CostKits Healthcare, Organized
Login

Endoscopy Cost in North Carolina (2026): Average Prices & What You'll Pay

What does a endoscopy cost in North Carolina?

You could pay $879 or $1,179 for the same endoscopy in North Carolina - depending entirely on which facility you choose. The median cash price across 83 reporting hospitals is $891. This data comes directly from hospital price transparency files published under federal law. The sections below break this down by coverage and by insurer.

Three low-priced facilities in North Carolina, from hospital price files

  • Henderson County Hospital Corporation · Hendersonville, NC $600
  • University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill · Chapel Hill, NC $622
  • Nash Hospitals · Rocky Mount, NC $787

Free: the typical range and the facilities above. Add your email and we send the full ranked list of all 83 facilities (PDF) plus a checklist of what to ask before you book. We don't sell your information (privacy policy).

Where endoscopy costs vary in North Carolina

Pins show hospitals with price-transparency data (colored by vs. state average) and nearby ambulatory surgery centers and other facilities (colored by type). Click any pin for facility name and estimated cost range.

Hospital (below avg) Hospital (above avg) Click a pin for details.

26+ people checked prices near them this month.

One upper endoscopy can become four separate bills - and a biopsy adds a fifth surprise weeks later.

Your personalized cost report includes:

  • ✓ The four separate bills (facility, gastroenterologist, anesthesia, pathology) and which to scrutinize
  • ✓ How a biopsy adds a pathology bill that arrives weeks after the procedure
  • ✓ Why anesthesia ends up out-of-network even at an in-network surgery center
  • ✓ Why an ambulatory surgery center costs less than a hospital for the identical procedure
  • ✓ A real patient billing breakdown, line by line

Free for patients - takes 30 seconds to get.

We'll send a sign-in link to your email - click it to get your guide. No account required, no spam.

Cheapest Endoscopy Providers in North Carolina

Based on declared cash/self-pay prices from CMS hospital price transparency files.

# Facility City Price vs Median
1 Hospital name hidden Your City, NC $284 -$000
2 Hospital name hidden Your City, NC $285 -$000
3 Hospital name hidden Your City, NC $286 -$000
4 Henderson County Hospital Corporation Hendersonville, NC $600 -$291
5 University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC $622 -$269
6 Nash Hospitals Rocky Mount, NC $787 -$104
7 Hospital name hidden Your City, NC $290 -$000
8 Hospital name hidden Your City, NC $291 -$000

Your ranked price list is on its way to your email. Open the PDF now.

Prices are declared self-pay rates. Contact each facility for a formal quote before scheduling.

Email me this price comparison plus what to ask before booking

Sends a PDF with all 83 facilities ranked cheapest first, plus a short checklist of questions that change what you pay. We don't sell your information (privacy policy).

Before you book: three questions that change the price

  1. Is this the self-pay price, and does it include the doctor, anesthesia and any lab or pathology? Those are often billed separately.
  2. Can you give me the price in writing, with the billing codes it covers?
  3. What happens to the price if something extra is needed during the procedure?

Estimate your out-of-pocket cost →  ·  When the bills arrive, we check them for errors →

Quick take

  • DUKE UNIVERSITY HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. Doing Business As: DURHAM REGIONAL HOSPITAL is the lowest-cost option at $550 - $341 below the state median, just by choosing where you go.
  • Ask for the cash price if your deductible isn't met - the median cash price here is $891, and it's often lower than what insurance pays before your deductible is satisfied.
  • Ask whether this procedure can be done at a freestanding ambulatory surgical center - they're typically 30-60% cheaper than a hospital for identical care, and most aren't in this hospital-only dataset.
Endoscopy prices by coverage in North Carolina, October 2026
CoverageHospitals with a rateTypical rangeMedian
Medicare (national rate)—$927 to $2,385$1,444
With insurance (commercial, average)64$878 to $2,669$1,164
Without insurance (cash price)97$529 to $2,550$891
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of North Carolina13$394 to $1,337$645
Cigna29$906 to $4,121$972
UnitedHealthcare28$409 to $2,910$905
Aetna20$662 to $4,386$1,700

Rates are negotiated allowed amounts and cash prices from hospital price-transparency files (October 2026), shown at each hospital’s lowest-priced typical billing code for this procedure. Facility fees only. The typical range is the middle 80% of hospitals, not a quote for your visit.

