CostKits Healthcare, Organized
Login

Endoscopy Cost in Alabama (2026): Average Prices & What You'll Pay

What does a endoscopy cost in Alabama?

The same endoscopy in Alabama might cost you $584 at one facility and $954 at another - the building you walk into drives the difference. The median cash price across 75 reporting hospitals is $807. These figures come straight from hospital price transparency files published under federal law. The sections below break this down by coverage and by insurer.

Three low-priced facilities in Alabama, from hospital price files

  • Monroe County Healthcare Authority · Monroeville, AL $249
  • Southeast Health Medical Center · Dothan, AL $253
  • Northeast Alabama Regional Medical Center · Anniston, AL $269

Free: the typical range and the facilities above. Add your email and we send the full ranked list of all 75 facilities (PDF) plus a checklist of what to ask before you book. We don't sell your information (privacy policy).

Where endoscopy costs vary in Alabama

Pins show hospitals with price-transparency data (colored by vs. state average) and nearby ambulatory surgery centers and other facilities (colored by type). Click any pin for facility name and estimated cost range.

Hospital (below avg) Hospital (above avg) Click a pin for details.

26+ people checked prices near them this month.

One upper endoscopy can become four separate bills - and a biopsy adds a fifth surprise weeks later.

Your personalized cost report includes:

  • ✓ The four separate bills (facility, gastroenterologist, anesthesia, pathology) and which to scrutinize
  • ✓ How a biopsy adds a pathology bill that arrives weeks after the procedure
  • ✓ Why anesthesia ends up out-of-network even at an in-network surgery center
  • ✓ Why an ambulatory surgery center costs less than a hospital for the identical procedure
  • ✓ A real patient billing breakdown, line by line

Free for patients - takes 30 seconds to get.

We'll send a sign-in link to your email - click it to get your guide. No account required, no spam.

Cheapest Endoscopy Providers in Alabama

Based on declared cash/self-pay prices from CMS hospital price transparency files.

# Facility City Price vs Median
1 Hospital name hidden Your City, AL $786 -$000
2 Monroe County Healthcare Authority Monroeville, AL $249 -$558
3 Southeast Health Medical Center Dothan, AL $253 -$554
4 Northeast Alabama Regional Medical Center Anniston, AL $269 -$538
5 Hospital name hidden Your City, AL $790 -$000
6 Hospital name hidden Your City, AL $791 -$000
7 Hospital name hidden Your City, AL $792 -$000
8 Hospital name hidden Your City, AL $793 -$000

Your ranked price list is on its way to your email. Open the PDF now.

Prices are declared self-pay rates. Contact each facility for a formal quote before scheduling.

Email me this price comparison plus what to ask before booking

Sends a PDF with all 75 facilities ranked cheapest first, plus a short checklist of questions that change what you pay. We don't sell your information (privacy policy).

Before you book: three questions that change the price

  1. Is this the self-pay price, and does it include the doctor, anesthesia and any lab or pathology? Those are often billed separately.
  2. Can you give me the price in writing, with the billing codes it covers?
  3. What happens to the price if something extra is needed during the procedure?

Estimate your out-of-pocket cost →  ·  When the bills arrive, we check them for errors →

Quick take

  • Ivy Creek of Tallapoosa is the lowest-cost option at $225 - $582 below the state median, just by choosing where you go.
  • Ask for the cash price if your deductible isn't met - the median cash price here is $792, and it's often lower than what insurance pays before your deductible is satisfied.
  • Freestanding ambulatory surgical centers (ASCs) are often 30-60% cheaper than hospital outpatient departments for the same procedure and may not appear in this hospital-only dataset - ask your doctor if one is an option.
Endoscopy prices by coverage in Alabama, October 2026
CoverageHospitals with a rateTypical rangeMedian
Medicare (national rate)—$927 to $2,385$1,444
With insurance (commercial, average)39$260 to $1,878$983
Without insurance (cash price)77$223 to $1,750$792
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Alabama18$263 to $2,796$1,356
UnitedHealthcare22$243 to $2,140$846
Aetna21$96 to $1,969$731
Cigna18$170 to $2,433$807

Rates are negotiated allowed amounts and cash prices from hospital price-transparency files (October 2026), shown at each hospital’s lowest-priced typical billing code for this procedure. Facility fees only. The typical range is the middle 80% of hospitals, not a quote for your visit.

