CostKits Healthcare, Organized
Login

MRI Cost in Alexandria, LA (2026): Average Prices & What You'll Pay

What does a mri cost in Alexandria, LA?

The same mri in Alexandria, LA might cost you $378 at one facility and $490 at another - the building you walk into drives the difference. The median cash price across 4 reporting hospitals is $442. These figures come straight from hospital price transparency files published under federal law. The sections below break this down by coverage and by insurer.

Three low-priced facilities in Alexandria, LA, from hospital price files

  • RAPIDES REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER · Alexandria, LA $401
  • St. Frances Cabrini Hospital · Alexandria, LA $483
  • Alexandria Hospital, LLC $550

All 4 facilities are listed below, free.

Where mri costs vary in Alexandria, LA

Pins show hospitals with price-transparency data (colored by vs. state average) and nearby imaging centers and other facilities (colored by type). Click any pin for facility name and estimated cost range.

Hospital (below avg) Hospital (above avg) Click a pin for details.

26+ people checked prices near them this month.

Hospital MRI costs run 2–5× more than independent imaging centers. Most patients never knew they had a choice.

Your personalized cost report includes:

  • ✓ Why the exact same scan costs $400 at one site and $2,200 at another
  • ✓ The separate radiologist bill most patients miss (and how to verify it's in-network)
  • ✓ When contrast adds a charge - and when to ask if you need it
  • ✓ The questions to ask before scheduling that protect you from surprise bills
  • ✓ A real patient billing breakdown, line by line

Free for patients - takes 30 seconds to get.

We'll send a sign-in link to your email - click it to get your guide. No account required, no spam.

Cheapest MRI Providers in Alexandria, LA

Based on declared cash/self-pay prices from CMS hospital price transparency files.

# Facility City Price vs Median
1 RAPIDES REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER Alexandria, LA $401 -$41
2 St. Frances Cabrini Hospital Alexandria, LA $483 +$41
3 Alexandria Hospital, LLC LA $550 +$108

Prices are declared self-pay rates. Contact each facility for a formal quote before scheduling.

Before you book: three questions that change the price

  1. Is this the self-pay price, and does it include the doctor, anesthesia and any lab or pathology? Those are often billed separately.
  2. Can you give me the price in writing, with the billing codes it covers?
  3. What happens to the price if something extra is needed during the procedure?

Estimate your out-of-pocket cost →  ·  When the bills arrive, we check them for errors →

Quick take

  • RAPIDES REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER is the lowest-cost option at $401 - $41 below the state median, just by choosing where you go.
  • Ask for the cash price if your deductible isn't met - the median cash price here is $442, and it's often lower than what insurance pays before your deductible is satisfied.
  • Independent imaging centers often charge much less than hospital outpatient departments for the same scan and may not appear in this hospital-only dataset - ask your doctor whether one is an option.
MRI prices by coverage in Alexandria, LA, October 2026
CoverageHospitals with a rateTypical rangeMedian
Medicare (national rate)—$244 to $356$356
With insurance (commercial, average)3$474 to $2,235$577
Without insurance (cash price)4$239 to $530$442
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Louisiana3$205 to $470$340
Aetna3$346 to $1,753$543
Cigna3$1,381 to $2,648$1,547
Humana3$288 to $2,462$540

Rates are negotiated allowed amounts and cash prices from hospital price-transparency files (October 2026), shown at each hospital’s lowest-priced typical billing code for this procedure. Facility fees only. The typical range is the middle 80% of hospitals, not a quote for your visit.

How much does an MRI cost with Medicare in Alexandria, LA?

Medicare's national hospital outpatient payment for MRI is about $244 to $356 (typically near $356). After the $257 Part B deductible, you generally pay 20% of the Medicare-approved amount, about $71 on a $356 payment, with no out-of-pocket cap unless you have supplemental coverage or a Medicare Advantage plan.

Doctor, anesthesia and pathology fees are billed separately. Medicare rates are national CMS amounts, adjusted slightly by local wage levels.

How much does an MRI cost with insurance in Alexandria, LA?

Across 3 Alexandria, LA hospitals, the negotiated rates commercial insurers pay for MRI average $474 to $2,235 per hospital, with a median near $577. That is the amount your plan and you pay the hospital together; you owe your deductible, then coinsurance, up to your out-of-pocket maximum.

Each hospital’s figure is the average of the commercial insurers it lists. Medicare, Medicare Advantage and Medicaid rates are excluded.

How much does an MRI cost without insurance in Alexandria, LA?

Cash (self-pay) prices for MRI at 4 Alexandria, LA hospitals range from $239 to $530, with a median of $442. Ask for the cash or self-pay price and for any financial-assistance discount before you book; both can be lower than the posted price.

Cash prices are the hospital’s published discounted rate for patients paying without insurance.

How much does an MRI cost with Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Louisiana in Alexandria, LA?

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Louisiana negotiated rates for MRI at 3 Alexandria, LA hospitals range from $205 to $470, with a median near $340. Your own cost depends on your plan’s deductible and coinsurance, and on whether the hospital is in your network.

Includes Blue Cross and Blue Shield and Anthem plans listed by each hospital.

How much does an MRI cost with Aetna in Alexandria, LA?