How much does an endoscopy cost with Medicare in North Carolina?

Medicare's national hospital outpatient payment for endoscopy is about $927 to $2,385 (typically near $1,444). After the $257 Part B deductible, you generally pay 20% of the Medicare-approved amount, about $289 on a $1,444 payment, with no out-of-pocket cap unless you have supplemental coverage or a Medicare Advantage plan.

Doctor, anesthesia and pathology fees are billed separately. Medicare rates are national CMS amounts, adjusted slightly by local wage levels.

How much does an endoscopy cost with insurance in North Carolina?

Across 64 North Carolina hospitals, the negotiated rates commercial insurers pay for endoscopy average $878 to $2,669 per hospital, with a median near $1,164. That is the amount your plan and you pay the hospital together; you owe your deductible, then coinsurance, up to your out-of-pocket maximum.

Each hospital’s figure is the average of the commercial insurers it lists. Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Medicaid rates are excluded.

How much does an endoscopy cost without insurance in North Carolina?

Cash (self-pay) prices for endoscopy at 97 North Carolina hospitals range from $529 to $2,550, with a median of $891. Ask for the cash or self-pay price and for any financial-assistance discount before you book; both can be lower than the posted price.

Cash prices are the hospital’s published discounted rate for patients paying without insurance.

How much does an endoscopy cost with Blue Cross and Blue Shield of North Carolina?

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of North Carolina negotiated rates for endoscopy at 13 North Carolina hospitals range from $394 to $1,337, with a median near $645. Your own cost depends on your plan’s deductible and coinsurance, and on whether the hospital is in your network.

Includes Blue Cross and Blue Shield and Anthem plans listed by each hospital.

How much does an endoscopy cost with Cigna in North Carolina?

Cigna negotiated rates for endoscopy at 29 North Carolina hospitals range from $906 to $4,121, with a median near $972. If a hospital is out of network for your Cigna plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

How much does an endoscopy cost with UnitedHealthcare in North Carolina?

UnitedHealthcare negotiated rates for endoscopy at 28 North Carolina hospitals range from $409 to $2,910, with a median near $905. If a hospital is out of network for your UnitedHealthcare plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

How much does an endoscopy cost with Aetna in North Carolina?

Aetna negotiated rates for endoscopy at 20 North Carolina hospitals range from $662 to $4,386, with a median near $1,700. If a hospital is out of network for your Aetna plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

How where you go changes what you pay for endoscopy

The same endoscopy bundles different services depending on the setting - facility fee, surgeon fee, and anesthesia each arrive as separate bills. Estimated ranges below reflect the typical full bundled cost, including all expected charges.

Hospital Outpatient
$382–$14,865
  • Facility fee $202–$13,349
  • Professional fee $180–$1,516

Estimated from CMS fee schedules + commercial rate multipliers

Hospital Inpatient
$604–$4,262
  • Facility fee $424–$2,746
  • Professional fee $180–$1,516

Estimated from CMS fee schedules + commercial rate multipliers

Atrium Health (formerly Carolinas HealthCare) and Wake Forest Baptist Health have merged into one of the largest nonprofit health systems in the Southeast. Duke Health and UNC Health anchor the Research Triangle academic tier, creating a market where major academic centers hold outsized pricing leverage. North Carolina has been an active target for FTC scrutiny of hospital consolidation.