How much does an endoscopy cost with Medicare in Alabama?

Medicare's national hospital outpatient payment for endoscopy is about $927 to $2,385 (typically near $1,444). After the $257 Part B deductible, you generally pay 20% of the Medicare-approved amount, about $289 on a $1,444 payment, with no out-of-pocket cap unless you have supplemental coverage or a Medicare Advantage plan.

Doctor, anesthesia and pathology fees are billed separately. Medicare rates are national CMS amounts, adjusted slightly by local wage levels.

How much does an endoscopy cost with insurance in Alabama?

Across 39 Alabama hospitals, the negotiated rates commercial insurers pay for endoscopy average $260 to $1,878 per hospital, with a median near $983. That is the amount your plan and you pay the hospital together; you owe your deductible, then coinsurance, up to your out-of-pocket maximum.

Each hospital’s figure is the average of the commercial insurers it lists. Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Medicaid rates are excluded.

How much does an endoscopy cost without insurance in Alabama?

Cash (self-pay) prices for endoscopy at 77 Alabama hospitals range from $223 to $1,750, with a median of $792. Ask for the cash or self-pay price and for any financial-assistance discount before you book; both can be lower than the posted price.

Cash prices are the hospital’s published discounted rate for patients paying without insurance.

How much does an endoscopy cost with Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Alabama?

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Alabama negotiated rates for endoscopy at 18 Alabama hospitals range from $263 to $2,796, with a median near $1,356. Your own cost depends on your plan’s deductible and coinsurance, and on whether the hospital is in your network.

Includes Blue Cross and Blue Shield and Anthem plans listed by each hospital.

How much does an endoscopy cost with UnitedHealthcare in Alabama?

UnitedHealthcare negotiated rates for endoscopy at 22 Alabama hospitals range from $243 to $2,140, with a median near $846. If a hospital is out of network for your UnitedHealthcare plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

How much does an endoscopy cost with Aetna in Alabama?

Aetna negotiated rates for endoscopy at 21 Alabama hospitals range from $96 to $1,969, with a median near $731. If a hospital is out of network for your Aetna plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

How much does an endoscopy cost with Cigna in Alabama?

Cigna negotiated rates for endoscopy at 18 Alabama hospitals range from $170 to $2,433, with a median near $807. If a hospital is out of network for your Cigna plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

How where you go changes what you pay for endoscopy

The same endoscopy bundles different services depending on the setting - facility fee, surgeon fee, and anesthesia each arrive as separate bills. Estimated ranges below reflect the typical full bundled cost, including all expected charges.

Hospital Outpatient
$382–$12,461
  • Facility fee $202–$10,945
  • Professional fee $180–$1,516

Estimated from CMS fee schedules + commercial rate multipliers

Hospital Inpatient
$390–$6,961
  • Facility fee $210–$5,445
  • Professional fee $180–$1,516

Estimated from CMS fee schedules + commercial rate multipliers

Alabama's hospital market is concentrated around UAB Health System in Birmingham and Baptist Health statewide, limiting competitive pricing pressure outside the major metros. Rural facilities operate with thinner margins and fewer negotiated-rate contracts, which typically produces higher list prices alongside steeper cash discounts.

