CostKits Healthcare, Organized
Login

Colonoscopy Cost in Houston, TX (2026): Average Prices & What You'll Pay

What does a colonoscopy cost in Houston, TX?

The same colonoscopy in Houston, TX might cost you $321 at one facility and $934 at another - the building you walk into drives the difference. The median cash price across 58 reporting hospitals is $489. These figures come straight from hospital price transparency files published under federal law. The sections below break this down by coverage and by insurer.

Your colonoscopy prep plan is ready: the bills to expect and the questions to ask before you go. See your plan.

Where colonoscopy costs vary in Houston, TX

Pins show hospitals with price-transparency data (colored by vs. state average) and nearby ambulatory surgery centers and other facilities (colored by type). Click any pin for facility name and estimated cost range.

Hospital (below avg) Hospital (above avg) Click a pin for details.

26+ people checked prices near them this month.

Your colonoscopy prep plan is ready.

The first question to ask before you schedule: “Is this a screening or a diagnostic colonoscopy, and what changes if a polyp is removed?” Here’s your plan:

  • ✓ The four bills a colonoscopy can produce (facility, doctor, anesthesia, pathology) and which can be out of network
  • ✓ Five questions to ask before you schedule, with what to listen for
  • ✓ What changes if a polyp is removed: a screening can be billed as diagnostic
  • ✓ A reminder timed to your date, and a slot for each bill as it arrives
  • ✓ A free check of your first bill

Where should we send it? Free.

We’ll email a sign-in link. Your plan is saved to a free CostKits account, so you can add your date and your bills later.

Cheapest Colonoscopy Providers in Houston, TX

Based on declared cash/self-pay prices from CMS hospital price transparency files.

# Facility City Price vs Median
1 PMC HOSPITAL, LLC Pasadena, TX $286 -$203
2 Hospital name hidden Your City, TX $651 -$000
3 Harris Health TX $305 -$184
4 HCA HOUSTON HEALTHCARE SOUTHEAST Pasadena, TX $321 -$168
5 Hospital name hidden Your City, TX $648 -$000
6 Hospital name hidden Your City, TX $647 -$000
7 Hospital name hidden Your City, TX $646 -$000

Your ranked price list is on its way to your email. Open the PDF now.

Prices are declared self-pay rates. Contact each facility for a formal quote before scheduling.

Your colonoscopy prep plan and all 58 facilities are ready

Where should we send them? The plan covers the bills to expect and the questions that change what you pay. We don't sell your information (privacy policy).

Before you book: three questions that change the price

  1. Is this the self-pay price, and does it include the doctor, anesthesia and any lab or pathology? Those are often billed separately.
  2. Can you give me the price in writing, with the billing codes it covers?
  3. What happens to the price if something extra is needed during the procedure?

Estimate your out-of-pocket cost →  ·  When the bills arrive, we check them for errors →

Quick take

  • PMC HOSPITAL, LLC is the lowest-cost option at $286 - $203 below the state median, just by choosing where you go.
  • Ask for the cash price if your deductible isn't met - the median cash price here is $489, and it's often lower than what insurance pays before your deductible is satisfied.
  • This dataset covers hospitals only - freestanding ASCs, which routinely run 30-60% cheaper for the same procedure, aren't included, so it's worth asking your doctor whether one is an option.
Colonoscopy prices by coverage in Houston, TX, October 2026
CoverageHospitals with a rateTypical rangeMedian
Medicare (national rate)—$950 to $2,352$1,223
With insurance (commercial, average)41$531 to $1,725$1,400
Without insurance (cash price)59$275 to $3,285$489
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas30$203 to $1,558$1,173
Aetna39$807 to $2,106$1,448
Cigna26$1,187 to $2,428$2,168
Humana12$943 to $2,009$1,420

Rates are negotiated allowed amounts and cash prices from hospital price-transparency files (October 2026), shown at each hospital’s lowest-priced typical billing code for this procedure. Facility fees only. The typical range is the middle 80% of hospitals, not a quote for your visit.

How much does a colonoscopy cost with Medicare in Houston, TX?

Medicare's national hospital outpatient payment for colonoscopy is about $950 to $2,352 (typically near $1,223). After the $257 Part B deductible, you generally pay 20% of the Medicare-approved amount, about $245 on a $1,223 payment, with no out-of-pocket cap unless you have supplemental coverage or a Medicare Advantage plan.

Doctor, anesthesia and pathology fees are billed separately. Medicare rates are national CMS amounts, adjusted slightly by local wage levels.

How much does a colonoscopy cost with insurance in Houston, TX?

Across 41 Houston, TX hospitals, the negotiated rates commercial insurers pay for colonoscopy average $531 to $1,725 per hospital, with a median near $1,400. That is the amount your plan and you pay the hospital together; you owe your deductible, then coinsurance, up to your out-of-pocket maximum.

Each hospital’s figure is the average of the commercial insurers it lists. Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Medicaid rates are excluded.

How much does a colonoscopy cost without insurance in Houston, TX?

Cash (self-pay) prices for colonoscopy at 59 Houston, TX hospitals range from $275 to $3,285, with a median of $489. Ask for the cash or self-pay price and for any financial-assistance discount before you book; both can be lower than the posted price.

Cash prices are the hospital’s published discounted rate for patients paying without insurance.

How much does a colonoscopy cost with Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas in Houston, TX?

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas negotiated rates for colonoscopy at 30 Houston, TX hospitals range from $203 to $1,558, with a median near $1,173. Your own cost depends on your plan’s deductible and coinsurance, and on whether the hospital is in your network.

Includes Blue Cross and Blue Shield and Anthem plans listed by each hospital.