Aetna negotiated rates for MRI at 3 Alexandria, LA hospitals range from $346 to $1,753, with a median near $543. If a hospital is out of network for your Aetna plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

How much does an MRI cost with Cigna in Alexandria, LA?

Cigna negotiated rates for MRI at 3 Alexandria, LA hospitals range from $1,381 to $2,648, with a median near $1,547. If a hospital is out of network for your Cigna plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

How much does an MRI cost with Humana in Alexandria, LA?

Humana negotiated rates for MRI at 3 Alexandria, LA hospitals range from $288 to $2,462, with a median near $540. If a hospital is out of network for your Humana plan, you may owe more than the negotiated rate, so check the network first.

LCMC Health, Ochsner Health System, and Willis-Knighton are the major players in Louisiana's concentrated hospital market. Louisana Medicaid covers a substantial share of the population, and many facilities carry high uncompensated care costs that influence their list price structures. Louisiana prices on the commercial side tend to run above the Southeast average. MRI pricing has some of the widest site-of-service spreads in all of imaging - hospital outpatient MRIs often cost 4–8× more than the same scan at a freestanding imaging center. With vs. without contrast and body part scanned are separate CPT codes with meaningfully different prices; confirm exactly what was ordered before scheduling. For non-urgent imaging, independent imaging centers offer the same diagnostic quality at a fraction of hospital prices.

Received a bill? Check it for errors → Estimate YOUR cost before you go → Managing more than one bill? See the family tracker →

Why prices vary - and what it means for your coverage

Facility classification matters as much as the hospital itself - a hospital-owned outpatient center adds a facility fee that a freestanding clinic does not. Whether the scan happens in a hospital outpatient department (which adds a separate facility fee) or a freestanding imaging center is usually the single biggest driver of price for this procedure.

On top of the facility price, your actual bill depends on your deductible, your out-of-pocket maximum, and whether every provider involved - not just the facility - is in-network.

Your situation Estimated out-of-pocket
Deductible not yet met ~$442
Deductible met - 20% coinsurance ~$88
Out-of-network provider $972+

Frequently asked questions: MRI costs in Alexandria, LA

How much does an MRI cost in Alexandria, LA?

The typical price is $442, with most facilities between $378 and $490. Full market pricing - including cash rates, gross charges, and outlier facilities - ranges more widely, from $170 to $550 across all 4 Alexandria, LA hospitals that publish prices. What you pay depends on the facility, your insurance, and whether you have met your deductible.

Where is the cheapest place to get an MRI in Alexandria, LA?

Based on declared prices, the lowest-cost facility in our Alexandria, LA data is Central Louisiana Surgical Hospital in Alexandria at about $170. By metro, Alexandria has the lowest median ($401). Independent imaging centers are often cheaper still and may not appear in hospital price data - ask your doctor whether one is an option.

Why is an MRI so much cheaper at some Alexandria, LA hospitals?

Prices vary up to 3.2× because each hospital sets its own list price, cash discount, and insurer-negotiated rates. In Alexandria, LA, the median cash (self-pay) price is $442 versus a median negotiated rate of $577 - cash is the lower number at many hospitals. Asking for the cash price as well as your insurer's negotiated rate is often the single biggest lever on what you pay.

How much will I actually pay out of pocket for an MRI in Alexandria, LA?

Your out-of-pocket cost depends on your deductible, coinsurance, out-of-pocket maximum, and whether the facility is in-network - not just the sticker price. If you have not met your deductible, you will typically pay the negotiated rate in full until you do. Use the CostKits cost forecaster to estimate your specific out-of-pocket amount before you go.

Before you book

Other procedures in Alexandria, LA

MRI, elsewhere

What matters before you schedule

Imaging center vs. hospital

Hospital outpatient departments typically charge 2-4x more than independent imaging centers for the same mri - same outcome, very different bill. The ER charges the most of any setting and should only be used when the situation is medically urgent. Call ahead and ask for a self-pay or cash quote at each setting you're considering.

With vs. without contrast

Which type your doctor orders for this mri changes the billing code, and what you pay. For example: A standard mri with no contrast dye - the most common and lowest-cost version.

This is shoppable

MRI is elective and schedulable, so you have time to compare facilities before booking - hospital outpatient prices often run 2-4x higher than alternative settings for the identical clinical outcome.

What to ask before you book

Get the CPT code from your doctor, confirm every provider involved (not just the facility) is in-network, ask for the cash-pay rate if you're uninsured or haven't met your deductible, and request a written estimate for mri before you schedule.


CostKits compiles hospital price transparency data to help families make informed decisions. Track and manage your healthcare costs (free account).

Other Procedure Costs in Alexandria, LA

Interested in understanding healthcare costs and managing your medical expenses?

About the Author

John Caruso, FSA, MAAA

Healthcare actuary with 20+ years of experience in insurance pricing, medical billing systems, and healthcare cost analytics.

Connect on LinkedIn →

Ready to take control of your healthcare costs?

Use the free cost estimator →  ·  Get your bill screened for free →  ·  See the family plan →

Published June 12, 2026 · Updated October 26, 2026

Track Your Healthcare Costs

Create a free account to save procedures, compare prices, and analyze future medical bills.