Received a bill? Check it for errors → Estimate YOUR cost before you go → Managing more than one bill? See the family tracker →

Why prices vary - and what it means for your coverage

A small number of hospitals (8) report prices above $2,248, including at $5,445, which drives most of the overall spread - excluding them, most facilities cluster in a much tighter band. Setting matters too: the median outpatient price is $798 versus $823 inpatient, so where a procedure happens often matters more than which hospital you pick. The biggest swing for this procedure is screening versus diagnostic coding - a polyp removed during a routine screening can recode the whole visit as diagnostic and trigger cost-sharing you weren't expecting.

What you pay out of pocket on top of this depends on your deductible, your plan's out-of-pocket maximum, and whether every provider involved is in-network - not just the facility.

Your situation Estimated out-of-pocket
Deductible not yet met ~$807
Deductible met - 20% coinsurance ~$161
Out-of-network provider $1,775+

Frequently asked questions: endoscopy costs in Alabama

How much does an endoscopy cost in Alabama?

The typical insurer-negotiated rate is $386, with most facilities between $258 and $781 (based on 72 hospitals reporting negotiated rates). Full market pricing - including cash rates, gross charges, and outlier facilities - ranges more widely, from $200 to $24,548 across all 75 Alabama hospitals that publish prices. What you pay depends on the facility, your insurance, and whether you have met your deductible.

Where is the cheapest place to get an endoscopy in Alabama?

Based on declared prices, the lowest-cost facility in our Alabama data is RUSSELL HOSPITAL CORPORATION in Alexander City at about $202. By metro, Se has the lowest median ($354). Freestanding ambulatory surgery centers are often cheaper still and may not appear in hospital price data - ask your doctor whether one is an option.

Why is an endoscopy so much cheaper at some Alabama hospitals?

Prices vary up to 122.7× because each hospital sets its own list price, cash discount, and insurer-negotiated rates. In Alabama, the median cash (self-pay) price is $792 versus a median negotiated rate of $983 - cash is the lower number at many hospitals. Asking for the cash price as well as your insurer's negotiated rate is often the single biggest lever on what you pay.

How much will I actually pay out of pocket for an endoscopy in Alabama?

Your out-of-pocket cost depends on your deductible, coinsurance, out-of-pocket maximum, and whether the facility is in-network - not just the sticker price. If you have not met your deductible, you will typically pay the negotiated rate in full until you do. Use the CostKits cost forecaster to estimate your specific out-of-pocket amount before you go.

Before you book

Other procedures in Alabama

Endoscopy, elsewhere

What matters before you schedule

ASC vs. hospital

Hospital outpatient departments typically charge 2-4x more than ambulatory surgery centers for the same endoscopy - same outcome, very different bill. Call ahead and ask for a self-pay or cash quote at each setting you're considering.

What's on your bill

A endoscopy involves multiple providers who bill separately - typically Facility Fee, Gastroenterologist Fee, Anesthesia. Check each line item against your Explanation of Benefits to catch billing errors.

Cost by type

Which type your doctor orders for this endoscopy changes the billing code, and what you pay. For example: Ordered to investigate symptoms or a prior finding - standard cost-sharing (deductible, coinsurance) applies.

What to ask before you book

Get the CPT code from your doctor, confirm every provider involved (not just the facility) is in-network, ask for the cash-pay rate if you're uninsured or haven't met your deductible, and request a written estimate for endoscopy before you schedule.


CostKits compiles hospital price transparency data to help families make informed decisions. Track and manage your healthcare costs (free account).

Other Procedure Costs in Alabama

Interested in understanding healthcare costs and managing your medical expenses?

About the Author

John Caruso, FSA, MAAA

Healthcare actuary with 20+ years of experience in insurance pricing, medical billing systems, and healthcare cost analytics.

Connect on LinkedIn →

Ready to take control of your healthcare costs?

Use the free cost estimator →  ·  Get your bill screened for free →  ·  See the family plan →

Published July 17, 2026 · Updated October 26, 2026

Track Your Healthcare Costs

Create a free account to save procedures, compare prices, and analyze future medical bills.