CostKits Healthcare, Organized
Login

CT Scan Cost in New Mexico (2026): Average Prices & What You'll Pay

What does a ct scan cost in New Mexico?

A ct scan in New Mexico is priced differently for each type of coverage. With commercial insurance it typically runs $220–$534, facility and physician fees combined. Medicare pays one national rate to every provider, and you generally owe about 20% of it (around $36) after the Part B deductible. Without insurance, posted hospital cash prices run $103–$708. The sections below break this down by coverage and by insurer. This estimate is based on CMS fee schedules and hospital price transparency data published under federal law.

Three low-priced facilities in New Mexico, from hospital price files

  • THREE CROSSES REGIONAL HOSPITAL LLC · Las Cruces, NM $103
  • Covenant Hospital Hobbs · Hobbs, NM $103
  • Presbyterian Healthcare Services · Rio Rancho, NM $103

Free: the typical range and the facilities above. Add your email and we send the full ranked list of all 30 facilities (PDF) plus a checklist of what to ask before you book. We don't sell your information (privacy policy).

Where ct scan costs vary in New Mexico

Pins show hospitals with price-transparency data (colored by vs. state average) and nearby imaging centers and other facilities (colored by type). Click any pin for facility name and estimated cost range.

Hospital (below avg) Hospital (above avg) Imaging Center Click a pin for details.

26+ people checked prices near them this month.

The same CT scan costs 3–6× more at a hospital than at an imaging center. Location is the biggest variable - and you can choose.

Your personalized cost report includes:

  • ✓ Why facility type drives most of the price variation - and how to use that
  • ✓ The separate radiologist bill most patients miss (and how to verify it's in-network)
  • ✓ When contrast adds a charge - and when it's negotiable
  • ✓ The questions to ask before scheduling that can save $500–$1,500
  • ✓ A real patient billing breakdown, line by line

Free for patients - takes 30 seconds to get.

We'll send a sign-in link to your email - click it to get your guide. No account required, no spam.

Cheapest CT Scan Providers in New Mexico

Based on declared cash/self-pay prices from CMS hospital price transparency files.

# Facility City Price vs Median
1 THREE CROSSES REGIONAL HOSPITAL LLC Las Cruces, NM $103 -$73
2 Hospital name hidden Your City, NM $871 -$000
3 Covenant Hospital Hobbs Hobbs, NM $103 -$73
4 Hospital name hidden Your City, NM $869 -$000
5 Presbyterian Healthcare Services Rio Rancho, NM $103 -$73
6 Hospital name hidden Your City, NM $867 -$000
7 Hospital name hidden Your City, NM $866 -$000

Your ranked price list is on its way to your email. Open the PDF now.

Prices are declared self-pay rates. Contact each facility for a formal quote before scheduling.

Email me this price comparison plus what to ask before booking

Sends a PDF with all 30 facilities ranked cheapest first, plus a short checklist of questions that change what you pay. We don't sell your information (privacy policy).

Before you book: three questions that change the price

  1. Is this the self-pay price, and does it include the doctor, anesthesia and any lab or pathology? Those are often billed separately.
  2. Can you give me the price in writing, with the billing codes it covers?
  3. What happens to the price if something extra is needed during the procedure?

Estimate your out-of-pocket cost →  ·  When the bills arrive, we check them for errors →

Quick take

  • THREE CROSSES REGIONAL HOSPITAL LLC is the lowest-cost option at $103 - $73 below the state median, just by choosing where you go.
  • Ask for the cash price if your deductible isn't met - the median cash price here is $176, and it's often lower than what insurance pays before your deductible is satisfied.
  • Independent imaging centers often charge much less than hospital outpatient departments for the same scan and may not appear in this hospital-only dataset - ask your doctor whether one is an option.
CT Scan prices by coverage in New Mexico, October 2026
CoverageHospitals with a rateTypical rangeMedian
Medicare (national rate)—$96 to $311$179
With insurance (commercial, average)19$196 to $626$422
Without insurance (cash price)36$103 to $708$176
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of New Mexico10$87 to $773$313
UnitedHealthcare9$238 to $754$413
Cigna7$329 to $689$560
Aetna6$305 to $649$503

Rates are negotiated allowed amounts and cash prices from hospital price-transparency files (October 2026), shown at each hospital’s lowest-priced typical billing code for this procedure. Facility fees only. The typical range is the middle 80% of hospitals, not a quote for your visit.