Received a bill? Check it for errors → Estimate YOUR cost before you go → Managing more than one bill? See the family tracker →

Why prices vary - and what it means for your coverage

A small number of hospitals (19) report prices above $1,754, including Granville Health System at $4,808, which drives most of the overall spread - excluding them, most facilities cluster in a much tighter band. Setting matters too: the median outpatient price is $890 versus $908 inpatient, so where a procedure happens often matters more than which hospital you pick. The biggest swing for this procedure is screening versus diagnostic coding - a polyp removed during a routine screening can recode the whole visit as diagnostic and trigger cost-sharing you weren't expecting.

What you pay out of pocket on top of this depends on your deductible, your plan's out-of-pocket maximum, and whether every provider involved is in-network - not just the facility.

Your situation Estimated out-of-pocket
Deductible not yet met ~$891
Deductible met - 20% coinsurance ~$178
Out-of-network provider $1,960+

Frequently asked questions: endoscopy costs in North Carolina

How much does an endoscopy cost in North Carolina?

The typical insurer-negotiated rate is $812, with most facilities between $329 and $886 (based on 96 hospitals reporting negotiated rates). Full market pricing - including cash rates, gross charges, and outlier facilities - ranges more widely, from $202 to $24,097 across all 83 North Carolina hospitals that publish prices. What you pay depends on the facility, your insurance, and whether you have met your deductible.

Where is the cheapest place to get an endoscopy in North Carolina?

Based on declared prices, the lowest-cost facility in our North Carolina data is Alleghany County Memorial Hospital, Inc at about $202. By metro, Durham has the lowest median ($552). Freestanding ambulatory surgery centers are often cheaper still and may not appear in hospital price data - ask your doctor whether one is an option.

Why is an endoscopy so much cheaper at some North Carolina hospitals?

Prices vary up to 119.3× because each hospital sets its own list price, cash discount, and insurer-negotiated rates. In North Carolina, the median cash (self-pay) price is $891 versus a median negotiated rate of $1,164 - cash is the lower number at many hospitals. Asking for the cash price as well as your insurer's negotiated rate is often the single biggest lever on what you pay.

How much will I actually pay out of pocket for an endoscopy in North Carolina?

Your out-of-pocket cost depends on your deductible, coinsurance, out-of-pocket maximum, and whether the facility is in-network - not just the sticker price. If you have not met your deductible, you will typically pay the negotiated rate in full until you do. Use the CostKits cost forecaster to estimate your specific out-of-pocket amount before you go.

Before you book

Other procedures in North Carolina

Endoscopy, elsewhere

What matters before you schedule

ASC vs. hospital

Hospital outpatient departments typically charge 2-4x more than ambulatory surgery centers for the same endoscopy - same outcome, very different bill. Call ahead and ask for a self-pay or cash quote at each setting you're considering.

What's on your bill

A endoscopy involves multiple providers who bill separately - typically Facility Fee, Gastroenterologist Fee, Anesthesia. Check each line item against your Explanation of Benefits to catch billing errors.

Cost by type

Which type your doctor orders for this endoscopy changes the billing code, and what you pay. For example: Ordered to investigate symptoms or a prior finding - standard cost-sharing (deductible, coinsurance) applies.

What to ask before you book

Get the CPT code from your doctor, confirm every provider involved (not just the facility) is in-network, ask for the cash-pay rate if you're uninsured or haven't met your deductible, and request a written estimate for endoscopy before you schedule.


CostKits compiles hospital price transparency data to help families make informed decisions. Track and manage your healthcare costs (free account).

Other Procedure Costs in North Carolina

Interested in understanding healthcare costs and managing your medical expenses?

About the Author

John Caruso, FSA, MAAA

Healthcare actuary with 20+ years of experience in insurance pricing, medical billing systems, and healthcare cost analytics.

Connect on LinkedIn →

Ready to take control of your healthcare costs?

Use the free cost estimator →  ·  Get your bill screened for free →  ·  See the family plan →

Published July 17, 2026 · Updated October 26, 2026

Track Your Healthcare Costs

Create a free account to save procedures, compare prices, and analyze future medical bills.