How much does a colonoscopy cost with Aetna in Houston, TX?

Aetna negotiated rates for colonoscopy at 39 Houston, TX hospitals range from $807 to $2,106, with a median near $1,448. If a hospital is out of network for your Aetna plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

How much does a colonoscopy cost with Cigna in Houston, TX?

Cigna negotiated rates for colonoscopy at 26 Houston, TX hospitals range from $1,187 to $2,428, with a median near $2,168. If a hospital is out of network for your Cigna plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

How much does a colonoscopy cost with Humana in Houston, TX?

Humana negotiated rates for colonoscopy at 12 Houston, TX hospitals range from $943 to $2,009, with a median near $1,420. If a hospital is out of network for your Humana plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

Texas is the largest commercial hospital market in the country by revenue. HCA, Tenet, and Community Health Systems are significant for-profit players across the state. Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, and San Antonio have genuine multi-system competition that creates real price variation. Rural Texas - particularly West Texas and the Panhandle - has extensive critical access hospital coverage where pricing differs substantially from urban PPS hospitals. Colonoscopy pricing is particularly sensitive to screening vs. diagnostic coding. A screening colonoscopy is typically covered at 100% under preventive care benefits, but if a polyp is removed or a finding is documented during the same visit, the claim is often re-coded as diagnostic - triggering your deductible and coinsurance. Ambulatory surgery centers perform over 70% of colonoscopies nationally and charge substantially less than hospital outpatient settings.

Received a bill? Check it for errors → Estimate YOUR cost before you go → Managing more than one bill? See the family tracker →

Why prices vary - and what it means for your coverage

A small number of hospitals (11) report prices above $2,374, including Cornerstone Hospital Conroe at $4,392, which drives most of the overall spread - excluding them, most facilities cluster in a much tighter band. Setting matters too: the median outpatient price is $400 versus $2,456 inpatient (about 6.1× more), so where a procedure happens often matters more than which hospital you pick. The biggest swing for this procedure is screening versus diagnostic coding - a polyp removed during a routine screening can recode the whole visit as diagnostic and trigger cost-sharing you weren't expecting.

On top of the facility price, your actual bill depends on your deductible, your out-of-pocket maximum, and whether every provider involved - not just the facility - is in-network.

Your situation Estimated out-of-pocket
Deductible not yet met ~$489
Deductible met - 20% coinsurance ~$98
Out-of-network provider $1,076+

Frequently asked questions: colonoscopy costs in Houston, TX

How much does a colonoscopy cost in Houston, TX?

The typical insurer-negotiated rate is $138, with most facilities between $128 and $317 (based on 48 hospitals reporting negotiated rates). Full market pricing - including cash rates, gross charges, and outlier facilities - ranges more widely, from $206 to $4,392 across all 58 Houston, TX hospitals that publish prices. What you pay depends on the facility, your insurance, and whether you have met your deductible.

Where is the cheapest place to get a colonoscopy in Houston, TX?

Based on declared prices, the lowest-cost facility in our Houston, TX data is Aspire Behavioral Health Hospital in Conroe at about $206. By metro, Pasadena has the lowest median ($321). Freestanding ambulatory surgery centers are often cheaper still and may not appear in hospital price data - ask your doctor whether one is an option.

Why is a colonoscopy so much cheaper at some Houston, TX hospitals?

Prices vary up to 21.3× because each hospital sets its own list price, cash discount, and insurer-negotiated rates. In Houston, TX, the median cash (self-pay) price is $489 versus a median negotiated rate of $1,400 - cash is the lower number at many hospitals. Asking for the cash price as well as your insurer's negotiated rate is often the single biggest lever on what you pay.

How much will I actually pay out of pocket for a colonoscopy in Houston, TX?

Your out-of-pocket cost depends on your deductible, coinsurance, out-of-pocket maximum, and whether the facility is in-network - not just the sticker price. If you have not met your deductible, you will typically pay the negotiated rate in full until you do. Use the CostKits cost forecaster to estimate your specific out-of-pocket amount before you go.

Before you book

Other procedures in Houston, TX

Colonoscopy, elsewhere

What matters before you schedule

ASC vs. hospital

Hospital outpatient departments typically charge 2-4x more than ambulatory surgery centers for the same colonoscopy - same outcome, very different bill. Call ahead and ask for a self-pay or cash quote at each setting you're considering.

What's on your bill

A colonoscopy involves multiple providers who bill separately - typically Facility Fee, Gastroenterologist Fee, Anesthesia. Check each line item against your Explanation of Benefits to catch billing errors.

Cost by type

Which type your doctor orders for this colonoscopy changes the billing code, and what you pay. For example: Billed as preventive care - often covered at $0 under the ACA when you are average-risk and in-network.

What to ask before you book

Get the CPT code from your doctor, confirm every provider involved (not just the facility) is in-network, ask for the cash-pay rate if you're uninsured or haven't met your deductible, and request a written estimate for colonoscopy before you schedule.


CostKits compiles hospital price transparency data to help families make informed decisions. Track and manage your healthcare costs (free account).

Other Procedure Costs in Houston, TX

Interested in understanding healthcare costs and managing your medical expenses?

About the Author

John Caruso, FSA, MAAA

Healthcare actuary with 20+ years of experience in insurance pricing, medical billing systems, and healthcare cost analytics.

Connect on LinkedIn →

Ready to take control of your healthcare costs?

Use the free cost estimator →  ·  Get your bill screened for free →  ·  See the family plan →

Published June 12, 2026 · Updated October 26, 2026

Track Your Healthcare Costs

Create a free account to save procedures, compare prices, and analyze future medical bills.