How much does an CT Scan cost with Medicare in New Mexico?

Medicare's national hospital outpatient payment for CT Scan is about $96 to $311 (typically near $179). After the $257 Part B deductible, you generally pay 20% of the Medicare-approved amount, about $36 on a $179 payment, with no out-of-pocket cap unless you have supplemental coverage or a Medicare Advantage plan.

Doctor, anesthesia and pathology fees are billed separately. Medicare rates are national CMS amounts, adjusted slightly by local wage levels.

How much does an CT Scan cost with insurance in New Mexico?

Across 19 New Mexico hospitals, the negotiated rates commercial insurers pay for CT Scan average $196 to $626 per hospital, with a median near $422. That is the amount your plan and you pay the hospital together; you owe your deductible, then coinsurance, up to your out-of-pocket maximum.

Each hospital’s figure is the average of the commercial insurers it lists. Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Medicaid rates are excluded.

How much does an CT Scan cost without insurance in New Mexico?

Cash (self-pay) prices for CT Scan at 36 New Mexico hospitals range from $103 to $708, with a median of $176. Ask for the cash or self-pay price and for any financial-assistance discount before you book; both can be lower than the posted price.

Cash prices are the hospital’s published discounted rate for patients paying without insurance.

How much does an CT Scan cost with Blue Cross and Blue Shield of New Mexico?

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of New Mexico negotiated rates for CT Scan at 10 New Mexico hospitals range from $87 to $773, with a median near $313. Your own cost depends on your plan’s deductible and coinsurance, and on whether the hospital is in your network.

Includes Blue Cross and Blue Shield and Anthem plans listed by each hospital.

How much does an CT Scan cost with UnitedHealthcare in New Mexico?

UnitedHealthcare negotiated rates for CT Scan at 9 New Mexico hospitals range from $238 to $754, with a median near $413. If a hospital is out of network for your UnitedHealthcare plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

How much does an CT Scan cost with Cigna in New Mexico?

Cigna negotiated rates for CT Scan at 7 New Mexico hospitals range from $329 to $689, with a median near $560. If a hospital is out of network for your Cigna plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

How much does an CT Scan cost with Aetna in New Mexico?

Aetna negotiated rates for CT Scan at 6 New Mexico hospitals range from $305 to $649, with a median near $503. If a hospital is out of network for your Aetna plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

How where you go changes what you pay for ct scan

The same ct scan bundles different services depending on the setting - facility fee, surgeon fee, and anesthesia each arrive as separate bills. Estimated ranges below reflect the typical full bundled cost, including all expected charges.

Hospital Outpatient
$150–$2,464
  • Facility fee $87–$1,084
  • Professional fee $63–$1,380

Estimated from CMS fee schedules + commercial rate multipliers

Hospital Inpatient
$225–$2,098
  • Facility fee $162–$718
  • Professional fee $63–$1,380

Estimated from CMS fee schedules + commercial rate multipliers

Independent Imaging Center
$141–$895
  • technical_component $83–$555
  • professional_interpretation $58–$340

Estimated from CMS fee schedules + commercial rate multipliers

Presbyterian Healthcare Services and Lovelace Health System cover most of the Albuquerque market, which is New Mexico's primary commercial hub. Significant portions of the state's population are served by Indian Health Service facilities and critical access hospitals with different pricing and billing structures than commercial hospitals. Prices in Albuquerque are generally moderate by Southwest standards. CT scan pricing is driven almost entirely by site of service - the identical scan costs 3–6× more at a hospital outpatient department than at an independent imaging center. With-contrast and without-contrast scans carry different CPT codes and prices, so confirm which your physician ordered before scheduling. For non-urgent imaging, comparing cash prices across independent imaging centers near you typically yields the largest savings.

