, with a median near $1,928. That is the amount your plan and you pay the hospital together; you owe your deductible, then coinsurance, up to your out-of-pocket maximum.
Each hospital’s figure is the average of the commercial insurers it lists. Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Medicaid rates are excluded.
How much does a knee arthroscopy cost without insurance in Wyoming?
Cash (self-pay) prices for knee arthroscopy at 14 Wyoming hospitals range from $804 to $7,312, with a median of $2,214. Ask for the cash or self-pay price and for any financial-assistance discount before you book; both can be lower than the posted price.
Cash prices are the hospital’s published discounted rate for patients paying without insurance.
How much does a knee arthroscopy cost with Blue Cross Blue Shield of Wyoming?
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Wyoming negotiated rates for knee arthroscopy at 3 Wyoming hospitals range from $741 to $4,221, with a median near $741. Your own cost depends on your plan’s deductible and coinsurance, and on whether the hospital is in your network.
Includes Blue Cross and Blue Shield and Anthem plans listed by each hospital.
How much does a knee arthroscopy cost with UnitedHealthcare in Wyoming?
UnitedHealthcare negotiated rates for knee arthroscopy at 4 Wyoming hospitals range from $1,750 to $11,400, with a median near $3,812. If a hospital is out of network for your UnitedHealthcare plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.
How where you go changes what you pay for knee arthroscopy
The same knee arthroscopy bundles different services depending on the setting - facility fee, surgeon fee, and anesthesia each arrive as separate bills. Estimated ranges below reflect the typical full bundled cost, including all expected charges.
- Facility fee $789–$9,809
- Professional fee $630–$3,368
Estimated from CMS fee schedules + commercial rate multipliers
- Facility fee $1,479–$9,809
- Professional fee $630–$3,368
Estimated from CMS fee schedules + commercial rate multipliers
Wyoming Medicine (based in Casper) and Banner Health serve much of the state's population, but Wyoming's frontier geography means the nearest hospital is often 50–100 miles away. Many Wyoming residents cross into Colorado or Utah for non-emergency specialty care. Critical access hospitals are widespread, and prices at rural Wyoming facilities often run high relative to the care complexity they handle.
Received a bill? Check it for errors → Estimate YOUR cost before you go → Managing more than one bill? See the family tracker →
Why prices vary - and what it means for your coverage
A small number of hospitals (2) report prices above $6,743, including North Big Horn Hospital at $9,809, which drives most of the overall spread - excluding them, most facilities cluster in a much tighter band. Setting matters too: the median outpatient price is $2,214 versus $5,644 inpatient (about 2.5× more), so where a procedure happens often matters more than which hospital you pick.
None of the prices above are what you'll necessarily owe: your deductible, out-of-pocket maximum, and each provider's network status all still apply.
| Your situation | Estimated out-of-pocket |
|---|---|
| Deductible not yet met | ~$2,214 |
| Deductible met - 20% coinsurance | ~$443 |
| Out-of-network provider | $4,871+ |
Frequently asked questions: knee arthroscopy costs in Wyoming
How much does a knee arthroscopy cost in Wyoming?
The typical insurer-negotiated rate is $707, with most facilities between $341 and $3,050 (based on 13 hospitals reporting negotiated rates). Posted cash prices at the middle 80% of Wyoming hospitals run $804–$7,312; outlier facilities above and below that range are left out. What you pay depends on the facility, your insurance, and whether you have met your deductible.
Where is the cheapest place to get a knee arthroscopy in Wyoming?
Based on declared prices, the lowest posted price in our Wyoming data is Memorial Hospital of Sweetwater County in Rock Springs at about $839. By metro, Casper has the lowest median ($2,066). Freestanding ambulatory surgery centers are often cheaper still and may not appear in hospital price data - ask your doctor whether one is an option.
Why is a knee arthroscopy so much cheaper at some Wyoming hospitals?
Typical prices vary about 8.9× (25th to 70th percentile of negotiated rates) because each hospital sets its own list price, cash discount, and insurer-negotiated rates. In Wyoming, the median cash (self-pay) price is $2,214 versus a median negotiated rate of $1,928 - about 1.1× higher. Asking for the cash price as well as your insurer's negotiated rate is often the single biggest lever on what you pay.
How much will I actually pay out of pocket for a knee arthroscopy in Wyoming?
Your out-of-pocket cost depends on your deductible, coinsurance, out-of-pocket maximum, and whether the facility is in-network - not just the sticker price. If you have not met your deductible, you will typically pay the negotiated rate in full until you do. Use the CostKits cost forecaster to estimate your specific out-of-pocket amount before you go.