Received a bill? Check it for errors → Estimate YOUR cost before you go → Managing more than one bill? See the family tracker →

Why prices vary - and what it means for your coverage

A small number of hospitals (4) report prices above $716, including Guadalupe County Hospital at $1,084, which drives most of the overall spread - excluding them, most facilities cluster in a much tighter band. Setting matters too: the median outpatient price is $169 versus $227 inpatient (about 1.3× more), so where a procedure happens often matters more than which hospital you pick. Whether the scan happens in a hospital outpatient department (which adds a separate facility fee) or a freestanding imaging center is usually the single biggest driver of price for this procedure.

On top of the facility price, your actual bill depends on your deductible, your out-of-pocket maximum, and whether every provider involved - not just the facility - is in-network.

Your situation Estimated out-of-pocket
Deductible not yet met ~$320
Deductible met - 20% coinsurance ~$64
Out-of-network provider $704+

Frequently asked questions: CT Scan costs in New Mexico

How much does a CT Scan cost in New Mexico?

The typical insurer-negotiated rate is $86, with most facilities between $66 and $103 (based on 33 hospitals reporting negotiated rates). Full market pricing - including cash rates, gross charges, and outlier facilities - ranges more widely, from $100 to $19,318 across all 30 New Mexico hospitals that publish prices. What you pay depends on the facility, your insurance, and whether you have met your deductible.

Where is the cheapest place to get a CT Scan in New Mexico?

Based on declared prices, the lowest-cost facility in our New Mexico data is University of New Mexico Hospital | UNM Sandoval Regional Medical Center - A Campus of UNM Hospital in Albuquerque at about $87. By metro, Albuquerque has the lowest median ($162). Independent imaging centers are often cheaper still and may not appear in hospital price data - ask your doctor whether one is an option.

Why is a CT Scan so much cheaper at some New Mexico hospitals?

Prices vary up to 193.2× because each hospital sets its own list price, cash discount, and insurer-negotiated rates. In New Mexico, the median cash (self-pay) price is $176 versus a median negotiated rate of $422 - cash is the lower number at many hospitals. Asking for the cash price as well as your insurer's negotiated rate is often the single biggest lever on what you pay.

How much will I actually pay out of pocket for a CT Scan in New Mexico?

Your out-of-pocket cost depends on your deductible, coinsurance, out-of-pocket maximum, and whether the facility is in-network - not just the sticker price. If you have not met your deductible, you will typically pay the negotiated rate in full until you do. Use the CostKits cost forecaster to estimate your specific out-of-pocket amount before you go.

Before you book

Other procedures in New Mexico

CT Scan, elsewhere

What matters before you schedule

Imaging center vs. hospital

Hospital outpatient departments typically charge 2-4x more than independent imaging centers for the same ct scan - same outcome, very different bill. The ER charges the most of any setting and should only be used when the situation is medically urgent. Call ahead and ask for a self-pay or cash quote at each setting you're considering.

With vs. without contrast

Which type your doctor orders for this ct scan changes the billing code, and what you pay. For example: A standard ct scan with no contrast dye - the most common and lowest-cost version.

This is shoppable

CT Scan is elective and schedulable, so you have time to compare facilities before booking - hospital outpatient prices often run 2-4x higher than alternative settings for the identical clinical outcome.

What to ask before you book

Get the CPT code from your doctor, confirm every provider involved (not just the facility) is in-network, ask for the cash-pay rate if you're uninsured or haven't met your deductible, and request a written estimate for ct scan before you schedule.


CostKits compiles hospital price transparency data to help families make informed decisions. Track and manage your healthcare costs (free account).

Interested in understanding healthcare costs and managing your medical expenses?

About the Author

John Caruso, FSA, MAAA

Healthcare actuary with 20+ years of experience in insurance pricing, medical billing systems, and healthcare cost analytics.

Connect on LinkedIn →

Ready to take control of your healthcare costs?

Use the free cost estimator →  ·  Get your bill screened for free →  ·  See the family plan →

Published July 17, 2026 · Updated October 26, 2026

Track Your Healthcare Costs

Create a free account to save procedures, compare prices, and analyze future medical bills.