Before you book
- How to read your medical bill
- How to stop medical bill problems before they start
- How to negotiate your medical bills
- Allowed amount vs negotiated rate: what your EOB is really saying
- How to read a Medicare Summary Notice
Other procedures in Wyoming
Knee Arthroscopy, elsewhere
CostKits compiles hospital price transparency data to help families make informed decisions. Track and manage your healthcare costs (free account).
Other Procedure Costs in Wyoming
Bone, joint and pain
- ACL Surgery Cost in Wyoming
- Bunion Surgery Cost in Wyoming
- Carpal Tunnel Surgery Cost in Wyoming
- Cortisone Shot Cost in Wyoming
- Epidural Steroid Injection Cost in Wyoming
- Facet Joint Injection Cost in Wyoming
- Hip Replacement Cost in Wyoming
- Hip Replacement Cost in Wyoming
- Knee Replacement Cost in Wyoming
- Knee Replacement Cost in Wyoming
- Physical Therapy Cost in Wyoming
- Rotator Cuff Surgery Cost in Wyoming
- Spinal Fusion Cost in Wyoming
- Spinal Fusion Cost in Wyoming
Imaging and scans
- Bone Density Test Cost in Wyoming
- CT Abdomen Cost in Wyoming
- CT Abdomen Cost in Wyoming
- CT Chest Cost in Wyoming
- CT Head Cost in Wyoming
- CT Scan Cost in Wyoming
- Doppler Ultrasound Cost in Wyoming
- Mammogram Cost in Wyoming
- MRI Brain Cost in Wyoming
- MRI Knee Cost in Wyoming
- MRI Cost in Wyoming
- PET Scan Cost in Wyoming
- Ultrasound Cost in Wyoming
- Xray Cost in Wyoming
Heart and cardiac tests
- Echocardiogram Cost in Wyoming
- Heart Catheterization Cost in Wyoming
- Nuclear Stress Test Cost in Wyoming
- Pacemaker Surgery Cost in Wyoming
- Treadmill Stress Test Cost in Wyoming
Sleep and breathing tests
Scopes and screening
General surgery
- Appendectomy Cost in Wyoming
- Appendectomy Cost in Wyoming
- Breast Biopsy Cost in Wyoming
- Cholecystectomy Cost in Wyoming
- Cholecystectomy Cost in Wyoming
- Hernia Repair Cost in Wyoming
Lab tests
- A1C Test Cost in Wyoming
- CBC Blood Test Cost in Wyoming
- Cholesterol Test Cost in Wyoming
- Metabolic Panel Cost in Wyoming
- Thyroid Test (TSH) Cost in Wyoming
Ear, nose and throat
- Deviated Septum Surgery Cost in Wyoming
- Ear Tube Surgery Cost in Wyoming
- Hearing Test Cost in Wyoming
- Sinus Surgery Cost in Wyoming
- Tonsillectomy Cost in Wyoming
Urology and women's health
- Childbirth Cost in Wyoming
- Childbirth Cost in Wyoming
- Cystoscopy Cost in Wyoming
- D&C (Dilation and Curettage) Cost in Wyoming
- Hysterectomy Cost in Wyoming
- Hysterectomy Cost in Wyoming
- Hysteroscopy Cost in Wyoming
- Ovarian Cyst Removal Cost in Wyoming
- Prostate Biopsy Cost in Wyoming
- Vasectomy Cost in Wyoming
Eye care
- Cataract Surgery Cost in Wyoming
- Eye Injection Cost in Wyoming
- Glaucoma Laser Surgery Cost in Wyoming
- YAG Laser Surgery Cost in Wyoming
Infusions
Emergency care
Related Articles
Interested in understanding healthcare costs and managing your medical expenses?
- Free Cost EstimatorCalculate your exact out-of-pocket cost for any procedure
- Free Bill ScreenerCheck whether your bill and paperwork are ready for a professional review
- Family Bill TrackerTrack costs across every family member and every bill in one place
- Knee Arthroscopy Cost GuideCompare Knee Arthroscopy prices across all 50 states
- Deductible vs Out-of-Pocket MaximumLearn how insurance cost-sharing works and what you actually pay
- Cost ExplorerBrowse procedures and compare prices across the country
- Bunion Surgery Cost GuideCompare Bunion Surgery prices across all 50 states
- Cortisone Shot Cost GuideCompare Cortisone Shot prices across all 50 states
- Epidural Steroid Injection Cost GuideCompare Epidural Steroid Injection prices across all 50 states
About the Author
John Caruso, FSA, MAAA
Healthcare actuary with 20+ years of experience in insurance pricing, medical billing systems, and healthcare cost analytics.
Connect on LinkedIn →Ready to take control of your healthcare costs?
Use the free cost estimator → · Get your bill screened for free → · See the family plan →